1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

my pc has sleep apnea :(

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by OneMoar, Apr 19, 2010.

  1. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,253 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Location:
    Rochester area
    so I use sleep mode alot (blue leds and fans annoy me) for the past few days my pc has been refusing to resume from s3
    when I try to resume I get no video and after about 30 seconds gigabytes overclocking safety kicks in and resets the board to default clocks [ error msg the system has failed to post due to overclocking bios defaults have been restored ect ect ect ] for the life of me I can't figure out what has changed I reset the bios to defaults and tried it and it still kicked out the error :banghead: tried a clean install of cat 10.3 tried a bios update nothing tried fussing with windows 's power management noGO :banghead:
    I am officially stumped
    any ideas of what I might have missed
     
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,206 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,564
    Location:
    Florida
    any bios pdates recently? My evga board would do that. S3 was broken and fixed depending on bios version.
     
  3. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    make sure you've not updated the atk1011 or whatever it is acpi crap that windows update feeds.. my computer never resumes from standbuy if i use theres, i get mine off asus's website
     
    jmcslob says thanks.
  4. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,253 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Location:
    Rochester area
    it did the same thing when I got it i updated to bios f6 and it stoped now its back again
    =/
     
  5. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    Is your memory stable? run memory test to make sure

    Is your video card stable? restore clocks to original to be sure.

    Restore all your speeds to original and check again.
     
    OneMoar says thanks.
  6. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,253 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Location:
    Rochester area
    the machine has been stable for over 16 months at these speeds its unrelated to clk speed
     
  7. JayliN New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2009
    Messages:
    71 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    NYC
    I can pass every stress test program and still have sleep malfunction. Sleep doesn't like oveclocks.
     
  8. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,253 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Location:
    Rochester area
    but sleep WAS working just fine until like a week ago if you read my first post you would know that I already tried with defaults (and I have ATT set to set the default clocks before entering stand by)
     
  9. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,926 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    469
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    I think last time I had this problem i solved just as Exodusprime stated and changed the MPS table to version 1.4 and Both at the same time..
    I also had this problem with multiple desktops having different GFX clock settings
     
  10. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3,253 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    788
    Location:
    Rochester area
    I doubt if its anything bios related as i said it was working (bios settings don't magically change them self's)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page