1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Monitors resolution

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by HossHuge, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    This is my monitor.. It clearly shows that my native resolution is 1,680*1,050 WSXGA+. So why is it that when I use that resolution it shows up too big on my screen. Also, when I check the resolution on the monitors menu it shows 1440*900? The resolution that works is 1600*1200. I have gone through the monitors menu to try and change things but nothing has worked. Oh and another thing, when I use the 1600*1200 resolution and turn off the optimal aspect ratio I lose my sides of the screen but than if I turn it off it covers my full screen perfectly.

    Please help this is driving me nuts
  2. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    Have you install the monitor driver? I'm glad I didn't bought that brand :shadedshu
  3. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    It didn't come with a driver. I have another CHIMEI 19' and it works perfectly.
  4. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    Try setting the refresh rate to the lowest one and set the monitor to it's highest res (1680x1050) what is the current refresh rate?
    HossHuge says thanks.
  5. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I am using the lowest refresh rate and when I try and force it through CCC it doesn't allow me to go to 1680*1050.

    Thanks for your help BTW
  6. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2009
  7. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Could you take a picture of what you mean? It seems like it just has to be adjusted, unless you mean you have to scroll around, in which case you might want to check to see if they sent you the right monitor.
    HossHuge says thanks.
  8. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I've had this monitor for a couple of years now. This problem just started a couple of weeks ago.

    That blows!!

    I'm gonna see if I can warranty it. Thanks boys
  9. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I'm gonna try changing the VGA cable and see if that does anything.
  10. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    omg the links aren't working...

    FIXED :toast:
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Stay away from brands like that in the future. Cheap no-names will give utter failure, I too learned this the hard way.
    HossHuge says thanks.
  12. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    Well the monitor is fairly and good cheap brand here in Asia :toast:
  13. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Ah I didn't know they were a bigger name. I've heard of them before but thought they were just cheap. When to comes to screens, you usually get what you pay for/
  14. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    Your links worked fine.

    I bought it cause my other CHIMEI work fine.
  15. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    I can't believe it!!!! It was the cable
  16. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    a Chimei 22" is nearly $70-100 difference in price compared to my Samsung 22". I was thinking of buying the Chimei brand before I bought the Samsung.

    your quoted link wasn't working for me

    turns out the cable Chimei supplied is very cheap :shadedshu
  17. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    It's working fine now boys...Thanks a lot!!
  18. RadeonX2

    RadeonX2 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    180
    Location:
    Asia, PH
    nice to hear that.... so it was the cable :shadedshu
  19. HossHuge

    HossHuge

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2008
    Messages:
    2,024 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Location:
    EDM, AB, CAN
    and now I think my computer is a lttle bit faster....:laugh:
  20. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,858 (4.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    lol.. faster computer because of the screen :laugh:

    anyways, if it happens again, just unplug the cables that are connected to the monitor for 5 mins and it should work fine...

    but glad you fixed your problem!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page