1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My new X2 4800 shows very low core temps - 3C & 1C

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by suraswami, Dec 28, 2007.

  1. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,109 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    http://www.overclockers.com/articles1378/

    "In Rev F chips from AMD, the reported temperature also seems to be quite accurate, but from different reports and white papers I've seen, the CPU leaves the factory without having the DTS properly calibrated. AMD claims it could have an accuracy range of ±14ºC. The only thing I've noticed is some older AMD CPUs either have a very large delta between two cores or sometimes give some really low temperature readings. I guess this is understandable as this feature was unofficial in those CPUs. "

    My new X2 4800 shows very low core temps - 3C & 1C idle and load 10C & 8C.:eek: Room temp with heater running is as 28C. I used various softwares to measure the core temperature. core temp, coretemeter and A64 Assistant. All show the same temps as above. Its a brand new CPU. Its on a ECS mobo (please no ECS bla bla...). Even if the mobo reads it wrong CPU core temps are always 99% accurate.

    If the above theory is right I have a uncaliberated CPU? Should I exchange it? It worries me especially when summer comes god knows what temps the cpu will be running and if in case it overheats the mobo will not shut it down.

    Any body seen this kind of behaviour?

    I am going to put the same proc in another ECS different model mobo and see if it functions properly.

    Suggestions please.

    :toast:
  2. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    my 5000 black edition at 1.5v at 3405Mhz shows 18c/10c on air in my 80f room
  3. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,109 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    so then its broken. How can a cpu show below room temp?
  4. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    yeah it's broken but why risk returning it and getting one that doesn't allow me to bench at 3.55 on air??
  5. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,417 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,615
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    @sura
    Nope. It's either the wrong temp sense you're monitoring or the SuperIO chip is fooling you, not the processor. Does it show you the same temps in the temperature monitoring section of your BIOS setup too?
  6. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,109 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Bios shows 47C idle which is wrong I know. It doesn't matter what the bios shows, these core temp monitoring tools read right from the internal register of the cpu. Its always perfect. I think its like 14C off. So I guess I have to add 14C to what ever it shows.
  7. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    see i can only view the correct temps of my cpu through ntune, no other program works, and my bios shows me 33 most of the time for the cpu, and in ntune i idle about 30 and load at about 48 or so but i got a 65nm core
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,417 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,615
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Your BIOS is not lying. This I assure you. It takes the reading at an interval of 30 seconds, sometimes 5 seconds. When the system is running BIOS setup, the CPU is flooded with millions of instructions to "slow it down" so that it's not "too fast" for the BIOS setup software to run. You may have come across those classic MS-DOS emulators that include bits to slow down the CPU for the app. same here. So the CPU will do 100% when running the BIOS setup and will go upto 47C idle.
  9. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,109 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I haven't tried ntune. I will try tonight. But AMDs little dashboard tool tells me its idling at 23C.
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,109 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    Interesting.
  11. rickgtx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have the exact same problem. I have no confidence in the temps I get. I put together this system today:

    AMD Athlon 4800 X2 on ECS NFORCE6M-A MB.

    The temperatures are not consistent.

    In BIOS it always shows CPU 40C
    In SandraLiteXI: Board 31C, CPU 15C, Power 47.5C
    In Core Temp: Core#1 -2C, Core#2 10C
    In SpeedFan: System 31C, CPU 24C, AUX 47C, Temp1 31C, Core 10C, Core 51C, and Ambient 0C.
    In ntune: 51C

    Is there any way to get the real CPU temp? My concern is the CPU fan will not speed up if needed or the Temperature shutdown will work. The same question is asked at http://forums.amd.com/forum/messageview.cfm?catid=22&threadid=90238
  12. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    My x2 runs at 20-23C on Idle and load temps are 30C. I use the H/W monitoring tool given by my motherboard manufacturer(Software's called MyGaurd) cause this is the only one which shows me the voltages of my psu's railing. Coretemp shows core temp shows core 0 at 13 and core 1 as 10 now but earlier it showed them both as 9C. Try speed fan or everest.
    and I haven't Oc'ed my proccy.
    rickgtx says thanks.
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,109 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    806
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I removed my 4800 and put a Single Core A64 3200. The board showed correct temps. Core temp shows as 25C idle and 30C load. Overclocked slightly. Same thing with a X2 3800 Windsor core. Shows correct temps. I know this because I have verified this with another ECS 6100SM-M board. Now I put my 4800 in the 6100SM board and core temp reports the same wierd temps. Also used A64 CPU assistant which also showed the same temps. So the CPU temp sensor inside the CPU is not caliberated properly from the factory.

    But this sucker clocked to 245*12.5 @ 1.375 on 6100SM board which is freaking good. Should I exchange? Or Should I stop worrying and leave it alone?
    rickgtx says thanks.
  14. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,687 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,610
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    You could always just get a temp reading unit for an empty 5.25 bay, place the sensor on the HSF base, or if you're really picky, wedge it near the edge between HSF and CPU.

    I tried both in my Aspire X-Cruiser case as it came with a temp diode as a case feature...and it actually was pretty close to my temp readouts in programs. Aside from that, you could risk getting one that reads better on temps, yet does not OC as nicely, or it could do better at both, or worse...the choice is yours. I wouldn't worry too much, especiall if I had physical temp monitoring equipment.

    :toast:
  15. rickgtx New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    2 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    After reading more on SpeedFan, I think I got accurate results. The CPU temp with SpeedFan goes from 28C to 45C based on load. The System board goes up to 32C. The other readings are false. Except for SpeedFan Core 2 reading is really my video card temp. I attached an extra case fan to the power and directed it at the video card. The temp dropped 15 degrees. I expect I have no over temperatue protection from the BIOS. So I plan to use SpeedFan to give me the correct temp. As suraswami suggests, there seems to be no accurate way to get the core temperatures.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page