1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My comp is unstable

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ryosuke, May 19, 2005.

  1. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Hi all.

    Sorry for my bad english, but i will trying my best to explain my problem to you guys. My comp is very unstable with the Cpu ratio at 11x or default, the other settings at default too and Prime95 shows an error after 40sec of torturing test. But if i set it to 9.5x, HT 4x, rams at 231mhz timing at 2.5-3-3-6 my system is become very stable, 0 error after 1h of torturing. I think that my 3500+ is malfunctioning.
  2. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Your ram is at 231? Is your ram PC3200? sounds like your overclocking. Turn the speed to 200 and put the HT up to 5x and cpu multiplyer to 11x or defualt. Maybe losen the timings on your ram. That should make it stable. Try it.

    -Dan
  3. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Well the problem is my comp cant run stable at stock settings
  4. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    You must have it overclocked, because PC3200 runs at 200 (400 effective) and you said it was at 231. That will cause the unstability.

    -Dan
  5. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    But if i set it to 9.5x, HT 4x, rams at 231mhz timing at 2.5-3-3-6 my system is become very "STABLE", 0 error after 1h of torturing. :confused:
  6. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Im gonna resume my problem again, i cant get my comp work at stock settings, but if i change the Cpu multiplier at 9.5 its becoming stable.
  7. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Yes because 9.5*231=2194.5MHz thats almost stock. 11*200=2200Mhz. A AMD 3500+ is a 2.2GHz cpu. Turn it to 200 in the bios and make the multiplyer 11x.

    -Dan
  8. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    If i set it to Multiplier 11x, Prime95 crash after 40 sec with other settings at stock including ram at stock speed and timing too. But its working fine at 9.5x, thats why im confused :confused: :confused:
  9. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    You have to turn the fsb to 200MHz so your ram runs at 200 not 231.

    -dan
  10. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    I'ts just not stable at stock speed, but its working fine when its overclocked but i dont want to overclock, i guess the problem is not with the settings but hardware, because I cant get it work at multipliyer x11 with all stock settings :(
  11. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    What are the settings when you have it stock. What you have at the moment is pretty much stock because when you put 231 thought the 9.5x cpu multiplyer you get ~2200 when you put 231 by the 4x HT you get ~1000. That is pretty much stock. You have to put the fsb to 200 not 231. 200 by the 11x multiplyer is 2200, 200 by the 5x HT is a 1000. That is stock. You have to have your ram a 200 not 231 to be stock.

    -Dan
  12. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    my stock settings is all auto and default, im having problem with the multiplyer. I dont want to lose performance if i lower the multiplyer to 9.5x without overclocking the rams i be at 1.9 ghz.
  13. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Stable :
    Max Memclock : 200mhz
    Memory Timing : 1T 3-3-3-8
    High performance Mode : Manual
    Agressive Timing : Disable
    Dynamic Overclocking : Disabled
    Spread Spectrum : Disabled
    HT Frequency : 5x
    Cool N Quiet : Enabled
    Cpu Ration : 9.5x
    CPU FSB Frequency : 200
    AGP frequency : 66
    CPU voltage : Default
    Memory Voltage : 2.75v
    AGP Voltage : 1.50v(But Im losing performance with this setting, well i dont have any problem since the multipler is at 9.5x)

    Unstable:
    Max Memclock : 200mhz
    Memory Timing : 1T 3-3-3-8(default)
    High performance Mode : Manual
    Agressive Timing : Disable
    Dynamic Overclocking : Disabled
    Spread Spectrum : Disabled
    HT Frequency : 5x
    Cool N Quiet : Disabled
    Cpu Ration : Startup
    CPU FSB Frequency : 200
    AGP frequency : 66
    CPU voltage : Default
    Memory Voltage : 2.75v
    AGP Voltage : 1.50v
  14. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    So its not stable with a 200 fsb, 11x multiplyer, 5x HT, 3,3,3,8 timings. But its stable with 231 fsb, 9.5x multiplyer, 4x HT, 3,3,3,8 timings. Thats pretty much stock in the second config. Try diasabling the High performance Mode. Its weird, is it a new cpu? And what are your core voltages?

    -Dan
  15. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    O never mind about the core voltage...I see its default. Your AGP should be 1.5V unless you use a volt modded card. I see your AGP is locked. Try getting a bios update or reseting the cmos.

    -Dan
  16. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    My bios is v1.8 and im suspecting that my multiplyier is malfunctioning
  17. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    But I dont think that resetting my bios can help, because its stable when my multiplyier is set to 9.5x, I built my comp this year and do you think that i have a bad processor?
  18. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Did it just start to happen all of a sudden...then you might have hardware problems. Hard to say. So resetting the cmos was a no go?

    -Dan
  19. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Multiplyier 11x = no go
  20. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    Try a 11x multipyer and 200 fsb with a 4x HT not 5x...it could be your Ht thats causing it.

    -Dan
  21. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Crashed after 40sec in prime95
  22. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    hmm...did this just start to happen out of the blue?

    -Dan
  23. Ryosuke New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2005
    Messages:
    40 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Brossard,Quebec,Canada
    Well i got this problem ever since ive built this comp but wasnt smart enough to know what the problem is and the store where i built my comp is charging me 45$can for an inspection.
    Last edited: May 20, 2005
  24. djbbenn New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Messages:
    2,736 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Location:
    Canada
    It could be the mother board...not the first tiime that I heard of MSI's messing up.

    -Dan
  25. gR3iF

    gR3iF New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,807 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Hamburg
    hm u can change your ram slots maybe it will be stable then and do a bis flash

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page