1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My new ocz pc9200 reapers are here!!

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by ace80, May 10, 2007.

  1. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    They literally just got here.
    Can't wait to get them going, hope i don't have any problems.
    Expect lots of benchmarks soon;)
    Few pics for your pleasure. They're bloody massive!!
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Nice ram you got there ace, bet they will help your clocking that 6420 abit more, how much did they set you back?
     
  3. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    £140, testing @ 3.6Ghz atm:D
     
  4. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    Is it 2x1Gb or 2x512Mb? I want some :( LoL, nah even if I did get it I could never get my mobo to go over 480FSB stable and I dont know if a multi would use full use of the speeds?
     
  5. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    2x1Gb:D
    One quick test i did: 400fsb 1:1 ratio 2.3v 800mhz 3-3-3-5, booted to windows but didn't check thoroughly for stability.
    Gonna find cpu max oc first then i'll move on to these babies.
    Browsing other forums i've seen peeps get these over 1300mhz, some close to 1400mhz:eek:
     
  6. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Awsome! I'm jealous of you!

    Now lets see what those dimms can do!! :rockout:
     
  7. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Agreed, beautiful ram you got there. Not a bad price for those, around $200 USD if I do the conversion correctly. Im interested in how the Asus Commando does for you as well. Cant wait for the benches.
     
  8. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    I almost went with the 8500 set. Tell us how it goes please.
     
  9. Alcpone

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    2,339 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    96
    Location:
    Tyne & Wear, UK
    its a little higher $279 = £140, they will be much cheaper in the U.S though, I cant beleive the price of ram now, the ram I got 5 months ago is half the price now :twitch:

    Im gonna wait until the end of the year now before I even think about another upgrade, once you start there just isnt a end :laugh:
     
  10. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    600mhz (1200mhz) so far, there's not alot of oc headroom @ stock cas 5, 6 is needed for this speed.
    [​IMG]

    Whatever i try i cannot get the fsb above 480mhz, it boots at 480 no more, even setting it lower then clockgenin or setfsb still doesn't go beyond 485.
     
  11. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,461 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    600 and already cas 6? What's your vdimm and nb voltage right now? Try raising them more and see if that will let you run the kit at cas 5
     
  12. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,552 (2.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    :confused: With mine Ive gotten to 1195Mhz for benchind and mine are cas 5 and it was like 4-4-4-8 or 12 dont remmber but you need to up the NB and SB to get better OC and MEM TIM thats what I did, and I had the MEM TIM on Auto ;)

    And what volts are you putting to them ? I was using 2.4v


    Also there going for $235.99 after $40.00 Mail-In Rebate at newegg ;)



    Edit: 1195Mhz@ 4-4-4-12 for Auto and need to look for the TIM for 4-4-4-8 for the bois and I only got 1195Mhz cuz thats all my cpu would go for benching :(
     
    Last edited: May 10, 2007
  13. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Well i finally got 600mhz @ cas 5.
    Dont really wanna go any higher on voltage, to get this i'm at 2.5v (2.3v stock)
    Any higher on fsb and all sorts of weird shit starts to happen
     

    Attached Files:

  14. infrared New Member

    Joined:
    May 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,307 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    183
    Location:
    Southampton, UK
    Ok, now lets see some Everest memory benches :D

    Nice OC btw ;)

    Oh, have you tried loosening the other timings. 5-5-5-8 might give you a little bit more :)
     
  15. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Ok, iv'e loosened the timmings to 5-5-5-8 2.5v
    booted at 399fsb to keep the 1066 strap, then clockgened up to 435fsb.
    625mhz(1304mhz):rockout:
    Unfortunatly cpuz wont run with clockgen so here's cpuid,Ignore vcore voltage, i know its way high.

    [​IMG]
    An everest mem read bench just for you infrared;)
    [​IMG]
     
  16. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Not bad results for a high FSB 965 chipset. FYI 2.5v is a little high for the VDIMM, see what you can get with the sticks @ 2.4v
     
  17. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,461 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    Since we are on the topic, what's the highest and safe vdimm for regular use? I have mine at 2.4V with the OCZ XTC memory cooler but I've read reports that DDR2 modules start dying after a month or two at 2.4-2.5+ V.
     
  18. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    I thin that would depend on what sticks you have, micron d9 chips like high voltage, regular ram would get to hot.. mine get quite warm at 2.3 volts. are yours micron d9 chips? I thin they are... I know they oc very well with higher volts.. I thin 2.4 max should be safe with d9's.

    I havent played with them personally, but from what I've read thats what I come up with ;P
     
  19. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    my patriot pc27200 is stock at 2.3v.mine will do windows at 1120,a bit flaky tho'
     
  20. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    570
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Thats pretty accurate. for 24\7 use 2.3v is about the max.
     
  21. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yep...a lot of people have set their voltage to 2.4 and found their ram dead after a few weeks to a month. Not saying it always happens, but it happens way too often for me to do it.
     
  22. hv43082

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,461 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    95
    Location:
    Orange County, CA and Miami, FL
    So even if I have the OCZ XTC ram cooler on it, they will eventually die at 2.4V? Damn I like how my 4GB Crucial running at 1200 5-5-5-15...
     
  23. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Maybe, maybe not. It is a risk. You'll find people who have had their ram at 2.4v for months without problems and you'll find piles of dead ram that ran at 2.4v and then died. To be on the safe side, I'd run it at 2.3v. I've never taken my dominator over 2.2v. It can reach 1130 5-5-5-15 at least. I've never actually tried anything higher. Of course, my motherboard is dead at the moment...so no testing for me.
     
  24. x800professor

    x800professor New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    894 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page