1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My internet's gone :( Help!! [solved]

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by Black Panther, Jul 25, 2012.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    This all started last week when I got a notification that my speed was increased to 20Mbps.

    I checked speedtest, and I was still at my old 8Mbps so I gave my ISP a phone call.

    After trying unsuccessfully to get me at 20Mbps, he told me I had to change my modem because it's some 10 years old now and won't be up to par to support the speed.

    I told him OK. And he said he might try some other things within the next minutes to get me the speed nonetheless, and not to worry if I got offline in the meantime because it'd be because of him.

    True, I tried speedtest and it fluctuated madly between 4Mbps and 20Mbps. It never got so high before. But 10 minutes later it settled again at 8Mbps and remained like that.

    Until the next time I rebooted, when I couldn't get online at all. :(

    _____________________

    Today I called the ISP again, got a different tech.

    But wait, before doing so, I tried 2 other modems, another cable from wall phone socket to modem, another ethernet cable, another cable from modem to router, and also bypassing the router alltogether. And trying with filters and without filters.. Also, I tried with the laptop and with both desktops using direct ethernet connection... it's the same with any computer I plug in. :twitch:

    ISP tech told me to try without the router. By mistake I had pressed the button resetting it so it would only complicate matters (darn reset button is really easy to hit).
    He gave me the numbers to input in the IPv4 properties.... (IP addresses and DNS addresses)

    Still no go. He was confused as I was. My phone line is working fine so the DSL should be OK too?

    After more than an hour on the phone he told me he'll register the fault and pass the job on to specialized engineers... Meanwhile I'm still offline. :cry:

    Without the router, when I try to run a diagnostic I get:

    or
    _____________________

    A moment of joy was short-lived when I connected the router once more, powered up the laptop and got wifi... only to realize it wasn't my own... :ohwell:

    _____________________

    I really need my own wired connection to install updates, antivirus, steam games etc... on my new pc :cry:

    I ran some cmd commands, here's without router ie wall phone socket to modem to pc:
    [​IMG]

    And here's with router ie wall phone socket to modem to router to pc:
    [​IMG]
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    You subnet mask should be 255.255.255.0 unless your ISP is doing something different.
  3. lilhasselhoffer

    lilhasselhoffer

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1,549 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    920
    Location:
    East Coast, USA
    DNS fun, huh?

    My Charter connection just dropped the ball too.
    Start
    Control Panel
    Network and Sharing Center
    Change Adapter Settings
    Left Click on the connection you use
    Properties
    Networking Tab
    Internet Protocol Version 4
    Properties
    Highlight "Use the following DNS server addresses"
    8.8.8.8
    8.8.4.4
    OK

    Try using the internet.


    What did you just do? The DNS servers from the ISP are obviously screwing with you. Resetting your DNS server to Google's is the solution that prevents you from dealing with any crap. Try this, then hop online to verify what I am saying.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    That didn't fix the problem, but it changed the troubleshooting error message to:
    "The connection between your access point, router or cable modem and the Internet is broken".


    I'll try that.. within ~4 hours when I get back home from work.
  5. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Problem solved.

    My ISP called me.

    Apparently, when I had called the first time to check why my internet speed was 8Mbps instead of 20Mbps, the tech there had changed something in my modem's configuration and made it "Bridge" instead of "PPpoe" (I don't know what I'm talking about :eek:). Anyway, this time another tech talked me through getting in modem settings online, and changing it back to Pppoe, it's done, all works. Even the router now. :rockout:
    Crap Daddy and brandonwh64 say thanks.
  6. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    I was suspecting they messed it up somehow. These things just have to work, as an end-user you shouldn't start to configure stuff. Plug and play they say!
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,774 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,303
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Do you have 20Mbps?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    No, only 8-10 Mbps.
    But they told me they'd give me another modem instead of my 10 year old one and it'd be fine.
    Next week I go change the modem... and we'll see...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 0 (0 members and 0 guests)

Share This Page