1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MY MOBO won detect my new HDD ***

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by warup89, Mar 11, 2006.

  1. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    a couple of days ago i got a "SEAGATE Barracuda 7200.9" 500 gig HDD then when i connected it to my pc .....the BIOS was trying to find something (i think the hdd) and then it boot up windows from my main hdd ....then i went on "my computer" and i saw nothing except my main hdd. *even in dick management my hdd didnt appeared* *and it doesnt appear in my BIOS menu too*


    any suggestions?
  2. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    hmmm

    did you change your second hd to a slave? 500 gig hd holy shnikee:rockout:
  3. Gorre

    Gorre New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2006
    Messages:
    103 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Cinnamon - edible orgasms
    1x 500 gig = about £240
    2x 250gig = about £150

    I've never understood the point in going for the more expensive option, which also means "putting all your eggs in one basket" so to speak.

    Anyway, windows should have the necessary drivers preinstalled for SATA HDDs etc if I remember rightly, but just to make sure, see what software is on the manufacturers website (if OEM) or on a supplied disk if you got one, just to make sure.
  4. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    Well SATAs dont really need slave or master jumper as old IDE had. but yeah i should check for drivers ...but another question. i went to their page and it said that windows would automatically detect it...how come mine doesnt? and if i get the drivers would the HDD a[[ear in the bios too?

    *EDIT*
    im sorry but this may sound stupid ..what does OEM mean?
  5. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    Oem

    original equipment manufacture = OEM
  6. newmodder New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    669 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    british columbia
    bios maybe

    maybe your current bios wont support a 500 gig, you might need to update the bios.
  7. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    ill try usinfg another mobo
  8. JDAdams New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Is it in Device Manager? I just added a 300G Barracuda, and it didn't show up in My Computer either. It was in the Disk Management Console, but needed to be converted from a dynamic to a basic disc, partititioned, and drive-lettered
  9. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    DID it appeared on your BIOS too?.......because mine doesnt even appear on bios and dick manage mnagement.

    and the disk is fine
  10. JDAdams New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2006
    Messages:
    30 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yup, it was in the BIOS too - try these (obvious but essential) checks:

    -SATA cable conected both ends?
    -SATA power cable connected?
    -SATA device enabled in BIOS (I have all unused devices/disks set to disabled)?
    -SATA controller enabled and set to AHCI mode?
  11. warup89

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2006
    Messages:
    1,124 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    FL
    WELL yeah i have my sata enabled and now i got my old sata hdd works now and i installed windows on it ... well my 500gig sata still doesnt appear there and neither in my bios but i can fell it works and its brand new.

    OO and the "AHCI " mode i havent heard of that and i think havent seem it i my bios because the only sata option i have in my bios is "onboard sata: IDE, RAID, DISABLE" and its on raid by default. and if i put on IDE is the same.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page