1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Hybrid PhysX Experience

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Robert-The-Rambler, Jun 2, 2010.

  1. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I was wondering when my HP LP3065 30" $1000 plus monitor would truly show its worth and I think now it has truly come full circle and now I really have truly come to respect the great product that Windows 7 is. The monitor supports 3 DVI connections so to make Hybrid PhysX work all you need to do is connect your main ATI card and and your Nvidia GPU to the monitor with Dual Link DVI cables. I can still have my other PC connected, too.

    The process was so easy. I already had my ATI drivers installed (Still on 10.2) so all I had to do was simply install the Nvidia beta drivers version 2.57.15. Once that was done I set the displays to extended mode and instantly PhysX was up and running. I am using a Phenom X3 8750, 4 gigs of DDR 2 800 RAM with a 4850 X2 and a 9800 GT (sort of) in Windows 7 64 bit. The Zotac GT I have is not a real 9800 GT but a scaled back one with only 8 ROPs and a 128 bit memory interface. (Just fine for PhysX) Now I've noticed that hardware PhysX beats the piss out of your GPUs. The performance loss is quite high and in Batman AA I'm really wondering what I'm getting out of the PhysX experience. I'm playing on high and I noticed a rip in Batman's suit. I can't remember if that was there without PhysX. I can't help but think that even Shadowgrounds Survivor seems to use PhysX effects more often. I started Batman AA from the beginning again hoping to see all the effects I missed and man it looks great at 2560 * 1600 with everything other than FSAA on MAX but is it me or are the effects under used or do they blend so well I don't realize they are there.

    I ran the Batman AA benchmark and got decent performance at 2560 * 1600. I attached the results and 45 FPS average aint bad but those damn low ATI min frames disappoint a little bit but all in all I am very happy.

    I'm downloading Dark Void that I just purchased from Games For Windows Live for $9.99 and I will also test that. I want to see hardware PhysX used in a more in your face and perhaps overdone way. :)

    Another thing I noticed with Windows 7 is that it is so simple to switch between video cards by simply setting one or the other to be the main display. Now since some games that are older might not even need that much power I might consider trying out running the lousy 9800 GT for ultra low powered graphics, too. What can you run at 2560 * 1600 with only 22 gigabtyes of memory bandwidth? (Not much I suppose) I think with the addition of an Nvidia GPU I now have a very flexible and fun experimental rig.
     

    Attached Files:

    v12dock says thanks.
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Good Job,


    but what exacly makes this hybrid?, i was thinking maybe you were using an ONBOARD video card for physx. now that would be an acomplishment :p
     
  3. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Hybrid Means ATI Graphics plus Nvidia as PPU/PhysX processor

    There you have it.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    the term hybrid has been mostly used by nvidia and ATI when mixing an onboard GPU and a dedicated video card in SLI/crossfire.

    That doesnt mean its the only use, but thats the connotations when dealing with graphics cards and the word hybrid.
     
  5. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Dark Void is fun!!!

    Need to get to sleep but so far it has action like Mass Effect with outrageous fast paced effects. For a low price it is a steal. Don't know how much longer the $9.99 sale was for. I like this PhysX thing so much I might purchase a single slot Nvidia card like the GT 220 at Best Buy to see if it can help my I7 920 based Windows 7 rig. Onward with the benches. Good night all.
     
  6. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
  7. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Why would you need the monitor connected to the NV card if it was just used for Physx?
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,279 (11.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,563
    doesnt work otherwise. nvidias rules.
     
  9. Hockster

    Hockster

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    392 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    100
    Oh good grief. Physx is more retarded every time I find out something new.
     
  10. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    On That Rig I Just Don't Have The Power

    I would love to do that but for me I'm not sure I have enough power to use FSAA and still be playable. At 2560 * 1600 FSAA is less important but if I can get this going on my other rig at 1080p then I think it could be worthwhile so thanks for the tip.
     
  11. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    What's the problem?

    Remember this is something experimental and in fact Nvidia is building these products as graphics cards and not solely as PPUs so for the price of another DVI cable or VGA cable or HDMI cable it is not a big deal at all.
     
  12. roast

    roast

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2009
    Messages:
    592 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Ireland.
    Could just a DVI dummy plug be used on the Physx card instead of having it physically connected to a monitor?
     
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    That is why I really don't care for the beta drivers cause the WHQL 197.xx drivers work just fine with the GenL Physx mod which DOESN'T require you to have an additional monitor to enable physx.
     
    Robert-The-Rambler says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. wahdangun

    wahdangun New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,512 (0.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    indonesia ku tercinta
    i think your HD 4890 can do it just fine, because its use unreal engine so its not to demanding and trust me its worth it,, its really like look more beautiful and stunning (because i hate jaggies)
     
  15. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    yes sir. :toast:
     
    roast says thanks.
  16. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Right now I'm not using the I7 rig for PhysX

    The Nvidia/PhysX 9800 GT card I got is dual slot so I couldn't use it without ditching crossfire for my I7 Rig in my profile and while I love what PhysX brings I can't forget that I still want at least 2 teraflops GPU processing performance for other stuff otherwise it is just too slow with everything always maxed out for my liking. The 3rd PCI Express slot is on the bottom of the case and will only allow for a single slot card for PhysX with a crossfire graphics setup in my Antec 300. That is why I am looking for a single slot card perhaps a 220 GT that can have enough balls for GPU PhysX and costing $70 or less. My local Bestbuy has some GPUs on clearance. I'm writing this on my newly configured low power consumption GTS 250 rig again with a Phenom X3 8750, 4 gigs of DDR 2 RAM, ASUS Xonar DS, in Vista 32 bit. I got the PNY GTS 250 for $95 plus tax at Bestbuy. Not even Newegg can touch that. For reference here is the exact same item at Newegg.

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814133266

    A trip to your local Bestbuy may be worth a trip. :toast:
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2010
  17. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I7 Hybrid PhysX Impressions at 1080p

    Well, I went and got a GT 220 at Bestbuy for about $75 straight up and it is more than enough for Batman AA. I don't understand why Nvidia has such crazy recommendations that seem to be wildly inaccurate when it comes to PhysX. It simply is not true that for high settings in Batman AA that you need such a powerful PhysX processor. They recommend something like a 9800 GTX. I think that is not the case at all. Any how here are my results at 1920 * 1080p with everything Maxed without the FSAA MOD.

    Not too bad for a 4890 crossfired with a 4850 and PPUed with a 220 GT. Mission accomplished. It will be a late night tonight. ;)
     

    Attached Files:

  18. finndrummer

    finndrummer New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2009
    Messages:
    187 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    29
    Worked for me without connecting the NV card.
     
  19. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    I would bet their recommendation is more for the Nvidia card doing both the graphics + physx. Try Batman with just that 220 and then you'll see why they recommend that 9800 GTX:D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    Here is what it says for High PhysX

    A GTX 260+ for graphics and a 9800 GTX+ for PhysX. As we have pointed out those suggestions are a little exaggerated. ;)
     
    kenkickr says thanks.
  21. Wastedslayer

    Wastedslayer

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    Messages:
    841 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    Sorry been outta the loop for a while, so I can use an Nvidia card as just a PPU at this point, while still having my 4890 Installed as my main card?

    EDIT: Read up on google, so this is a driver level bug from what it seems, so if I did go out and buy an old card I just wouldnt be able to update the Nvidia drivers?
     
    Last edited: Jun 2, 2010
  22. Bravo2Zero

    Bravo2Zero New Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2010
    Messages:
    64 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I thought you guys were refering to the plex or tesla physx cards .

    I have a tesla card in my machine c2010 it dose not even have a monitor port as its a ppu and not a gpu/ppu in one card .
     
  23. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    Well that is just nuckin futs!! I was just thinkin the 260 could do everything.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Robert-The-Rambler

    Robert-The-Rambler

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2008
    Messages:
    646 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    119
    Location:
    Bay Shore NY
    I've never seen a bug like this

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1810/NVIDIA_ForceWare_257.15_Beta_Vista__W7_32-bit.html

    http://www.techpowerup.com/downloads/1809/NVIDIA_ForceWare_257.15_Beta_Vista__W7_64-bit.html

    A bug that enables a feature that was previously disabled in most past driver releases. I find it more likely that this was a test to see if a certain shift in policy would work. They can call it a bug all they want but wouldn't something like this need to be intentional. How do you have a bug that just happens to reverse a long standing policy? Anyway bug or not it is possible to use a Nvidia GPU as a PPU is an ATI graphics driven setup without hacks with the 257.15 beta drivers.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page