1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My dads monitor doesn't seem to have a signal.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J-Man, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My dads customly built PC don't work when connected to a monitor.

    I put together my dads new PC and when I plugged it all in, the monitor power button was orange which meant it's on standby until I switch the PC on and it won't show a screen. I then Re-inserted his graphic card then I tested in through my monitor and it had a signal and had a screen but then when I shut down and started back up, my power button was blinking and telling me that my monitor can't detect anything?

    Short help: Dads monitor doesn't show a screen, other times he has a screen. It worked in mine a minute ago and now there's no screen.

    I think it's a graphic card problem. He has a Sapphire 3870 XT.
    Last edited: Aug 17, 2008
  2. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    whats the screen running on vga or dvi
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    DVI same as me.
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It has a white connector at the back of the graphic card to convert it to a blue end which is the DVI I'm guessing?
  5. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,299 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,828
    you have tried both DVI ports on the Card itself?
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I put this on the back of both VGA slots: [​IMG]

    And put the DVI cable on the end of the converter (blue) and the other end on the monitor and no screen.
  7. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    so its vga to the screen o and take one off that might help
  8. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,299 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,828
    those adapters do go bad quite often. Id try there first.
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    It's nothing to do with the connectors I don't think because from his graphic card he has the VGA to DVI converter on, connected the DVI cable to the converter and the other end to the monitor which is DVI and mine works fine and why doesn't his? It's his graphic card, no?
  10. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,299 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,828
    I read this 4 times and Im missing something here.

    You have a VGA cable from the screen to the card with a VGA to DVI adapter in between on his rig, what does this have to do with your rig?

    You are saying you tested your screen on his rig? It failed to get an image as well?
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I tested his tower on my monitor and it got a signal (after I re-inserted the graphic card) and when I shut down and started back up, no screen. I'm saying that I've had the VGA to DVI converter on all my rigs and I've never had this problem so?
  12. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    have u overclocked or flashed the bios on this card of is it stock
  13. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    800 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Have you tried to reset the CMOS (Bios) on the motherboard? I had a similar problem where for some reason my motherboard was looking for a PCI video card rather than PCI Express. After reseting I chose PCI Express and all is well.
  14. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    753
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    i had this problem, for me it turned out t b my monitor/lcd tv only runs at a certain refresh rate, so when i plugged it into an old crt it worked and i just changed the refresh rate and then all was well
  15. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Not overclocked and I haven't flashed the BIOS. In fact, I've never flashed any BIOS in my life lol.

    I can try resetting the CMOS.
  16. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Bump. I've tried everything guys. I've took out everything and put it all back together, I got my dad a new power supply and the monitor turns on and works but then it will only work until I shut down and when I start up again, it says no signal and nothing on the screen. Help?
  17. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    what drivers are u running
  18. romboi99 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2008
    Messages:
    62 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    wow thats retarded... not sure on that one
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    None, new HDD, everything is new what I put together.
  20. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    humm i am out of ideas
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    My dad thinks it might be the HDD but I doubt it.
  22. iamajunky

    iamajunky New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2008
    Messages:
    391 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    California USA
    Well I got a dell 30" and it took me awhile to get it working just right the manufacturer told me to let it do a color test cycle turn on the monitor some monitors have a test setup screen mine automatically does it, turn on the monitor and let it run for a little while without hooking it up to anything let it do some test cycles then hook it up, also clearing the bios sometimes help like what was mentioned before, Another thing check your connections make sure no pins are bent, when your frustrated you can do damage to your rig or monitor. Hopefully the color cycle or whatever it's called, I call it warming up my monitor, hopefully it works for you, if you do get it to work don't turn it off let it go into standby mode
  23. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I'll give it a try.
  24. a_ump

    a_ump

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    3,531 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    353
    Location:
    Smithfield, WV
    u said u've tried hooking his tower up to your monitor, but not his monitor to your tower. try that. mite be the monitor. and thk about buying a dvi cable, a lot of graphiccards don't come with them anyway so if u buy a new graphic card that doesn't have one you'll have that one anway even if it doesn't solve the problem they're only like 17 bucks
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16812189047
    i bought htis one myself, been working for 6 months so far.
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I've tried HIS case with his monitor, same problem as to my monitor. It's his case that's having this issue. Anyway, we both use a VGA to DVI converter on the back of our cards.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page