1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My new system giving me headache

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by birand, Aug 22, 2013.

  1. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hello i buyed a new system and i cant get any video from it. Monitor shows No signal.
    I plugged 2x6 pins (tryed with adaptor)
    I tried my hd4850 from the previous system and still no video.
    I dont hear any beeps, and im not sure if that motherboard has speaker.


    Here is my system:
    m5a97 R2.0 Asus mb
    Saphire 7870
    7200rpm 2tb seagate baracuda hdd(from the previous system unformatted win7 and i deleted all device drivers)
    AMD Fx 8350 cpu
    2x Kingston KHX1600C9D3/4G (one of them from the previous system)
    700w OCZ stream pro
    from my previous sys:vga AOC e2343fs using with dvi-vga cable


    PLEASE HELP ME I CANT SLEEP WITHOUT SOLVING THIS!
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,443 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    921
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Try plugging the monitor in to the onboard graphics then go into bios and make sure PEG is selected for video
    springs113 says thanks.
  3. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    No on board graphics card
  4. the54thvoid

    the54thvoid

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2009
    Messages:
    3,125 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,353
    Location:
    Glasgow - home of formal profanity
    I've quickly looked up your motherboard specs (http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/M5A97_R20/#overview) and it seems a fairly decent entry level Asus board. Your memory and cpu are both supported and there should not be a problem with the 7870.

    Some questions to ask and check.

    1) Do the fans of the 7870 spin up (i.e. is it getting power)
    2) What motherboard lights come on? Consult your manual - it will tell you.
    3) Double check your monitor connections.
    4) Check all your power and device cables.
    birand says thanks.
  5. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes fans are spining, i checked all connections and standby power led lighting on green all the time. Dram led lighing red on start
  6. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8,979 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,749
    Sounds to me like a faulty motherboard.

    But here is a few things you can try.

    1. Clear CMOS (Should do that for every new build you do, even if its a brand new motherboard)
    2. Reseat the CPU
    3. Boot with one stick of memory
    4. Test the power supply by shorting the 24 pin connector. (EDIT: Sounds like its getting power from your previous post so PSU does seem to be working)

    Also be sure that you have memory in the right slots. I was working on a AMD build and it wasn't working right. Switched the memory around and it boot up with no problems.
    springs113 and birand say thanks.
  7. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843

    So I'm guessing this is a components you put together yourself?

    Not getting a display can be anything from, faulty motherboard, faulty video card, faulty RAM stick, heatsink not making proper contact, CPU not being installed correctly into socket, not connecting the extra 4/6/8-pin power connector, an incompatible part. A combination of all the before mentioned. There is no specific cause.

    By process of elimination you have to find the cause.
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2013
    birand says thanks.
  8. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes i put the components together myself and im sure i did correct.
    what should i do to find the faulty part?
  9. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    It might not even be a faulty part, it could be just an incompatible part or a bad installation.

    You solve it by process of elimination. If you have spare parts you swap and replace the RAM, video card, motherboard etc until you isolate the issue. Its easier to do if you have lots of parts of more than one PC..
    birand says thanks.
  10. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i tried my old ram and hd4850 still no signal now im going to reinstall the cpu
  11. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    I reinstalled cpu still same.. but i realized at the starting gpu fans are spining after 2 seconds fans are stop spining for 5 sec is it refeering a problem ?
  12. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    i cleared cmos, i reseated cpu, tryed my old memory, and i didnt understand the 4th one,
  13. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    2,958 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    843
    Birand,

    I don't know much about this motherboard. But it appears there are two power connections. a 24-pin and a 8-pin. Some boards will not post if both are not connected.

    [​IMG]


    So you tried your old video card and RAM. So far its pointing towards a faulty motherboard or CPU. Do you have a old CPU to test?


    Quicker to send it back to the store. Most stores give you about 7-30 days to return a faulty item before the warranty kicks in.
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2013
    birand says thanks.
  14. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    both are plugged.

    Should i have to send all of them to manufacturer?
  15. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    8,979 (6.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,749
    Not all them. Have you tried booting with one stick or ram, and tried every slot?

    And if something should be sent to manufacture for RMA. It would be motherboard.
    birand says thanks.
  16. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes i tried every slot with one stick, its 02:13am here so tomorrow ill call the store and keep you guys informed.

    Thanks to all of you guys
    springs113 says thanks.
  17. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    503 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    these guys pretty much summed it up as to what i was going to ask...we have a great community here. gotta love tpu
    birand says thanks.
  18. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Finally i solve the problem Store sold me dvi-vga cable with broken pins :D

    Now i have new problem after Windows loading screen monitor shows No signal and system reseting itself i tried safemode its same
    springs113 says thanks.
  19. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    503 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    May need to do a fresh install.
  20. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Is there anyway to sase my data?
  21. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Is there anyway to save my data?
  22. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    503 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    44
    Does the computer give you a specific error message? Is it blue screening? You could have windows check to see if it is just a driver error due to your previous random no screens.
    birand says thanks.
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,087 (3.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,363
    You can reinstall windows without formatting the drive. It will not delete anything, it just creates a new windows folder and renames the old one to windows.old. You should not lose anything. You can grab whatever you need from the windows.old folder then delete it.
    birand and springs113 say thanks.
  24. Johan45

    Johan45

    Joined:
    May 22, 2013
    Messages:
    666 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    I would verify the IDE/AHCI setting in the BIOS. It needs to be set to whatever the last system was set at.
    INSTG8R and birand say thanks.
  25. birand New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2013
    Messages:
    17 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Thanks guys my all problem solved!

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page