1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My memory is not running rated speed

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by markolo25, Jan 1, 2009.

  1. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    idk how to set it up so it will run 1000mhz it says in cpu z that they are running like in the picture below what should i do
     

    Attached Files:

  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
    Without overclocking the ram it wont run at 500MHz or DDR1000. JDEC and the bios are set to run it at 800, if you dont change settings in the bios to adjust the speed of the ram.
     
  3. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    like how do i do that i think my bios is different i cant just set the clock speed
    do you want me to take a picture of it:confused:

    i've also heard that changing mem clockspeed of an amd board is super complicated because you have to mess with the ht
    speeds and the multipliers of the cpu
     
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
    I say wait until someone more informed on ASUS and the AM2's hops in here. Im not really good with either. You could possibly try a different divider, but I would assume it may set the ram to 1066MHz instead.
     
  5. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    thanks dude ok i'll w8

    can i ask another question do you think my rig will last me 2 years

    p.s do you think i should take a picture of my bios
     
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,637 (6.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,160
    Depends on what you plan to do with the PC, if its game you can always update down the road if needed.

    Pictures always help. Use this to host them. Copy the [​IMG] link and post em in here!
     
  7. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    heres the pictures

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]:D:D:banghead::roll:srry i didnt use the one you told me to use because i didint know how to make thumbnails and i thought that i'll get banned if the pics on site are too big
     
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    leave the timings were they are and set your "DRAM CLOCK MODE" to 1066


    DRAM volts will need to be around 2-2.2v for this to work
     
  9. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    bro, are you seriously running Win 98? There arent any 98 drivers for chipset and video card, i expect you will run into trouble withoout them.
     
  10. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i'm actually running me cause i didint have enough money to get xp. i know there arent any drivers. thats why i'm using super vga for my video everything else works i just get a lot of bsod.


    @cdawall dude but wouldnt that break my memory cause its only rated for 1000mhz and ok i'll try that
     
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    he can't be nothing post s939 has mobo drivers for windows 98
     
  12. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    even socket 939 i havent seen chipset drivers for, only socket A and earlier. thats why my backup rig for old games is a Socket A on Win 98. same goes for video.
     
  13. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    who said I have all the drivers i have like 8 unknown devices in device manager:p
     
  14. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    thats what i mean, you wont get a stable overclock without drivers, you'll keep getting bsod likeu r now. I suggest you got on ebay and pick up a used XP disc, they are not that expensive.
     
  15. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok and also dude will it also work with ubuntu cause i'm like typing these right now in ubuntu so would it work there


    i did what the guy up there to do which i did i set it to 533 cause that was the highest option there and i didint finr 1066 in there so i thought that the conputer just multiplies that number by 2 and i also changed the voltage to 2.0 now what happens is i get no video out when i turn jmy computer on. i'm resetting cmos right now by removing the battery
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2009
  16. KBD New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2007
    Messages:
    2,477 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    279
    Location:
    The Rotten Big Apple
    ubuntu should be ok and drivers should be available. some boards dont like to play nice with it though. but if its working ok for you then great.

    In regards to your memory overclock, you may need to up the voltage a bit more in order to boot. Also relax your RAM timings as well.
     
  17. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    try more than 2v check the side of your ram at what the voltage rating for 1000 is
     
  18. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    how will i set it to 1000 because the option of the clock 500 isnt there only 533
     
  19. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    most ram will do 1066 if its rated for 1000 pull up the spd tab of cpuz so i can tell you what timings to use
     
  20. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Well, I'm impressed. I thought that current chipsets couldn't even run 98.
     
  21. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    they can just not properly and i'm only able to utilize 1 core
     
  22. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    Ouch. :laugh:

    What does it tell you when you right click on "My computer" and go to properties?
     
  23. markolo25

    markolo25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    15 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    @cdawall [​IMG] here dude
     
  24. spearman914

    spearman914 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    3,339 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    Location:
    Brooklyn, New York 11223
    Enable "Hyper Threading" or "multi threading" in bios. That should help.
     
  25. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,683 (6.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,984
    Location:
    some AF base
    ouch loose timings... set your timings to 5-5-5-18 (in the same manner that they are cpuz) 2T @2.2v
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page