1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My First Intel (E3200)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HossHuge, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Last week some buddies came over so I brought rig 2 down and paired it with rig 1 for some online play. We had so much fun that I decided to keep both rigs downstairs. So I bought a E3200 and a Asus P5KPL-AM mobo and built a computer for for my room to replace rig 2. Just for movies and stuff. So of course I had to see how well it could overclock.


    [​IMG]

    This is with stock volts and stock cooler. All I did was change my memory freq in the bios to 667mhz and raised the bus speed to 285. I worked my way up to the 285. I know the temps are high, so I plan on getting an aftermarket cooler for it. I'm really debating getting some better ram and trying to reach over 4.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 3.42.jpg
      3.42.jpg
      File size:
      213.4 KB
      Views:
      1,892
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2009
  2. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Sorry I guess I should say that the E3200 comes with a stock freq of 2.4.
     
  3. MRCL

    MRCL

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    5,791 (2.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    860
    Location:
    Switzerland, Heart of Europe
    1 GHZ oc, very nice. I bet you'll hit 4 with better cooling. Thats some nice chip, hitting 3.4 with only stock cooling.
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I can almost guarantee 4Ghz under a higher end cooler. Something like a Dark Knight or Core Contact Freezer.
     
  5. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,834 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,030
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    Awesome results, Wolfdale CPUs OC very well!
    4ghz should be possible, but you may have to settle for ~3.9, I'm not sure how well that Asus board would handle 333mhz FSB
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    That board supports Core2duo that use 333FSB as default. So I think that 333 would not be problem.
    What is the max vcore on that mobo ?
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  7. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN

    Attached Files:

    • 3.5.jpg
      3.5.jpg
      File size:
      214 KB
      Views:
      229
  8. kyle2020 Guest

    awesome chip, the wolfdales are an incredible line up of overclocking monsters.
     
  9. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN

    Attached Files:

    • 3.6.jpg
      3.6.jpg
      File size:
      211.7 KB
      Views:
      244
  10. EnglishLion

    EnglishLion New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2005
    Messages:
    461 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Well done good clocks - :toast:

    The low end Intels overclock brilliantly. My E2160 went from 1.8 up to 3.4 it's just a pity you can't open them up and put some extra cache inside ;) Also it seems wrong to get a heatsink and fan that costs as much as the CPU you're putting it on.
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  11. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Brilliant clock bro! The e5200 chip in my wife's PC looks like it clocks the same. If that's true try out 11x341 for 3750 oh and don't forget to set your ram divider to 266fsb/800dram or 2:3 for 1025mhz. xD
     
  12. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    what? when did the e3200 come out? i guess i missed that release.

    also, realtemp has a built in GPS? (how else would it know the distance to tj maxx?)

    yeah, i know....:laugh:
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    I've had one of these sitting on my workbench for a while now, planning on sticking it in a Mini-ITX board and building a very small gaming machine with it. After seeing the stock heatsink though, I definitely need something better, just need to fine one that will fit on the board and in the case.:laugh:

    It's been out for a while, along with the E3300.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I really need to keep up with these things.
     
  15. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    That E3200 is a Celeron Dual Core. :p
    Too little cache is the only problem with these babies.
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    If these have a low fsb wall invest $10-15 more into an e5200 or Athlon II 24X.


    @Zubasa
    They would actually work great in a midrange casual gaming build.
     
  17. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    e5200s have a great track record from what I hear. Ill stick with my e8500.
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Yah may want to. Even though upon saying that I was impressed with both of my e5200's. They have both served me well.

    @HossHuge

    Following up from my previous post
    that 3.6Ghz clock does look like a good 24/7 as well. May wanna keep it there. :)
     
  19. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I found this but i'm not sure how legit it is...

    I'm not going to test it anymore till I put on a better cooler.. I think this weekend I'll try my Vantec Aeroflow FX 120 on it and see how far I can go. Would faster (DDR2 1066) ram help my cause?


    And this will give me some more room with my ram?
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    It should. That link to ripping.org are legit records but upon looking 95% are under extreme cooling conditions. 2:3 should give you bit more room to play with, it nets you 1Ghz ram @ 333fsb.
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  21. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    +1 they will even pretty easily hit mid-high 4s, sometimes 5s under extreme cooling.
     
  22. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    3.7gb was a no go. I can't complain about 1.2gb over stock freq with stock volts/cooler. I'm trying to find some 1066 ram. For some reason it's hard to find here.
     
  23. kylzer

    kylzer New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    511 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    78
    Location:
    192.168.1.1
    Not bad i got 4.2 out of mine @ 1.408v lol

    [​IMG]

    you should get the same if you give it a voltage bump

    also theses have fsb walls usually 333 and up same with the E5xxx
     
  24. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    My ram is holding me back I think. It's only a cheap made in Taiwan brand. Also my board isn't the greatest ethier.
     
  25. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,047 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    So i picked up some better ram and some cooling. I've gotten my e3200 to 3.8. For that I've upped my v-core +150 and my ram as well. So when trying for 3.9 I started getting some weird graphical issues.

    http://img.techpowerup.org/091129/3.9 pixels.jpg

    My motherboard says it supports ram up to 1066(OC) and I have gone beyond that so is that what's causing this or is it something else?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page