1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My first p-log

Discussion in 'Project Logs' started by d3fct, Jun 19, 2010.

  1. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    I could not resist!!! what do you think here, or move it up to the bottom of the top fan maybe?

    on a side note i stuck my finger in the fan twice trying to tighten the screw, lol.
    [​IMG]
     
  2. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,055 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    If you place it on the bottom fan, would the outlet of the pump go right to the CPU block?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    yea it would be pretty damn close.
     
  4. manofthem

    manofthem WCG-TPU Team All-Star!

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,523 (4.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,159
    Very awesome looking build! This has me thinking about maybe trying some sort of custom casing...who knows?
     
    d3fct says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    i would not suggest mountain mods, for the money i payed, i expected much higher quality. next build i might just go antec or corsair.
     
  6. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    ok, had some free time today. both 280's are currently in and running strong. enough of the jibber jabber on to the pics.

    here's the first sloppy loop.

    [​IMG]



    cpu loop, cleaned up. big thanks to t-ski for the idea.
    [​IMG]




    all put together.
    [​IMG]



    all set and filling....
    [​IMG]



    would have taken some pics of the cards getting put together, but was in a hurry and never thought to snap any sorry.

    stay tuned for some benches...

    currently at 3.8 with ht on, might try for 4.0 with ht, and oc the cards.
     
  7. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    just had a thought, the bitspower res tops have a sponge in them, i'm not sure what the purpose(i'm assuming to reduce the splashing and movement of the water). so does anyone know what they are their for, if i remove them will i get better flow?
     
    Last edited: Apr 24, 2011
  8. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    had trouble hitting 4, 191 (4.01) would fail but 187 (3.9) was fine. didnt wanna push voltages to much more so i called it good. was stable at 3.8 ht on with only like 1.35 v now im up to 1.4 v in the bios. here's a screenie.
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2011
  9. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,055 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    I don't know about these for sure, but I had to buy an anti-cyclone part for my EK res. This might be similar. Probably wouldn't hurt to take them out, as long as you aren't getting a bunch of air in the pump afterwards...
     
    d3fct says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    sounds good, might try that out sometime.
    did a quick oc on my gpu's, kinda cheated just read some forum posts about evga 280 overclock setting and just used one of theirs. ran 3dmark06 3 times back to back no artifacts. here's the score from my last run.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    hmmmm... was sitting here looking at my rig when i noticed that there is a lil differance. i don't know how i missed it thus far, but check this out.

    [​IMG]

    have u found it? good, now the explanation is odd.

    the block on the bottom i bought used on a forum, the block on the top, i bought brand new from frozencpu. look once again.....did i get a refurbished block? why does the brand new one not have a void sticker to keep from opening?
     
  12. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,055 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    Is the void sticker in a different spot on the block?

    Probably just me nit-picking, but...

    If you drain the loop at any point, try swapping the 90 block over the top GPU for a 45 degree barb on the block, and put it on the right side of the block. Put the middle tube on the left side of the block, and have the exit tube come off the bottom block on the right. The reason? It makes it look a little less cluttered over the GPU, and the shorter tubes and lack of a 90 will reduce your resistance a little more.

    Is it possible to have the CPU loop return to the pump on the top of the res? Are the HDD's ever going to be mounted inside the case?
     
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    i tried puttin a 45 degree adapter on the top gpu, problem is the backplate interfere's with the 45 degree adapter and makes it impossible to completely screw into the block. so the only solution at that time was to 90 it.

    I could put the tube into the top of the restop, but i think that would just be a pain in the ass to fill, i use the top hole for filling.

    lol, yes eventually the hdd's will go inside. what im thinking of doing is mounting that cage somehow to the back panel(wich i have just not installed), between the mobo and the front rad. I should have known sticking 3 loops plus everything else was just gonna be way to cluttered, plus not puttin in the third rad gives me room for my hdd's.



    as for the sticker, no don't think so. can't see it anywhere.
     
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2011
  14. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    11,055 (3.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,639
    The solution for the 90 on the back of the card is this:

    http://www.sidewindercomputers.com/big14shsiex.html

    It's just an extender, and they do come in larger sizes. I have two of that size and four 38mm long ones.

    For the hard drives, Mountain Mods makes some HDD brackets that will mount off your rad or 120mm fans.
     
    d3fct says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    was bored this afternoon, and decided to push my oc's a bit. here's some ss's of the end results.

    was able to get 4.1 linx stable with ht on, idle temps 30-35 max with linx was around 70ish.

    also maxed out the gpu's very happy with the performance, full load with furmark temps only hit 61 max, and they idle at mid to high 30's.

    [​IMG]


    here's a 3dmark06 run.
    [​IMG]
     
  16. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    ss of everest at idle.
    [​IMG]
     
  17. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    just found a red led strip in my room from a previous build, forgot i even had it.

    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]


    [​IMG]

    lol, all my stuff has red lights now, from the keyboard, to the mouse, to my case.
    [​IMG]
     
  18. codyjansen

    codyjansen

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    looks sweet! all my stuff is red too.
     
    d3fct says thanks.
  19. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    made a video today and uploaded to youtube, feel free to have a look, and leave me comments. i have a shitty cam and i'm not a producer/director, lol, sorry if it's shitty quality.
     
    Last edited: May 1, 2011
  20. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    wow lots of volts for your cpu that's why your temps are high, you need max 1.3v if i'm right
     
  21. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    had to push the volts, hyperthreading is enabled. im back to 3.9 at 1.4 that was just for benching wanted to see if i could get 4.2 with ht on, almost made it.
     
  22. arnoo1

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2009
    Messages:
    746 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Netherlands
    A i7 950 @ 4,0ghz(200x20) just needs 1,28v ht on, 1,35v for 4.2 ghz ht on, i think it's high

    Also use a blck of 200mhzx20 it should do that easy
     
  23. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    i think the 950 oc's better with less volts not to mention a complete diff socket, and i believe the 9xx series were binned higher, none the less this is what this chip is capable of.
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2011
  24. kikicoco1334

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    203 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    26
    nice build bro!
     
    d3fct says thanks.
  25. d3fct

    d3fct

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2009
    Messages:
    1,087 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    165
    Location:
    Upstate NewYork
    i been stackin my chips recently and i have enough for a massive overhaul. will have the money in a few days.
    im gonna upgrade the mb.cpu,and ram. here's a pic of my wishlist, that i'm about to pull the trigger on.
    [​IMG]
    hopefully if all goes well, i can sell my cpu, board, and ram paying for a 570, this build will continue, next on my list is modular psu, and possibly an antec 1200, stay tuned boys n girls!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page