1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My new Sapphire 5750 is Incompatible?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by WatakiWatako, Jan 19, 2010.

  1. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Hello and greetings from Scotland!

    This is my first Post :toast: and I actually registered five minutes ago! I hope someone can be of assistance with this problem..

    Ok so here we go!

    I recently purchased a new GPU (SAPPHIRE HD5750 1GB GDDR5 PCIE) as seen here:
    http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?psn=000101&pid=289

    As well as a new PSU, It works fine as it is in use justnow! (The PSU that is)

    Lets get to the System Specs first of all... (Before Upgrade)

    -Hardware
    Intel Core 2 Duo Processor E6300 @ 1.86 GHz
    4 GB of DDR2 Ram (3.12 GB in effect)
    350w PSU
    ATI Radeon X1650SE
    System aspect = Micro ATX (The GPU was a tight fit ;))
    Motherboard = Asrock 945GCM
    Monitor - Viewsonic VA2216w (Max Resolution 1680x1050)

    -Software
    Windows XP Media center Edition Version 2002
    Service Pack 3
    I have downloaded the drivers for the Radeon 5750 but not installed them

    -Motherboard (More details)
    I will include these details as I suspect a Core Clock incompatibility issue is the problem :cry:

    |CPU FSP Frequency| Memory Suport Frequency |
    | 1333 | DDR2 533*. DDR2 667 |
    | 1066 | DDR2 533, DDR2 667 |
    | 800 | DDR2 400, DDR2 533 DDR2 667 |
    | 533 | DDR2 400, DDR2 533 |
    *THE GPU CORE CLOCK IS 700Mhz*
    -More about the Radeon X1650
    Core Clock in MHz - 635 MHz
    Memory Clock in MHz 396 MHz
    (Acording to my Catalyst Control Center)

    -Only changes made so far are that the New MicroATX PSU was fitted (500w)

    Ok, I think I've covered just about everything but let me know if I missed anything... now on with the problem!

    The system will work perfectly fine when I have the Radeon X1650 Installed but everytime I Install the Radeon 5750 It's a whole different story...

    How I installed it:

    Remove necisary covers as it uses 2 PCI Spaces on my case as opposed to the 1650 using one. After removing the Old Card I continue to Slot the Radeon 5750 Into position, Skrew any necisary covers back onto my case. At this point I have to use the 6-pin Molex to PCI-E adaptor as my PSU does not have the required connector. After fitting the Adaptor and plugging it into my GPU as it draws power from the PSU I use the top DVI port (I have a single VGA monitor so I also use the DVI to VGA adaptor provided in the box).
    I was attempting this boot with the Radeon 1650 Drivers active.. Should I uninstall them first? I do have the New Drivers downloaded (as Stated above)

    The symptoms after attempting a boot:

    ::THE GOOD::
    -Case LED illuminate
    -CPU Fan works perfectly (Only cooler apart from the GPU's one)
    -All Hard drives are audible Including External (USB 2.0)
    -Disk Drives work perfectly (Open & Close)
    -Keyboard and Mouse are active
    -The GPU's inbuilt cooler Starts after around 10 secconds, Wow it's fast :eek:

    ::THE BAD::
    -No signal is recieved at the monitor
    -No evidence of OS being loaded (I can tell due to the computer shutting down without the Power Button being held for ~ 10 sec) This is after waiting Several minutes just to check.
    -No signal is still recieved at monitor when attempting to acess the BIOS settings VIA F2

    As far as I can see something does NOT agree with this GPU as the GPU seems to power up fine aswell as everything else but there is no OS activity or ability to communicate with the Motherboard.. Well maby I can acess the BIOS but I just can't see it lol

    I am willing to Upgrade necisary components if required I just want this GPU to work soooo badly :rolleyes:
    Thanks, All help will be apreciated and if you need any more Info just ask!

    ::EDIT::

    I actually tried a Sapphire Radeon HD 5770 before Swapping it for the 5750 in suspicion that the Core clock was too high but it's still EXACTLY the same problem =[
    I've used 2 different Molex to PCI-E Adaptors as each box had one and 2 DVI to VGA adaptors for the same reason.

    ::END::
     
    Last edited: Jan 19, 2010
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,979 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,820
    it should really just work, i see nothing that would suggest an incompatibility

    can you check with the 1650 if the dvi adapter works?

    are you sure the card is seated properly?

    try another molex to supply power to the adapter

    any chance you have a second pcie power adapter to check if the adapter works?

    any other pc you could try the 5750 in?
     
  3. driver66

    driver66 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,046 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    Location:
    indiana
    So you cannot even see the bios screen/options? Try reseating the card and if that doesn't work :confused:

    For clarification, when you first power it up do all the fans go 100% ?

    ^^ good ones W1z
     
  4. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Good Idea I will Check the DVI adaptor tomorrow!
    The card is DEFINATELY seated correctly :)
    I shal try another Molex (There are 2 availiable)
    I only have one PCI-E adaptor to try as it was included with the Card
    There is no other PC to test it in =[
     
  5. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Nope I can't even get to the Bios screen well maby I can but I can't see it lol

    When powering up All fans go 100% They are set at 100% constantly (Only one Fan)
    Well the GPU one aswell but...

    Thanks for the quick replies *WOW* :D
     
  6. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    the monitor should be connected to the bottom dvi connector, or in other terms the one closest to the pci connection
     
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,979 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,820
    afaik it shouldnt make a difference, but worth a try

    oh and are you using the dvi adapter that came with the 5750 or a different one?
     
  8. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I have allready tried both, the top is closest as the Cooler ends up pointing downwards when the PC is in use

    Thanks,
     
  9. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    I am using the DVI adaptor that was included in the 5750 box however I just tried it with the 1650. It worked perfectly. Well that's one down lol.

    Thanks
     
  10. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    no one noticed the 350watt psu or the fact it could be a no name unit meaning not exactly up to par im willing to guess the 350 watt may not be up to snuff in terms of powering the system

    recomended 450watt PSU with 6 pin PCIe connector now while wattage may not matter all that much what does matter is AMPs 9 times out of 10 your PSU just cant give the 5750 enough juice
     
    morpha says thanks.
  11. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,979 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,820
    psu is the answer people on forums give if they are out of ideas, i have never seen a case where a weak psu resulted in not even a POST screen... hmm actually i have never seen any case of too weak psu
     
  12. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    well its the LOGICAL response

    5750 takes a 75 watt connector my guess is his PSU is just an oem no name unit and just wont cut it

    most 350 watt units are not made like a corsair 400watt and we both know that

    so if he can test the card in another rig fine and dandy if it works if it dosent the card may be defective but ill still say its the PSU

    last i checked no one ever recommends running a gpu off a converter from molex to PCIe


    says he added a 500watt micro atx psu thats fairly vague as well no brand name no specs no nothing and its also uncommon for a 500watt psu to NOT have a PCIe connector in this day and age
     
  13. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    I agree with Crazyeyesreaper. Besides, it would be a good idea for future upgrades anyways
     
  14. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Read the above...

    As I stated I have a 500w PSU in the computer :-] it's more than enough
    The 350 is the old one

    Thanks
     
  15. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    500 watt dosent mean jack squat is what im telling you a 400watt corsair PSU beats the pants off cheaper 600watt units ergo i want PSU make and specs before i even reach a conclusion and you stated it DIDNT have a PCIE power connector therefor i again dont trust that PSU i cant in recent memory think of a psu that dosent have a PCIE connector on it i really cant i remember one in recent memory of that wattage without one
     
  16. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
  17. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    wow for 1 theres no info on its specs

    wattage on the 12v 5v and 3.3v lines no PCIe power connector no identifiable brand markings it has cheap no name written all over it from that perspective
     
  18. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Like crazyeyesreaper said watts means shit!

    PSU may not be good enough?
    How many amps on the 12v rail(s)?

    The other thing is your board is PCI-e 1.1 , i think?
    The 5000 series (PCI-e 2.0) have problems running in PCI-e 1 or 1.1 as far as i know
     
  19. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    its 500watts but no pcie no listed specs and its from CIT a brand ive never ever heard of

    so with an adaptor hes getting power from the 5v and 12v on the mobo if 1 or the other isnt giving enough juice well that would be a problem i cant be sure till i get full specs on the unit
     
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    I'm talking about is motherboard been PCI-e 1.0 or 1.1

    Well known fact the 5000 series have problems running on certain motherboard that doesn't have an PCI-e 2.0 port
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  21. WatakiWatako New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2010
    Messages:
    72 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    The Motherboard is definately PCI-E 2.0
    I will need to check out the PSU tomorrow as I'm going to bed folks but the manuel should have enough info (hopefully) You know what some manuels are like today lol. Will get back to you on this tomorrow! Thanks dudes much apreciated. You know the guy in the local PC shop said the PSU was more than capable but did not mension the ampage. Thanks again!
     
  22. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,162 (3.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,805
    Location:
    04578
    well keep us informed becuase thats the major issue ppl think watts matter when its amps that mean the most
     
    Goodman says thanks.
  23. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Exactly!:toast:
     
  24. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Well in that case is mostly the PSU , you can check yourself there is a sticker/label on the PSU that said everything about voltage & amps look it up

    EDIT:Your motherboard doesn't have PCI-e 2.0 it's PCI-e 1.0\1.1...
    http://en.kioskea.net/guide/details/1165200-asrock-945gcm-s
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  25. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,832 (13.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,203
    The power supply isn't the problem here. Even with the 350w PSU it should boot. I actually experienced using a quality but insufficent PSU before. It would boot fine, run Windows fine, surf the web, etc. Fire up a game, no problems until the game actually started. A video card starved for power will cause performance loss (heavy stuttering, maybe a video driver crash, PSU coil whine) but will not keep the system from displaying an image on a monitor. Plus, the x1650 or even the integrated IGP probablly sucks more power at idle. Hey! I just realized there is an IGP on that motherboard. I wonder if that is causing the issue?

    Otherwise...
    I'm thinking the card is having trouble communicating with the moniotr's OSD chip. Not the first time I've seen this with a ViewSonic. A dual-link DVI-D cable solved my problem.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page