1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

my oc adventures thus far, help needed.

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by ste2425, Jul 21, 2009.

  1. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well ive achieved my goal of 3.0ghz on my 2.0 stock cpu but i appear to have hit a road block. it wont stay stable. ive increased the voltage by 4% (in my bios voltage increase is done by percentage, im allowed normal 100, 102 104 and 106%) But then it wont even fully load up my os before it stops responding. Last time before i increased by voltage it loaded up very quick and was only ater say 2 min of orthos that it crashed. The way in which i was shown to oc was to increase my fsb. It is currently at 1200 to reach 3 gig. My multiplyer seems to be locked at 10 as there is no option to increase it in my bios but in cpu-z it shows it at 10. I was told when i seeked advice right at the begining to have my ram unlinked so there still on stock 800, could they be the problem? When my computer freezes loading up i can hear the hdd spinning but the noise it makes when data is being read just stopps. What would you guys do in my situation to get it stable? I no it is not a heat issue on my cpu due to the new cooler ive bought, but is there anyother heatspots minus cpu that could heat up that quick to stop it responding when booting up?
    cheers
     
  2. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ave i found something you guys crnt help with :D
     
  3. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    sorry for the double post but ive found something new out, in cpu-z my computer down clocks itself and only runs at full clocks when using a large amount of the cpu dont now if this is some sort of energy saving option in the bios or vista. Plus ive down clocked to 2.8 where its stable and when it down clocks its self the multiplyer goes down to 6 then back to 10 when using full clocks, hope this helps at all
     
  4. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Afaik, it is something to do with Intel SpeedStep in the BIOS. I'm sure you can get around it with adjusting settings, but my laptop does the same thing.
     
  5. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    could that be the problem with my oc making it unstable? if not ill leave it as i dnt want my elecy bill going through the roof:D every little helps :p
     
  6. A Cheese Danish

    A Cheese Danish

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2006
    Messages:
    2,965 (0.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    your local vending machine
    Well, with my laptop you can disable it. So you may want to check it out. But when I disable mine, it sets mine down
    to 1.197GHz, from 2.5GHz. After that you may be able to OC it again. But Intel SpeedStep may be causing interference
    with your overclock. Again, not too sure since I run a laptop and you run a desktop.
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  7. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    ok cheers ill give it a try
     
  8. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    i couldnt find no option in bios of what you said or anything similar. I noticed on my ram it says on the sticker 5-5-5 im guessing this is timings, in bios its set as 5-4-4 so i put it to what is says ont ehs ticker and i seems to boot up a little faster but it could just be me, im going to try 3.0 oc again and see if its anybetter
     
  9. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well its booted up, and much faster im gonna try orthos and see if its stable and check temps. wish me luck
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Link me to your board's manual. :)
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  11. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    http://www.biostar.com.tw/app/en-us/mb/bios.php?S_ID=307
    well that was disapointing, after 31 secs in orthos the whole thing just stoped responding, i couldnt even move my mouse. had to hold the button to turn my rig off. then it would get past the bio star screen, wouldnt even start to post. I removed graphics card no help, reset cmos, no help even removed the batery no help, removed one stick of raman it worked, put that ram back in an back to normal. Now im back to bloody 2.0. Shorely 2.8 crnt be the highest this thing will go?
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ok disable C1E/EIST in Advanced bios features and disable CPU Spread Spectrum in Advanced Chipset features.

    EDIT:

    Also, that is a very very simple bios that you have on your board, not much you have to change to OC your cpu.
     
  13. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    i no its simple all i do is increase the fsb an it does the job, cheers ill try them
     
  14. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    tried as you have said and still no luck, i gues im just stuck at 2.8 theres other options like ram timings an ram fsb or wat ever but i dnt wanna mess about with that.
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,419 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,495
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    List for me what you have everything set at in Performance Zone. :)
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  16. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,408 (12.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15,057
    You need more CPU voltage. Also, use the edit button to add to your posts instead of double/triple posting.
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  17. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    tried that, the voltage, bumped it up by two notces, second to highest, and jrracinfan will do

    edit: [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    sorry about the size
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2009
  18. RX-7

    RX-7

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Wichita,KS
    what does 104% give you on cpuz for voltage and also put your ram timings from optimal to expert, then change your first 4 ram timings to be 5,5,5,15 and set it to 2t
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  19. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    jesus christ! its booted!?!?! ive done everything the same as last time, like in the screenys but this time its loaded up? right im gonna try orthos and see if its stable though. oh an 1.360v so cpu-z says.
     
  20. RX-7

    RX-7

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2009
    Messages:
    265 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    41
    Location:
    Wichita,KS
    also in vista you go to power options in the control panel, then click change plan settings on the current plan you have selected, then click change advanced power settings, a new window pops up then scroll down to processor power management and then you can change some of the settings for the upper and lower limits

    add more if it is not stable, its not that high yet
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  21. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well im amazed at that i dont why she decided to boot up then but she lasted 2an half min in ortos reaching 50c on both cores beforeit crashed. I onestly dont no why, but it fills me witha bit of hope, ill set the timings as you said rx an the vista ting and report back
    edit in vista its already at the highest at 100% the other option, the lower state i think it was is at 5%
    edit2: well set timings as you said and see booted up fine, very fast. im gonna try orthos and see if she's stable.

    (why am i calling it she? hmmm)

    EDIT 3: no luck still not stable lasted 32 secs.:(
     
    Last edited: Jul 21, 2009
  22. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    at 50c, you have a bit of room for more voltage. I would keep adding voltage to the processor if you can. You should also find out what voltage your RAM is rated to run at. I saw in your BIOS that Ram voltage was set to 1.8v. If your ram requires more than this to run stock, you may need to up that. The voltage requirement should be displayed on your ram sticker. The same one that shows the ram's timings.
     
    ste2425 says thanks.
  23. ste2425

    ste2425

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    3,503 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Huddersfield, uk
    well in my bios voltage is done by percentage as you can see in the picks, im currently at 104% the next and highest is 106% im a bit worried to push it that far, ill check my ram and see if thats at the right voltage first, if it is then ill try a bit more to my cpu

    edit 2: i checked my ram an theres nothing about voltage.
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    this is the sticker, also when i got my new cooler i cleaned up the cpu and took a pic of what it said, dunno why just thought it looked kwl, this is it aswell if that helps. I bumped up my voltage to the max, 1.44v it said when it posted but it would boot up fully.

    Edit3: well still no luck i uped the voltage of my cpu not aving it, i upped my ram voltage; still not aving it, i even upped my ram fsb dnt no why but still wont work. Im very very stuck considering i didnt realy no what im doing in the first place
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2009

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page