1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My computer power cycles when using front panel switches

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by flavinator, Aug 14, 2014.

  1. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I could use some help. I think I've narrowed down my computer's power cycling issue to either the motherboard front panel header or the front panel power/reset connectors. The power cycling doesn't happen on software reboot or reset switch. It only happens when using the power button. I'm going to try to eliminate it down to either the mobo or case connectors. Could I the connectors be bad, if so how is that? Could the pin headers be messed up or something? What I want to know is if I am on the right track, or is it something else(short, low wattage to parts, bad heat sink mount, etc.)?

    Thanks in advance for the help.
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,000 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,724
    Location:
    US
    From what i can make of what your saying it sounds like you got the power switch and reset connected incorrectly.
     
    de.das.dude says thanks.
  3. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I just looked a few minutes ago, and as far as I can tell they are in the right spot. Short of the power cycling, they do work. For example, the power button (tries to) turn it on, and the reset button resets the computer.

    Also, for further reference, this didn't happen with my last mobo in the same case.
     
  4. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,000 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,724
    Location:
    US
    Maybe check the power options to select what the power switch does when you press it.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    might be a broken switch.
     
    FordGT90Concept and AsRock say thanks.
  6. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    Swap the power and reset switches round and see if it cycles when you hit the reset switch (Which will now turn it on). Another thing I'd do is remove the front panel connectors completely and use a screw driver on the two power switch pins on he motherboard. This would rule out the possibility of other damage in the front panel. Just obviously be careful of sticking a screw driver inside your computer when its powered, and be very careful not to slip near the pins and short something. Other option to do the same would be get some of the power switch connectors with a bit of wire, connect them to the mobo then touch the two ends of the wire to power up.
     
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,447 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    u can buy a power button most places for a few bugs so why even try to use a screwdriver?

    since flavinator don't write what case it is, he could be lucky there is a replacement pcb he can get from the manufactor or pay it cheap from them.
     
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    I don't like spending my bugs when I don't need to :)
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  9. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,000 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,724
    Location:
    US
    Yeah, could of even broken one of the wires too.

    Safer way would to use a jumper pin.
     
  10. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,434 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    384
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    Thats what i was trying to say at the end. But couldn't think of the name.
     
  11. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Thanks for the help. Might try to see if I can use a jumper thing from an old IDE hard drive. Would that work?
     
  12. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,023 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    A jumper block is a jumper block...
     
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    My system did this where I would hit the power button and it would get halfway through post and shut off. Powering it on the second time worked fin a few weeks later my system would randomly shut off gaming or idle at the desktop reading something. Later it got even more pronounced and happened more frequently. It ended up being my PSU.

    Just an idea.

    As I originally thought it was my switch before the random power offs at the desktop. Remember though yours might not be degenerating at the rate mine did if it is the problem.
     
  14. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,447 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,580
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    That's a specific thing with Seasonic PSU's, there's some strange switching mechanism that's a safety switch that powers down the PC when there's a problem. If OP has a Seasonic PSU, that is his issue. @the54thvoid can confirm this

    EDIT: Correct me if I'm wrong, the RM series from Corsair is Seasonic made?
     
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,023 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,642
    I just got one myself good to know in event i ever have a issue...
     
  16. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    I've decided I'm going to try removing my CF to see if it's the PSU not being able to handle powering on. If so, I'm getting a higher wattage CPU.
     
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,447 (8.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,580
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    eidairaman1 says thanks.
  18. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
  19. 64K

    64K

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2014
    Messages:
    531 (2.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    RCoon says thanks.
  20. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    I wouldnt know my seasonic doesnt do it my raidmax was the one that was bad. Infact I do know what you are talking about but I will say in that this particular issue was a power saving function availible on some motherboards that made seasonics make noise. Interestingly enough this was limited to seasonic PSUs as the OEM ones made for corsair etc had a different controller.

    EDIT: Sorry @RCoon that was rude as f@#$ im not feeling well today.
     
    Last edited: Aug 14, 2014
    AsRock and RCoon say thanks.
  21. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,684
    yes, but dont leave it on there, otherwise it would be the same as holding the button down.
     
  22. flavinator

    flavinator

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2014
    Messages:
    59 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    New York
    Do you think my issue could be that my PSU doesn't have enough wattage to start my all the parts in my rig at once
     
  23. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079
    why on earth use a jumper?? that will harm it most likely. just use a flat head screw driver.
     
  24. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,000 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,724
    Location:
    US
    Because there is less chance of hitting more than just the 2 pins you want to connect.
     
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,814 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,079

    any new(post 09) motherboards have atleast 1 pin spacing between different connections,
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page