1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My friend has computer problems.

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by skellattarr, Jan 25, 2013.

  1. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    he keeps getting black screen then recover then the screen turns white then black then he has to shut down and restart. then the computer won't start it has a memory error wich he switches the ram around into different slots and after messing around with it for a long time he finely gets it started. his old video card went bad on him and two of his mem sticks went bad on him so i think it mite be his power supply. this is what he has
    cooler master 750w power supply
    amd 6 core 1090 cpu
    msi 890fxa gd70 motherboard
    16gb corsair 1333 ram using 8gb
    evga gtx 660 video card
    does any body got any input on this?
  2. sttubs

    sttubs

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    643 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Have you tested the "bad" video card & memory in a different system? Maybe it's the motherboard failing.
  3. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    To be honest, your not being specific and all over the board with the problem. Post his entire specs also pls.

    Why is he switching memory around?
  4. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    its the old video driver stops responding then recovers problem it happens so bad that his system doesn't com back and all he can do is force a restart then it won't restart because he has a memory error one long beep and two short beeps so he has to fiddle with the ram to get it to start. he ran memtest on all the ram and two was bad the aether two was ok but maybe going bad now. his first video card was doing the same thing which was a gtx 460 then it went out so he got the gtx 660 that worked good for about three months now its going out.
  5. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    well i had him switch the video card to a different slot on the board and so far its been working with out any problems. do you think there is something wrong with the motherboard?
  6. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    315 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    try one memory module by one!! i had similar problem on my previus pc.. even one by one memory worked like sharm.. when i put two of them together i had wierd things going on on my screen..when i replace memory everithing worked fine...could be that..
    then again find magnifaing glas and search for hardware errors on that gpu card..some of those small electrolite's could be broken..
  7. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Strange the machne now runs fine while in a different PCI-E slot.

    Some sort of motherboard failure by the sound of things.
  8. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    315 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    yes it does.. but im thinking it is working in x8 bandwith...
    uper slot is x16.. lower x8...like i say'd i had same issue..
  9. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    how do you check to see if its working 16x or 8x?
  10. Pehla

    Pehla

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2012
    Messages:
    315 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    brčko dc/bosnia and herzegovina
    use gpu-z and give ur gpu some load and u will see...
  11. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    its working at 16x thanks for the help
  12. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    1st and 3rd pcie run at 16x 2nd and 5th run at 8x (it splits the 1st and 3rd slot to get the 8x) and the 4th one runs at 4x as it runs from the southbridge
  13. lordjohn

    lordjohn

    Joined:
    May 19, 2012
    Messages:
    161 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    run mem86+, pass 3 tests, each time only one ram
    if pass, run OCCT, for 5 hours, if that pass too.
    then cpu, ram and main board has no major problems.
  14. [502]

    [502] New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2013
    Messages:
    21 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    (v)
    It could be that specific pci-e slot which has issues. Test another gpu on that particular pci-e slot and if the problems appears, change/rma the mobo.
  15. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    642 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    he plans to rma the board if he can handle being away from his games wile the board is being shipped. rite now he cant stop playing his games lol
  16. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    As long as he RMAs the board before the warranty runs out and the board is still available, otherwise it should be upgraded at no extra cost.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page