1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My PC wont turn on

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by RandelA, Jan 18, 2013.

  1. RandelA

    RandelA New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    66 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pateros, PH
    I know, this is a pretty common issue but mine is a little different. I cant find solutions on google so I thought the guys from TPU could help me.

    When I push the power button in front of the case, It turns on, the casing LEDs, the cpu ang gpu fans but what doesnt seem to appear is my display. So I waited for my keyboard to light up since the numlock key lights up when windows starts. But it didnt light up. I already changed the slots of where my vid card is but that didnt work. Also, i have an LED on my mobo that blinks whenever the computer is loading. Also, screen displays "No Signal" on both DVI and HDMI inputs. And even on VGA-DVI. Idk what seems to be the problem.. Would you guys help me?

    Logs:
    Cleaned cpu casing
    Cleaned cpu and gpu including heatsinks
    Placed new thermal paste on both gpu and cpu (and I know it's just the right amount)


    And that's pretty much it.
  2. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,078 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    If you can, try the GPU in a known working system.

    check your MB manual to see if the Blinking LED's are system warnings that may indicate the problem of your system.
    RandelA says thanks.
  3. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    Is there a LED code?
  4. RandelA

    RandelA New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    66 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pateros, PH
    What do you mean? Well I tried replacing the Power socket connected to the gpu with another socket from the psu but it didnt work. Plus, I forgot to put in the log, I also put a tiny dot on the two chips beside the gpu, because it is also covered by the heatsink so I thought, why not place a thermal compound there?

    LEDs on my mobo usually Blinks if it loads an OS pr a game or a heavy program.. So I think the blinking is a sign that it loads. But one thing is sure right now, it is not blinking
  5. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    Try clearing the cmos on the mobo.
    RandelA says thanks.
  6. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,771 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,300
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    +1
    RandelA says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. okidna

    okidna

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    469 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    341
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Try clearing the CMOS like DarkOcean suggested.
    If the problem still persist check your case spacer/standoff from shorts with your motherboard.

    Remove your motherboard (and everything attached to it) from your case, try to turn on your PC outside your case, if the PC boot up then maybe you have shorts between your case spacer/standoff and your mobo. I suggest you tape them up before putting your board there.
    RandelA says thanks.
  8. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,078 (2.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
    If you have a second computer in the house or can get your hands on a computer that has the same slot type as your card, you can take your card and toss it in another computer that you know works to see if the card is the factor or not.

    The only place I know its safe to put thermal paste is where the factories put thermal paste and that is usually only on the GPU dies. You may have damaged your card. If you can upload pictures of what you have done.

    Before you do that resetting the CMOS is a good idea as others have suggested, there is either pins you can short or removing the battery will do.
    RandelA says thanks.
  9. RandelA

    RandelA New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    66 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pateros, PH
    Clearing the CMOS worked guys. I just removed the battery and all is normal again. Thank you guys!!! Thank you for the help. Just one last thing though... How is clearing the CMOS the solution? How does it work?
  10. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,821 (4.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,479
    The various stored settings get corrupted, confusing the bios firmware. Resetting them puts them all at known good defaults, so things work again.
    RandelA and HammerON say thanks.
  11. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    By removing the battery you've done the same thing cleared the cmos - factory safe settings reset.
    RandelA says thanks.
  12. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Start out of the case first. Put the mobo on top of the case, use a sheet of cardboard or what ever, start with the bare minimum, and see if it posts. If it does, work your way up, if it doesn't, dead mobo.... or cpu ect.
    Okay, if cmos clearing worked... it removes all previous settings, including any wrong ones, then cool.
    RandelA says thanks.
  13. RandelA

    RandelA New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    66 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pateros, PH
    Ohh cool. So the bios is where the known slots are, and if something doesnt seem right for the bios because of the slot arrangement/ placement, the bios then gets confused and thats why the processor wont work? (or the pc wont start) well if that's it, I want to thank you guys for the info :D if something goes wrong again, would it hurt if I try to remove it again or will something get lost?
  14. lyndonguitar

    lyndonguitar I play games

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2010
    Messages:
    1,627 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Philippines
    nope, the bios would just reset to default
  15. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    I fail to see how your issue is different :wtf:
  16. RandelA

    RandelA New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2012
    Messages:
    66 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Pateros, PH
    Great point.. But what I first posted was my own opinion because I could not see any solutions online... So I dropped by tpu. Also the most common problem is loose connections / unplugged power cables etc.. So yeah. Just my opinion that it is a little different! Sorry I got you wondering

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page