1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My First Intel (E3200)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by HossHuge, Nov 23, 2009.

  1. 3volvedcombat

    3volvedcombat New Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2009
    Messages:
    1,514 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    South California, The desert.
    If i didnt know anybetter thats about the same look as when i do a overthetop memory overclock on my GTX 260. That could be your RAM suffering, you have a graphics card thats overheating or something.
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  2. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    No video card just on-board.
     
  3. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    It could be your RAM creating artifacts from running too fast, or it could be the onboard video overheating/running too fast (onboard is sometimes linked to the FSB speed, unless I'm mistaken).

    Also, CPU speed is measured in GHz, not GB. GB is a measurement of volume (for RAM and hard drives), GHz is the speed. :)
     
    HossHuge says thanks.
  4. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I hoping it's the onboard video. The heatsink is quite warm to the touch when I do a test. I wanna buy a video card for it but I'm waiting for the the Hd5350/5550's to come out.


    And thanks for correcting my boo boo.
     
  5. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,416 (6.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,493
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Too high overclock for your ram. Your going to have to cut it down by a multiplier.
     
  6. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Tried that, but my ram freq stayed the same. To get it to boot at 11*300 I had to boost my ram volts by a hair. I'm going to try it with a video card and see if that helps.

    Thanks again boys...:toast:
     
  7. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,092 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page