1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My dads monitor doesn't seem to have a signal.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J-Man, Aug 11, 2008.

  1. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    I had the same problem with my monitor at first. I think it's your VGA to DVI converter, try using the converter from your computer & plug it into your dad's.
     
  2. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Oh you mean put the converter on the back of the monitor INSTEAD of the graphic card?
     
  3. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa

    That won't make a difference, take the converter from your computer & swap it with the one in your dad's.
     
  4. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Oh I will. I'm using the converter on my dads that came with his graphic card.
     
  5. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    I used the one that came with my graphics card, but it was faulty, luckily I had a few spares.
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  6. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I tried my converter and still no luck.
     
  7. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Bump.
     
  8. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Move the videocard to the other computer or a different computer you can use to test it. It has to be either the computer or the video card at this point, right? If the card has problems in another system you can rest assured that the card is the problem and that it need to be replaced. If it is still under warranty you can contact the manufacturers tech support for help.
     
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Put it this way, It's something that's doing it. At first we thought it was the power supply not giving much juice to the 3870 (which we originally had) but even replacing the power supply didn't resolve it so that's not it. He now has my 3870 x2 which he bought off me. I could try the 3870 again and if it's not that then the 3870 x2 is fine. It can't be the motherboard can it?

    Edit: The graphic card is fine because I used to own it.
     
  10. DR.Death

    DR.Death New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Canada
    that dose not mean any thing it can dye in a couple seconds i had one work fine i shut the computer off and the next morning i turnd it on and nothing not even a kick it was dead it dose not madder they can die in no time
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  11. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I shall try the 3870.
     
  12. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    If the 3870 doesn't work then I presume the 3870 x2 is fine and the only piece of hardware left to try is the motherboard?
     
  13. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    i had a similar issue a few years back with an X1950pro card... it did the same thing and in the end it was the fact that my PSU was failing and diddnt have enough amps to run the card.

    What PSU are you running in your dads rig as that 3870X2 uses a lot of juice?
     
  14. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    http://www.overclockers.co.uk/showproduct.php?prodid=CA-023-GI
     
  15. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
  16. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I've always done that.
     
  17. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Have you got another machine to test the card in?... basically with another psu if its not giving the same issues then it could very well be the psu.

    also do you notice any lights turning on , on the card during bootup... fan spinning etc..
    I remember I would get a solid red light and spinning fans on my X1950pro card and no signal... I got a beefier psu and it worked fine after that.
     
    J-Man says thanks.
  18. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    We have the same problem with the 3870 that we got spare. He has only had the power supply for a few days. I chose it for him on Overclockers. The 2 fans spin on the card and that's all, it has no lights on the card itself. I test his case with my monitor and my monitor power button just blinks blue (if the blinking stops and it stays on blue then it will turn on the monitor).
     
  19. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Ok guys, I put the 3870 in AND for some reason the screen actually turns on and the only way I resolved the issue was I removed the lightning/storm protector from the end of the power supply power. I did shut down my dads PC and I turned back on and the screen wouldn't come on then I shutdown and I started back up as soon as I shutdown and the screen worked. The screen now works like an on and off. It's working everytime I restart but when I shutdown it's a bit of a nickle.

    I've thanked Dr. Death, Wingo and twisted :)
     
  20. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    this does sound like its power related... as the 3870 uses less power than the X2 ... also i had a similar thing to yours where it wouldnt cold start.. till my power supply eventually just broke a few weeks later and nothing worked... then i got a new one and everything was sorted.
    Luckily i diddnt damage the card or any other components in the process.

    Possibly that power supply is capable of 800Watts but at what temperature etc... and what amperage does it give out on each 12v rail.
    If you can test it out with another power supply it would be great to know if it is that.
     
  21. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
  22. Wingo101

    Wingo101

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    473 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    South Africa
    I'm glad you got it working! :)
     
  23. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    yeah youd think that it would do it...just perhaps test this theory of mine though
    The first 2 rails of that psu have only 18A each and the 2nd two have 25A each... you could try connecting up the 3870X2 with a pci-e power connector from each of the 25A rails.. also make sure that nothing else is plugged in on those rails to test it. Remember that if one of the rails gets maxxed out it will cause problems so you want to spread out the load evenly on a multi railled unit... in this case I would put that gfx card on the biggest rails as it does use a lot of juice.

    The rails you want to use are 12v3 & 12v4 as they both can supply 25a apparently
     
  24. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I have put in the 3870 now and my dad is happy with that. I now have my Gecube 3870 X2 for sale which I will list soon on the Buy/Sell/Trade board :)
     
  25. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Problem is back again. This just gets better... No monitor screen at all now, won't turn on. Case shortening something?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page