1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

my computer turns on but no display on monitor

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by bacardi9966, Jul 16, 2007.

  1. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    computer specs:

    2.8ghz dual core Pentium D
    2GB PNY DDR2 Ram
    EVGA Geforce 8600GT 254MB
    500 WATT PSU


    thought my GPU was broken so got a new one and still the same!!

    Monitor is a Veiwsonic 19.5" LCD
     
  2. quickie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    hmm. ok first things first:
    have you tried the monitor on a different computer?
    does your motherboard have an onboard VGA? if so, connect the monitor to that, go into the BIOS and make sure that the first VGA boot is PCI-E - not onboard.
     
  3. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    =[ yes i have tried it on a working monitor on my sisters computer and yuppp it dont work.


    and no onboard vga. it is a Asrock 775Dual-VSTA MOBO



    HELP!
     
  4. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    if quickies suggestions dont work id look into your ram. could not work with that board. try to test it with different sticks. also double check for stupid mistakes like 4 pin cpu power not plugged in. i've done that before and also are your sure your 8600 doesnt have 256 memory
     
  5. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    my ram works. computer worked a bit back. same ram. does any pins on the mobo like for power button have anything to do with display? and 4pin cpu power is pluged in
     
  6. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    what did you do before it stopped working? and the pins in that area usually have nothing to do with the display. just leds and such. the jumpers on the mobo may prevent you from getting video if set wrong
     
  7. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    im not good with computers. wat exactly are jumpers. are they like pins?

    my computer turns on and everything but then yeaa.. no display
     
  8. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    jumpers are the little plastic things that are on some of your pins like on a hdd. they connect 2 pins together which pretty much changes a setting on your motherboard. i wouldnt play with them they should be set fine out of the box. so you didnt answer what did you do to get your video to stop working since you said you had it working before
     
  9. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    umm i took it apart then rebuilt it. teaching my friend how to build a computer.
     
  10. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Well, I looked up your mobo here;

    http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.asp?Model=775Dual-VSTA&s=

    On the left menu is a link for VGA Support List.

    There are no EVGA Cards listed as being supported by your mobo, This may be part of the problem. Maybe you can find a driver that will allow it to work, maybe not.

    This is the only NVIDIA Geforce 8600GTS card supported by both XP and Vista;
    MSI NX8600GTS/256MB

    :toast:
     
  11. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    well then you put it back together wrong.lol what a good teacher. can you maybe get some pics up so i can see how its put together?
     
  12. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4

    ive never heard of a video card not compatable with a mobo
     
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    His Mobo is Special, it has both a AGP and a PCI slot so not all VGA cards are compatable.

    :toast:
     
  14. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    thats not the problem becuase i just installed this graphics card. i had a cheapass 7100GS and it worked after i took it apart. then when i put back in the 7100gs it didnt work.
     
  15. quickie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    the 8600GT really should work with the 775Dual-VSTA, there's nothing on the technical side that would prevent it.
    do you hear any error beep codes/ seeing any error LED codes?
     
  16. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    no display at all. the light is orange



    oo and i made a typo is 256mb memory on the gpu
     
  17. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  18. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    ahh didnt reapply thermal paste ran out of that crapp but theres still a bit of hard thermal paste on it lol... soo yea would this actually prevent my lcd to show up. becasue ive seen ppl on thiss forum who dont use thermal compound
     
  19. quickie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    was the 7100GS a AGP or PCI-E part? this could be a shot in the dark, but in the BIOS under Chipset setttings, there should be an option called "Primary Graphics Adapter". It could be set to "AGP" and not "PCI-E". Try to reset the BIOS.

    My board doesn't have an "auto" option between onboard and PCI-E graphics, so I have to change it manually before switching between onboard/PCI-E. I wonder if your board has a similiar situation with AGP/PCIE
     
  20. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Check 'chipset settings screen' in BIOS for ;

    Primary Graphics Adapter
    This allows you to select [PCI], [AGP], or [PCI Express Gfx.] as the primary
    graphics adapter. The default vaule is [PCI].

    Is it set for PCI-E?

    Quickie, you beat me to it!:toast:
     
  21. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    it was pci-e lol

    and btw cant access the bios


    no display at all


    umm ok i gtg to sleep ill be on first thing in the morning xD
     
  22. shoe16

    shoe16 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    225 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    yes some people can get away with it but sometimes it would cause no video cuz its too much heat for the proc to handle. even if its not the problem PUT THERMAL PASTE ON. its is not good for your shit at all
     
  23. quickie New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    238 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    oh my! there should be some sort of thermal paste/compound between the heatsink and chip.
     
  24. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Can you hook a speaker to #14 Chassis Speaker Header (SPEAKER 1), it could give you a beep error if one is being generated.
     
  25. bacardi9966

    bacardi9966 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Elk Grove, CA
    hmmm speaker is in but no beeping sounds even when i take out the ram and start it up =[
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page