1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[Case Gallery] My First Custom Build!!!!

Discussion in 'Case Mod Gallery' started by infrared, Dec 8, 2005.

  1. Tory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    339 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Very nice! How's the noise compared to before and did you get any more performance out of it?
     
  2. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    It's a lot quieter with the new coolers, temperatures have come down by miles, i can overclock a lot higher, and i've just hit 6136 in 3dmark05!!! (highest of 4)

    The case fans are quite noisy though, so i'm making a fan controller. The only problem is finding a variable resistor that can handle roughly 1 amp that my fans need... I've tried a few, and each one has burned out on me.

    The only upgrade i need to do now is fit a second hard drive to put in RAID 0, and perhaps a gaming keyboard to go with my awsome mouse! I'm also looking into getting an x800/x850 master card to go in crossfire with my x800. That should be fun!

    wow, looking back at this thread, it's amazing how much i've learned since i started this rig!
     
  3. G.T

    G.T New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2005
    Messages:
    573 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    The other side of Hell
    The learning curve is always interesting when you are some way up it. :)
     
  4. Tory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    339 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hehe... and just when you think you've got it all... 3Dmark06 comes out. DON"T try that program unless you want your comptuer to feel ancient. Trust me, I already tried it and now I'm thinking of a 7800 or X1800 already.
     
  5. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    i got 2102 :(
     
  6. Tory New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    339 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I know... it's so sad :(
     
  7. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    WOOOOOT!!! 6186 in 3dmark05!!!! My x800 is kicking ass with the new ATI Silencer!!!

    [​IMG]
     
  8. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Just hit 4.36ghz!!!!

    Unfortunatly, to stabilize it at that speed, i had to use a 1.45v vcore, so it runs extemely hot, even with a good cooler on it. I saw temperatures @ 63c while stress testing with 2 instances of prime 95. I was hoping for 4.4ghz, but no matter what voltage i apply, it isn't stable. Maybe an external watercooling setup is in order! =D
     
  9. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    4.46... wow!
     
  10. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    lol, 4.36 silly :p Though 4.46 would be nicer!

    How far does your 630 go? W1zzards test one is amazing, but i'm not sure what cooling he's using on it.
     
  11. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    i got mine toped up at 4.2 with a Voltage of 1.15. It ran ok for a bit, but dies after 3min of BF2. I lowered the clock to 4.0, runs great, An Artic Cooler Frezzer 7Pro is coming!

    Wizzard got a 3.0 up to 4.5, I also forgot what heat sink he used. He was the one who thought me how to OC lol so THX!!! lol
     
  12. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    wow, that's a really nice vcore your running! What motherboard have you got?

    a 1.2ghz overclock with a vcore that low is incredible! Congrats! :D

    The lowest my asus board will go is 1.28v all the way up to 1.7v!! Not all bad though, it's rock stable at 300mhz fsb, 1200mhz bus speed!! Pretty awsome! I think it's rated for 450mhz, but there's no way i'd be able to get near that! I particularly love it for a few tweaks concerning the PCI-e settings, my card wouldn't perform nearly as well without my asus mobo
     
  13. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    I got a PC Partner mobo.

    The Intel 630, 640, 650 and 660 is the same chip(as far as i know). Their votage is also the same?, so the 3.0 to the 3.4 is running on the same voltage?
     
  14. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    the core voltage is set by the motherboard, which can be adjusted in the bios, but the Prescott based P4 has a recommended max voltage of 1.38v. Undervolting the processor will help gain a lower temperature, but if it's set too low can cause instability. Overvolting is used to stabilize a high overclock. For example, i had to raise the voltage up to 1.45v to stabilize @ 4.36ghz, which isn't a lot more voltage, but it makes a big difference to the temperatures!

    btw, are you looking into getting a decent cpu cooler? what have you got in mind at the moment?

    If you look on page 3 of this thread, you can see the one i got. It's very quiet, and keeps my processor nice and cool! Getting a decent cooler is usually recomened because it's quieter, extends the life of your cpu, and usually allows you to reach higher overclocks!
     
  15. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    aha.. ok.

    Yes, I am going to get a CPU cooler, right now i have the stock "orb" on it. I am looking at the Artic Cooler frezer 7pro. it sells for about $40 canadian here.
     
  16. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Yeah, they're really sweet coolers! Nice price too! :D
     
  17. Clocked

    Clocked New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    286 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Toronto
    1 quick question, and i want the truth lol...

    was it hard to replace the cooler(CPU and GPU)??

    Also, after you put in the Artic cooler ATI rev5, did you see a big improvement?
     
  18. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Depending on what cooler you go for with the cpu, it's as easy as fitting the one that your cpu came with originally, although with my cpu cooler, i had to take the motherboard out to fit the mount. When you change it, you will need to clean the cpu, and apply some decent thermal grease, like Arctic Silver 5 (the best) before putting a new heatsink on.

    The ATISilencer was easy!! I had that done within 10 minutes of it coming through the post! You have to be careful while cleaning the old thermal grease off the core, so you don't damage the resistors. After fitting it, i got a massive increase in speed, and far lower temperatures! And the best thing: it's silent!!! :D

    Hey, on another note, i managed to stabilize a 4.4ghz overclock today! =O

    I left the windows open, and let my room cool down to 5c to manage it though.
     
  19. bikr692002

    bikr692002 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Long Island, New York
    lol isn't that a bottleneck for you now?
    Wait... when you get new ram it will be lol
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2006
  20. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    this thread is old. I was a noob when i started this thread :(

    anyway, updates:

    Case has been stripped down, and is being used as a testbed at the moment.
    x800xl fried because i dropped a screw on the voltmod.
    rma'd it for an x800gto2, unlocked the last pipes, and clocked to 585/640
    my P4 now reaches 4.7-4.8ghz prime stable with my arctic Freezer 7 Pro
    Bought a second hard drive to put in Raid 0.
    I'm soon to lap the cpu and HS and see if that helps temps any. (idle 37c load 55c)
    I need some faster ram!

    Updated bechmark scores:

    3dmark05: 7200
    3dmark03: I'll do that tonight
    Aquamark: I'll do it tonight
    superpi: 28s (ram bottleneck, the time stops improving at 4.3ghz)
     
  21. intelandgigabyte New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    what type of psu do you have you should think about getting a new psu with plug in cables
     
  22. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    I bought the thermaltake purepower 680w psu, after that generic 450w psu blew up and damaged my motherboard. The cables are all sleaved, and it looks a lot neater. I meant to only have that cheap psu for a few weeks until i could aford a decent one, but never got round to replacing it.

    Getting a new case soon, I've got the aerocool 'aeroengine II' in mind, or perhaps an aspire gaming case. Then going to watercooling. I'm getting the swiftech apogee waterblock, a decent pump. I'm considering getting the radiator/fan from an air-conditioning unit as an outdoor radiator, and maybe a 240x120 radiator to mount on the outside of my case for taking my pc to lans. I could even get a peltier, but i don't like the idea of having a separate psu, although my psu might have enough amps to spare.

    Dry ice tubes look like a lot of fun, so i think i might buy one of them to play with. If my cpu can hit 4.9ghz on air, imagine how far it can go on dry ice. Before i go ahead with this, i need some faster ram, otherwise i won't gain anything by using sub-zero cooling.

    I gotta get a job :(
     
    Last edited: May 11, 2006
  23. intelandgigabyte New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    cool good luck
     
  24. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Thanks m8, I'll keep this thread updated ;)
     
  25. intelandgigabyte New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2006
    Messages:
    66 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    have a look at my system its called gaming pc
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page