1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My computer shuts down instead of going into standby...

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by niko084, Dec 24, 2007.

  1. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Ok, I let my computer go into standby after 30 minutes.... Well instead of just going into standby it just says no thanks I'll shut down... Getting very annoying and I can't figure out for the life of me why it wont just go into standby..

    Oh, its not just power loss either, I left my speakers on last night and it made the wonderful windows shut down tones.
  2. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    what are your temps like in your system anymore? Also, are you using Vista when it does it or xp?
  3. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    XP.... Temps are fine, and to be check I turned off the automatic shut down in my bios.

    Just started doing it not too long ago, I can't for the life of me figure it out, I just updated the bios again and some drivers, also checked and re-setup all my bios options... Going to see if its still doing it here shortly...

    Right now I'm tied up wondering why my ram wont go to 1T like I'm telling it to in my bios, it takes the setting and when I check it in windows still says 2T.
  4. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Start enabling the power saving features in the bios. I forget which one, but I know if one of them isn't enabled your computer won't be able to sleep.
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    S3 and yes its enabled... I have not changed any bios settings.... Its still not working either... I almost think its a windows issue... It says Preparing Standby or whatever, then click its off.
  6. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    VIsta or XP? (For XP) Check Controll Panel > Power Options and check all tabs for different options that may be shutting you down. While in CP check Task Manager also, to ensure nothing is there you don't know about.

    :toast:
    niko084 says thanks.
  7. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,583 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,563
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Hmm..weird...my G/F's PC pretty much shuts down when in Stand-By mode, no fans, lights, hdd's, just enough voltage to keep info stored in RAM, then I must push the power button and it turns on and is in windows as soon as the monitor flickers back to life instead of POST. I don't use that stuff though, I'm either using my system or it's off.

    Does sound like a Window's issue though niko...

    :toast:
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Both are clean.... Its not making a lot of sense, I'm not too worried about it.. But its one of those things thats just aggravating to know isn't working properly.
  9. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Thats my idea at this point, just not sure whats causing it... Not the end of the world though.
  10. keakar

    keakar

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,376 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    292
    Location:
    just outside of new orleans
    go to power options in control panel and go to "advanced" and make sure the setting for "When i press the sleep mode button" make sure its set for stand by not shut down
  11. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Thats how its set I don't even have a sleep button...
  12. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check Registry;(backup first)

    Start > Run > Regedit > OK
    Registry Key: HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\PowerCfg
    Modify/Create the Value Data Type(s) and Value Name(s) as detailed below.
    Data Type: REG_SZ [String Value] // Value Name: CurrentPowerPolicy
    Value Data: [Select from the following choices]
    0 = Home/Office Desk
    1 = Portable/Laptop
    2 = Presentation
    3 = Always On
    4 = Minimal Power Management
    5 = Max Battery
    For a description of each scheme, look under HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\PowerCfg\PowerPolicies in folders 0-5
    Exit Registry and Reboot

    :toast:
  13. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Tried that also....

    One thing I just noticed is my system will suspend to S1 fine but S3 it doesn't want to work..
    S1 just wont do, I can't stand having my fans going..
  14. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    i got an idea!





    save all your stuff and reformat! =]]
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    You might be right on that. Reinstalling xp may fix all that. I know its a pain, but it might work... Or, what I've done in the past when xp f'd up and a few others I know have, get a new hdd. Make that the reason to get bigger space!
    I hope it gets fixed soon for you man and good luck! :toast:
    niko084 says thanks.
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Reformatting is going to come fairly soon again, but I really don't feel like doing it again yet.
  17. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    hey, if your computer is fast enough, it will only take like 15 minutes to install XP back on.

    but if you got games like WoW on there...than youll be sitting there for a little bit longer installing them back on.
  18. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    i reformat every 3 or so months.
  19. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (6.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    oh i know.. reformatted my 2nd hdd today and it only took 20 mins tops... but I'm just saying...
  20. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    I do the same.
  21. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    doooooo ittttttttttttttt, you wont.
  22. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    you know you want to.
  23. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Not really, and to make it worse, I don't see how it can even be a windows issue, considering my vista install is doing it also...
  24. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    truuuu
  25. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    You must be missing an option in CP > "Power Options". :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page