1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My new I5 Build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by Hitman, Jan 26, 2014.

  1. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello All
    I got a great deal on a I5 CPU
    The Last couple of weeks I have been back and forth on Motherboards
    Asus, Gigabyte, MSI after talking to people and reading reviews I bought the MSI Today

    Now I am looking for Memory The board will take 32 GB But I think 8 GB will be just fine (What do you guys think) Any Looking at Frys they have these
    Corsair XMS3 8GB (2 x 4GB) 1333MHz DDR3 240-Pin Desktop Memory, Model# CMX8GX3M2A1333C9

    (CPU) Intel i5 3570K Boxed Socket 1155 22nm CPU Unlocked
    (MB) MSI Z77A - G45 Gaming
    (Mem) ?
    (Graphic) Crossfire AMD 7850 I already have these

    What do you guys think of my decisions any reco or bad idea :)

    Thanks
    Ruben M


  2. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    How much are you look to spend on ram? There's a HUGE variety to choose from especially when it comes to speed of the ram to go with that K series proc. You have potential for a monster system there my friend.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello

    Kenkickr Wrote:
    Well Love to say money not a issue but it is as you know there are hard times everywhere.

    But I don't want to go cheap either so
    If I say No more then $200.00 dollars is that the price of cheep mem or decent mem.

    I think I need to also think of Power supply to
    I will have to look tomorrow don't remember if it will be strong enough for this system.

    Thanks
    Ruben
  4. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,839 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Get 1600 Memory. Slower? Is just that. Faster? Unless you are doing rendering, or want to pretend to be a pro gamer, 1600 is the shizzle, faster is just money. YOU, not anyone else, will not notice a difference with faster memory.

    1600 haters, take a seat. I am tired of hearing claims that your super OC'ed memory is worth more than a cigarette to a homeless man.

    P.S. I love you guys, really. Just don't steer this guy wrong. :lovetpu:
    Vario, HD64G and RCoon say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    Home
    Another vote for 1600. I can't feel much difference by going 1866.
    rtwjunkie, Arjai and RCoon say thanks.
  6. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,402 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    595
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    Another vote for G.Skill 1600MHz RAM. Also would recommend a 700-750W PSU preferably ( Corsair, XFX, Antec, Seasonic, EVGA etc...). No cheapies
    Arjai says thanks.
  7. BiggieShady

    BiggieShady

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2012
    Messages:
    926 (1.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    300
    Location:
    Zagreb, Croatia
    Unlike graphics memory where bandwidth is everything, system memory favors lower latency. For example, it's much better to go with DDR3-1600 Cas 6-6-7-18 than DDR3-1866 cas 8-8-8-24. In this example 1866Mhz ram has 8 cycles of latency and 1600Mhz ram has 6 cycles of latency which is much shorter even with slightly longer cycles.
    Arjai says thanks.
  8. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,032 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    Arjai and Raw say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  9. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello Gent's
    Ok 1600 speed is the call sounds great
    Is 8 GB good enough for Sim racing Rfactor 2
    Is Corsair a good brand a ok brand a excellent brand. Any info

    Thanks
    Ruben
  10. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    450 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Arjai says thanks.
  11. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,839 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    Kingston, Corsair, G.Skill....ThermalTake, OCZ...Whatever the flavor, the first three are the best IMHO.

    2x4GB should do you fine. If you want to do a ram disc, 4x4GB or a couple 8GB.
    HD64G says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    794 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Ivy Bridge IMCs love fast memory, my 3570K is right at home running 2400 RAM, and 4500 CPU clocks. The best part is that 8 GB of 2400 RAM is priced very close to 1600 right now (there isn't any cheap RAM anymore), so for 5 or 10 bucks more you get RAM that makes your system fly. 2400 is the new standard now to me, for any system aspiring to be performance or gaming oriented. DDR4 is coming soon, with speeds over 4000 MHz, so you'll feel like your rig is a real dinosaur, running 1600 RAM once that hits the market. Not a "1600 hater", just love to get the most out of my chosen platform, until it's desirable to move up to a better one (maybe in 2015). Oh, and for all you guys who think looser timings = higher latency, my HyperX Beast 2400 kit (11-13-13-30-2T) has the lowest latency of all posted systems in AIDA64 memory benchmarks - 45.4 ns - and more throughput than all except quad channel/6 core Intel systems. Which equals a very cheap performance boost any way you look at it.
  13. Arjai

    Arjai

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2012
    Messages:
    1,839 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,597
    Location:
    St. Paul, MN
    I knew IT!! Somebody had to post about their super hooped AIDA bench. Congrats Hood.

    :laugh:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello :rockout:
    Well I ordered my Memory today Corsair 1600 MHz :lovetpu:
    So I a few days I can put my new system together
    Stay tune for more questions been awhile since I did a new build.:laugh:

    Ruben :cool:
    Arjai says thanks.
  15. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    We expect pictures:)
    Arjai says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,939 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,334
    I would of honestly said go with 1150 or haswell -e
  17. Hood

    Hood

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2012
    Messages:
    794 (1.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    And someone had to celebrate mediocrity as if that somehow makes their point valid; reverse snobbery anyone? Why are these posts always by someone with 10-year-old hardware? Don't blame you for not liking benchmarks, or fast components - old systems look very slow compared to more recent ones. Glad to oblige with valid info about my experiences, even though my system is far from "high end". Congrats to you as well for keeping those antique systems alive for posterity. All digs aside, I respect your opinions and appreciate the feedback, PC builders are all very individualistic and opinionated, and there is no wrong way if it works for you.
  18. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello gents
    I am putting my new comp together now
    Getting to install mb and the CPU but I think I bought the wrong
    Mb or CPU
    I5 3570k lag 1155
    Mb Mai z87-g45
    The socket on the mb only says 1150
    Will the CPU 1155 work on the 1150 mb ?
    I am at a stall don't want to install either one if I have to return one or the other

    Please help thank you

    Ruben
  19. Ruyki

    Ruyki

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2014
    Messages:
    21 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    1155 CPU will NOT work in a 1150 socket.

    Replace CPU or motherboard.
  20. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello gents
    Thanks for the help
    We'll I returned the msi gamer and got the msi Z77 Mpower Mb
    It is the only one they had that would take the lga 1155 CPU that I got.
    It looked to be the best they had there.
    Did I make a decent choice ?
    Anyone have and using this board ?
    Did not do enough research I guess.

    Thanks again
    Ruben
  21. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,032 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,935
    You got a very good MB.
    Crunching for Team TPU 1 Million points folded for TPU
  22. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello
    This connection has me confused
    (The one at the bottom)

    image.jpg
    It says atx 6 pin power connector
    This connector is used to provide power to the graphic card.
    Is this instead of the PCI 6 pin that plugs in to the graphic card
    I am going crossfire and each card has a 6 pin PCI plug.
    And I only have two PCI 6 pin connection on my power supply.

    So do I use one for this connection on the mother board
    Or
    Do I not plug in to the mother board and only connect the graphic cards
    Or do I need another power supply
    Any ideas or work around ?

    Thanks
    Ruben
  23. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,420 (3.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,508
    You will need to pug in the ATX 8-pin. The ATX 6-pin on the motherboard is most likely not needed. Plug in the PCIe 6-pins from your PSU to your GPUs.

    EDIT:
    Your GPUs should have come with a 4-pin(s) to 6-pin adaptor. Use one of those to plug into your 6-pin on your motherboard from two 4-pins off of your PSU. The ATX 6-pin is to be used when installing multiple GPUs and helps stabilize over clocking. Not sure if it is needed if you are not over clocking your GPUs
    Last edited: Feb 4, 2014
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. Hitman

    Hitman

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2008
    Messages:
    112 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello
    Searched and found the molex to PCI e adaptor that I needed.
    Now do both molex connection get pluged in to make enough power ?
    Also
    What would be better plugging the adaptor to the mb or the vid card ?

    Thank again for the help.
    Ruben
  25. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,598 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,800
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes, both

    And I didn't understand the second part of your question. O you mean the CPU power 8 pin. Its entirely a different plug. You should have a 4 pin if not an 8 pin. The 4 pin will work on the motherboard but pay attention to the plug. Do not force it in the wrong way. With the motherboard 8 pin Its not required to have an 8 pin. A 4 pin will run the board in half the plug just get the correct half.

    What PSU? You made the classic mistake of skimping on a PSU and not listing ALL your specs. Its a learning curve that can be brutal

    Thats a CPU 8 pin. Some motherboards have a 4 pin CPU plug so thats why they split in two. Your is a 8 pin but you only have a 4 pin. Plug it in the correct half and it will work. Its just not the way its designed. You really need a proper PSU
    [​IMG]


    This is a GPU PCI-e plug

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2014

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page