1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

my comp & 9800 gx2 sucks!

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by valkarie, Aug 5, 2008.

  1. valkarie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi Guys
    i have saved up for ages to be able to aford a new go fast computer to play games at full specs.
    so i went out and bought this.

    Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q9450 @ 2.66GHz
    Current frequency 1999.98 MHZ
    CPU FSB 333.33
    CPU System bus 1333.32
    CPU Mulipilier x 6.00 (6-8)

    Manufacture Gigabyte Technology Co., Ltd.
    Model Name EP35-DS3
    North bridge Device ID=0x29c0 Vendor ID=0x8086
    South bridge Device ID=0x2918 Vendor ID=0x8086

    Physical
    Total 3070 MBytes
    Available 2593 MBytes
    Virtual
    Total 2047 MBytes
    Available 2008 MBytes
    Page File
    Total 4956 MBytes
    Available 4598 MBytes
    Microsoft Windows XP
    Version 5.1.2600 Service Pack 3
    SATA ST3500320AS
    Size 500gig
    Realtek High Definition Audio
    Device description NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GX2
    Driver version 6.14.11.7519

    i get 7465 in 3dmark06 i have to run crysis on Med settings i have reinstalled and formatted a dozen times, i have updated Bios and all drivers not sure what to do next Can anyone help Please.
  2. blastboy

    blastboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    for starters.. you may want to change the multiplier to (8) to up your cpu to stock speed.

    Then you may want to overclock it a little.. looks like youll need to do some research on it before you do that. Make sure multi-gpu mode is set and set it to single display performace mode.
    valkarie says thanks.
  3. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    that doesn't seem right...

    what resolution are you dunning 3dmark06 at ?
    valkarie says thanks.
  4. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I would say that multi is just speedstep, will kick up to 8 when needed...so that shouldnt be a problem.
    valkarie says thanks.
  5. ..'Ant'..

    ..'Ant'.. New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2008
    Messages:
    294 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    █♣█
    First off I hope you know that a 9800GX2 bottlenecks if your CPU is at stock. You would need to OC it to 3.0 or more if you want to have the performance you want. Which Nvidia drivers you using? You should clean your drivers with Driver Cleaner Pro or Driver Sweeper. What exaclty is your whole system specs like how much ram do you have what brand?
    valkarie says thanks.
  6. blastboy

    blastboy New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Messages:
    45 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    he's using the latest Nv drivers its listed above.
    valkarie says thanks.
  7. PrudentPrincess

    PrudentPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    669 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Eugene
    Its stepping that's making his CPU read at that speed.
    EDIT:Sorry already said.
    valkarie says thanks.
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Some thing is wrong.

    Do you have SLi turned on? Have you messed with any other settings inside nvidia control panel?
    valkarie says thanks.
  9. valkarie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thankyou for your replys
    i am using Corsair xms2 4GB ddr2 memory
    i used the default settings in 3dmark
    i will change the multiplier to (8) and try oc a bit
    is there a guide that has already been posted to oc this cpu.
    thanks.
  10. valkarie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    not sure what stepping is
    the gpu test shows that multi is enabled
  11. wolf2009 Guest

    I'm sure your PCI-E slots are running at x1 speed . post a gpu-z screen .
  12. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Something is definately wrong do not let anyone convince you it's your processor bottleknecking your graphics card or a driver issue because I get just under 10,000 on 3D Mark 06 and my system which is alot weaker than your. See my specification on the side.



    I think your issue is miss-configurations in the BIOS. The 9450 is rated at a clock frequency of 2.66 Ghz yet your current CPU is frequency is at 1999.98 MHZ. Your processor is definately down clocked, you have to go into the BIOS and raise it via multiplier to 8x.

    Edit:

    GPU-Z looks normal.

    Download CPU-Z and sends some screenies!
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
    valkarie says thanks.
  13. PrudentPrincess

    PrudentPrincess New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2007
    Messages:
    669 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Eugene
    Again, I'm sure its multi stepping. My CPU is clocked to 3.64ghz and is read as much lower when it is left idle. The clock doesn't show until the CPU is under load.
  14. valkarie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I HAVE POSTED AS ATTATCHMENT.

    Attached Files:

    • gpu.gif
      gpu.gif
      File size:
      15.9 KB
      Views:
      202
  15. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    No that's not wrong... that's Intel Speedstep it changes multiplier when system is at idle.
  16. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    GPUZ screen seems right. You still didn't say which resolution you ran 3Dmark06 at.
    valkarie says thanks.
  17. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,073 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    757
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    speedstep or eist, u can try disabling it in bios, it will keep ur mobo from slowing down when idle but i dont think thats ur problem.

    and get vista.. u have a quality dx10 card and ur still using xp...

    beyond that i cant tell u why ur computer is slow
    valkarie says thanks.
  18. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Can you give us a 3dmark06 result screeny, and maybe a cpu-z. Also download this, and check what kind of gpu temps your hitting on load, and this to see what kind of cpu temps your hitting on load. Overheating due to a badly seated cpu hs would be my first guess, you gotta crank the fan up on the gpu too. I get 14k in 06 w/ half your gpu and less than half your proc, you should be rocking upwards of 17k easy.

    What cpu cooling are you using?
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2008
    valkarie says thanks.
  19. valkarie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    25 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it was on the default settings which i think is at 1024 x 768
  20. boogah New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2008
    Messages:
    887 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    Location:
    Houston
    that's the weirdest thing. I ran 3dmark06 with my Q9450 with a 8800GTS G92 at stock speeds and get atleast 13k.
  21. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,122 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    I agree with farlex. I've got a 9800gx2 with a c2d e8400 and 3 gigs ddr2 800 ram, I score just over 15k AT stock settings. Your system should kick ass.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  22. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,122 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018

    Actually, I found that I needed atleast 3.6 before I stopped seeing major benchmark increases(from stock{3 gigs} to 3.8 was over a 3000 point gain, but 3.8 to 4.25 I only saw a 1000 point increase)
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  23. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,122 (2.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,018
    What motherboard are you using?
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  24. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,563 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Stupid question...
    Did you install the card?
    How big is your powersupply. I believe these require a 600+ watt PS.
  25. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,703 (1.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    Model Name EP35-DS3

    first post

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page