1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My new build won't start, please help!

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Heroic, Sep 28, 2012.

  1. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi guys,
    I built my first computer not just on "paper" but by hands, but after putting everything together, nothing happens when I push the ON button.. I build it very carefully with my wrist grounded. The build is:
    Intel DX79SI, i7-3820K LGA2011 with Arctic Cooler I30, Gigabyte 670 GTX 2GB, 2x4GB DDR3 Kingston 2400MHz, FSP700-808PN, with 120GB OCZ SSD and all placed in HAF 912 Plus..

    The thing is that when I turn on the back power button on Power supply, MOBO starts to light in 3 places... red=the power button, green=the restart button on its right and another green LED shines on the left side of both.. Then when I turn on the power button the Power Supply fan slightly moves and stops, returning to its original place.. then nothing... it is dead..

    Do you have some ideas whats wrong and what should I do? Thank you guys
    Heroic
  2. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    7,989 (2.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,084
    Make sure everything is plugged in correctly for power, and if that fails try a BIOS reset.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,090 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,911
    Something grounding out? Make sure your motherboard is screwed in correctly with the standoffs all installed.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah, that's maybe the problem.. I'm not sure if everything is plugged right.. I'mm pretty sure about the front panel and main 2x12 power cable, but for CPU supply I had to put two 2x2 cables to make 2x4.. another option is to make 2x4 from 1x2 + 3x2..

    There is the GPU too.. the card has 2 power slots on its side (2x3 and 2x4)..
  5. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    The MOBO is screwed to the case by 9 metal screws with metal extenders.. Or should it be grounded differently?
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,136 (13.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,585
    Your PSU only has one PCI-E power connector and you need two for your video card. You need a different PSU.
  7. redeye

    redeye

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2010
    Messages:
    187 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    mississauga, on, Canada
    give it a good COLD boot... LMAO... sorry... could not resist. (hey, at least there was not any smoke!)

    anyways... reseat everything... check that the ram is seated properly... check that all of the components are in working condition... yes its something that you assume, but when you are troubleshooting, everything is suspect.
    so, start at the psu, and work from there...

    upon reading an intel manual, amazed me with the number of post stages that there are... problem is you may need a POST code reader...
    Last edited: Sep 28, 2012
  8. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Oh... f*ck up... okay, can you tell me which one could be good for this build? Thanks
  9. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    This, why have you used such an old PSU (if it's the correct one I am thinking featured here: http://xsreviews.co.uk/reviews/power-supply-units/fsp-epsilon-700w/ ) for a new high end build? and the card has a 6pin and 8 pin pcie connectors not 2x3 and 2x4. You need a PSU with 2x8pin. Any modern good branded 600w PSU should be fine, look at Corsair, Seasonic, Antec etc.
  10. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    343 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Hi,

    For the time-being, try to rebuild the system with less hardware/components, e.g. just motherboard + cpu + ram + PSU + LCD monitor; then try to boot up the system and see if you can go to the bios. If you can shut down and install the rest of the hardware into the PC.

    Also make sure you attach the correct cables for Power button, reset button etc., though you can use the power/reset buttons on the motherboard for the time-being. Furthermore, make sure you have plug in the PSU's 8-pin eps cable into the 8-pin CPU power-connector on the motherboard, besides the 24 pin 12V ATX power-connector.
  11. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I see it now.. Thanks for explaining me.. My friend helped me with choosing the supply, I trusted him.. so the 8 pin, more clever now, thanks
  12. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    Where are you from and where do you normally buy your components from, I will have a look for some suitable PSU's for you :)

    And your friend is a n00b, give him a slap when you see him next :slap: :roll:
  13. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
  14. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Nah, he's good friend :) I already forgave him.. I'm from Prague, Czech Republic.. you already know the build... and I'd like to buy it in www.alza.cz it is little bit more expensive, but great service.. Thanks!
  15. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    343 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    Is this one the Fortron PSU you mentioned? If it is, then you have 2x 6+2 pin PCI-E power-connectors. Check your Fortron PSU before buying a new one.
    UbErN00b says thanks.
  16. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    Nice find, hopefully this is the case and he won't have to buy a new one :toast:
  17. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yes, it is....... Then, where is the problem? ok, the GPU card has 6pin put in and 8pin reduction to 2 molexes.. so should I change the molexes to 6+2? and how? the +2 from right side?
  18. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    You don't need to use molex, you have the correct 6+2 pin pcie cables, you should plug them direct into your GPU.
    Heroic says thanks.
  19. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ok that didn't help.. the GPU is well placed now.. the CPU doesn't have any other options too... my friend is not a retard (thank god).. so I'm going to sleep, continue tomorrow maybe removing the GPU card and try it without how TC-man said.. Thanks for help :)
  20. TC-man

    TC-man

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    343 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I guess you have the Gigabyte GTX670 Windforce model, hence the requirement for a 8 pin & 6-pin PCI-E power connectors instead of two 6-pin PCI-E power connectors). Anyway, if that PSU is the one you have, then you can use the 2+6-pin and another 6-pin (without using the extra 2-pin that's attached with it) PCI-E power connector to connect it to the VGA card, so you don't have to use some molex adapter.
    Heroic says thanks.
  21. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    That's what I did exactly, so it seems solution lies elsewhere... Could it be that PSU is overloaded or something?
  22. Animalpak

    Animalpak

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,023 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    492
    Is the PSU !!

    You need a decent PSU for that build !
  23. xxdozer322

    xxdozer322

    Joined:
    May 16, 2012
    Messages:
    435 (0.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    Location:
    Santa Ana, Ca.
    make sure those little small connectors are plugged in right, you know the ones that control the leds on the power button. this happened to me earlier, had that little pin plugged in a different way.
  24. Heroic New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Messages:
    34 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I unplugged them all, tried to start the MOBO with the start button and the same story happened :(

    We discussed the PSU before, this one should be okay..
  25. Ikaruga

    Ikaruga

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2011
    Messages:
    860 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    181
    So many things can go wrong when assembling a build, and it can happen to experienced builders as well, so don't get discouraged:)
    Perhaps a few pictures could help a lot to spot a badly placed cable or other errors you might made.

    Also: this is from the manual of your motherboard, I wonder if it helps to track down the problem:
    Code:
    [I][B]Table 18. Front-panel Power LED Blink Codes[/B][/I]
    [B]Processor initialization complete:[/B] On when the system powers up, then off for 0.5 seconds.
    [B]POST complete:[/B] On when the system powers up, then off for 0.5 seconds.
    [B]BIOS update in progress:[/B] Off when the update begins, then on for 0.5 seconds, then off for 0.5 seconds. The pattern repeats until the BIOS update is complete.
    [B]Video error:[/B] On-off (0.5 seconds each) two times, then 3.0 second pause (off), entire pattern repeats (blink and pause) until the system is powered off.
    [B]Memory error:[/B] On-off (0.5 seconds each) three times, then 3.0 second pause (off), entire pattern repeats (blinks and pause) until the system is powered off.
    [B]Thermal trip warning:[/B] On-off (0.5 seconds each) four times, then 3.0 second pause (off), entire pattern repeats (blinks and pause) until the sixteenth blink, then ends.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page