1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Phones wifi cannot connect to Wireless hub modem

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by pizza, Mar 25, 2013.

  1. pizza

    pizza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have an android phone zte force (boost) and for some odd reason it cannot connect to my clearwire hub express (Modem and router all in one ) through wifi. When i try to connect to the modem hub my phone stays stuck at "Connecting Saved" back and forth. I have tried changing the encryption and the wifi letter and resetting the modem but no results. The strange thing about my phone is that it can connect to other modems just fine. At the same time other devices can connect to my clear wire hub express :banghead:

    I have even tried calling clear but they don't know what the problem is, its strange and if anyone can help that would be awesome !
     
  2. Hybrid_theory

    Hybrid_theory

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,895 (0.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Location:
    ontario canada
    Make sure your phone supports the wireless technology youre using. ie. 802.11g/n.

    If WPS is enabled on your wireless router, turn it off.

    Try no encryption briefly to see if it works. Can also try shortening the password (pulling ideas out of my ass here).
     
  3. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    702
    Does Clear limit your connected devices? Some ISPs do this.

    Also please ensure there are no MAC address filters present in the gateway.
     
  4. pizza

    pizza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yea i tried that and it didnt work, my carrier told me it does support 802.11g/n.
     
  5. pizza

    pizza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i called clear and they said there are no mac filters on the modem. This issue is sort of strange to me, does any one think it has something to do with a conflict at all ?
     
  6. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    702
    Have you tried using static DHCP on the phone to force it?
     
  7. pizza

    pizza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i tried using static on the phone and it still does not connect, it does not give a specific error message either. Could it be a rare conflict ?
     
  8. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    702
    Clear all custom IP settings or factory reset the modem/router and let us know if that helps... there should be a hardware switch somewhere.
     
  9. pizza

    pizza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ok just tried it and no results.
     
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    3,067 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    702
    have you tried changing the wireless channel that the router communicates on?
     
  11. pizza

    pizza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    If your talking about the radio channel then yes, but still no result.
     
  12. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    Try a few different channels. I once had a laptop that wouldn't connect to a Bt hub unless it was on channel 8.
     
  13. pizza

    pizza New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2013
    Messages:
    26 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    nope didn't work
     
  14. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,042 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    Ok try turning the security off to see of it will connect it should rule out encryption problems
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page