1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My desktop hates 64-bit OS -_-'

Discussion in 'General Software' started by kurosagi01, Dec 15, 2009.

  1. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    64-bit memory module errors

    Now seriously this is really getting on my nerves now..my computer worked perfectly when i had 64bit vista installed before i had windows 7.
    So here i am i decided to use my 160GB as my main OS and i went and installed 64bit ultimate edition onto it,it installed successfully which is great but after installing every single drivers i needed and games..i have stumbled my annoying memory module error EVERY TIME now.
    And this only happens on 64bit i wonder why..i really don't understand,32bit works fine but not 64bit i get this error everytime:
    I do get others which i will post soon when they appear..i have made thread of this before but im doing it again because im annoyed that its only 64bit OS thats happening to me,it happened with 64bit vista too when i reinstalled it after my wireless card died.
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2009
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    So Vista x64 worked fine.
    Then you installed W7 x64 and it gives errors and now Vista X64 also gives errors?

    RAM problems or OC issues maybe?
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,168 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,439
    i'd say OC issues


    remember that an x86 OS doesnt use all of your CPU, so if the x64 parts are whats unstable in your OC, then the problems wont show in an x86 OS
     
  4. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    so should i increase the voltage by a little bit and then run an hour of occt?

    And on cpu-z my cpu speed always go from 2799mhz to 2800 is that normal?
     
  5. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    so i went and did a stress test with occt and the results wasn't good =/ got an error with core 1..what should i do
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,168 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,439
    fix your overclock.
     
  7. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    can you give me couple of options how to?? :)
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,168 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,439
    turn it off, start from scratch and do it again?
     
  9. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    alright i reset my clock spd and all back to default and now im see if its stable with default on occt,i'll let you know when its done
     
  10. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    so i just increased my ram voltage and everything fine now so far,no errors in CPU in occt
     
  11. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    alright so i got no issues with overclocking now,and i can confirm that since i got no errors in stress test from occt and now i still get the stupid message..could it be damage memory modules,if so how can it be possible i don't understand,their must be something matter because it can't be overclocking.
     
  12. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,624
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    When does this error occur? Does it follow a pattern of any kind (like when you start a game, or visit a web site, etc. etc.)?
     
  13. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    it occurs at very random times..it normally happens when i right click something or even deleting a file.

    Now my firefox won't load any pages at all..it loads but it stays "untitled"

    It can't really be Hard drive could it? i mean i've even switched to my 160GB for main OS because i was using my 250GB before...
    What other causes could it be
     
    Last edited: Dec 15, 2009
  14. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    so i guess everyone is finding this strange that its only happening on my system??
     
  15. rewindlabs

    rewindlabs New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    60 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kingsport, TN
    OCCT is a POS for real stress testing...my 16+ hour stable Prime 95 OC under Blend/Small & Large FFT failed in OCCT :wtf:

    I recommend you try for Linx testing if you are in a hurry

    I have recently solved a similar problem with my system...i would BSOD every now and the when i lanched certain games etc yet i could run 16 Hours through prime and do 500 Linux passes easily

    Since i hadn't ran a memory test of any sort i was blaming my CPU and everything...then i remembered that my default ram timings are 6-6-6-20...not 6-6-6-16

    I recommend you run Memtest and Linux as well as Prime 95....but i suggest staying away from OCCT

    If you want to get an idea as to the maximum possible heat production of your CPU try out Core Damage
     
  16. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    I'd focus first on the OC . . . it sounds more like some voltage settings need to be tweaked. If it tends to happen "randomly," but more often when first opening or closing a program (as compared to the system being idle), look closer at your NSB settings, and/or your RAM settings.

    Try loosening some RAM timings a bit, possibly bump the RAM and NSB voltage, disable any additional RAM features for the time being (clock skew, dynamic read/write, etc.) . . . possily even attempt to strap the NSB frequency lower than the BUS.


    OCing with x64 OSes is a whole different ballpark.
     
  17. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    so i presume i set this part:
    the ones in bracket to what my rams are which is 4-4-4-12 correct? so it look like this when i save it:
     
  18. imperialreign

    imperialreign New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,043 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Location:
    Sector ZZ₉ Plural Z Alpha
    hmmm . . . yes and no.


    If the BIOS displays the SPD values, I would attempt those first, as that is what the BIOS is reading from the SPD, based on current set frequencies.

    To loosen timings, though, you raise the values.
     
  19. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    403 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Yeah, for stress testing, i suggest you use Linx or IntelBurnTest. They will LITERALLY find overclock-related instability in a matter of seconds. A plus side to using them is that if can display your processor's gigaflop processing power:)
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    43,168 (11.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,439
    OCCT linpack is designed for Intel CPU's. OP is on intel - you arent.


    intelburntest uses linpack - same as OCCT does now.
     
  21. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    well i'm running prime95 atm now..i'll let you guys know the results
     
  22. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,150 (2.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    871
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    That is strange, i can only think that it is a memory or a cpu problem.

    At first i thought something wasnt 64bit compatible doesnt seem that way tho
     
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    I would download Memtest and burn it to a disc and check your RAM -

    http://www.memtest.org/

    Could be that you have a corrupt OS, due to bad memory, if you are still getting the errors with your bios settings at stock value.
     
  24. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,270 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    467
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    well i ran prime95 for like hours since i went school and on thread 2,i left it running at 7:54 and then it shows i got a hardware failure at 9:58 "FATAL ERROR:ROUNDING WAS 0.5,expected less than 0.4"
    What does this all mean??
    thread 1 is still going
     
  25. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,787 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    212
    Location:
    The Kingdom of Norway
    try upping the ram voltage by a little, and meybe lose the tight timing
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page