1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My power converter stopped working?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Irish_PXzyan, Mar 13, 2011.

  1. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Well lads.

    I own an 800W power converter to use this american A/V Receiver.
    This morning I went to turn it on and I saw the little red light flicker for a few seconds and then it just turned off.
    Now the damn thing won't turn on at all??? What on earth has happened to it? I have not even owned it for a year!! It never gets banged.. touched or anything... so is it fried??
  2. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    If you've only owned it for a year, I'd say to check cables and connections, check the fuse, then RMA. Is it the Yammy in your specs? Not the Yammy. What make is it?
  3. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ahh I couldn't tell ya what make it is. It didn't come cheap and I was recommended to buy it from here when I bought it!

    There is only one cable, it leads from the converter to the plug socket. How would I go about checking the fuse? am I to open the actual power converter?? or the plug socket itself??

    EDIT: http://www.evita.lt/en/det-1599-power-supply-220v-110v-800w-minwa.html

    This is the model
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  4. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Loos like a beast! Bet it gets a bit warm!
    The fuse should be in the wall plug, if it's not, then ignore me and RMA it.
  5. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Yes it surely does get warm after using it for several hours.
    But I usually only ever have it on for 1-2 hour sessions.

    Now the thing is I have no idea how to check this fuse!! I am a useless handyman!
    I opened the plug socket and everything looks fine. no missing wires.. everything is where it should be!

    Also I could only buy this on EBAY at the time so RMA is out of the question!!
  6. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Heh.. the funny thing is.. it says on the case itself: " FUSE PROTECTION " pfff!!!!
  7. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Could you RMA it straight to the manufacturer? You just need the receipt/invoice.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  8. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Nah man I don't have that sort of stuff!

    I suppose I could call my father around! He is pretty damn nifty with this sort of stuff.
    Perhaps he will be able to help me out!
    Cheers for the responses!
  9. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    That's alright mate, I hope you get it working :)
  10. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    If it flickered, then it looks like internal failure, not even fuse. Fuse might be dead too, if power converter short-circuited inside. Well, it looks like it's dead. If you cannot replace fuse and test it again, then you could take it to local electronics repair center, maybe they can help you.
  11. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Hmm that's a good idea actually.
    Perhaps that would be the best way to go about it. Would be cheaper to get it repaired tho right??
  12. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Yes, if people repairing this don't see you as bag of money.
  13. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,882 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    US
    Is there a circle like area on it that sticks out a bit with a line though it ?. If so the fuse will be there. If not get in touch with them and maybe there is a different place on the unit that allows you to change the fuse without voiding the warranty.

    Does sound like a fuse and hopfully the flash is what it was as they do do that and hopefully did it's job.


    Get it replaced if possible before thinking about opening it up.

    EDIT: Maybe even try a TV repair shop some times they can be handy like that.
  14. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    I tough't that was LED flashing, not fuse, because OP didn't know where fuse is.
  15. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,882 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    US
    It's proberly inside as thats what they do these days not like the old days were it be in a little tube and you just screw the lid of it.. Some old amplifiers had them omoung other things but it's all about making money these days.

    BUT fuses do flash time to time when they go and normally leave the glass to the fuse black as there normally clear glass type not like the ones you get in UK plugs..

    O yeah fuses are cheap as hell..
  16. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    I can take some pictures if you like??

    You mentioned " is there a circle like area on it that sticks out a bit with a line though it "
    Are you talking about the step-down converter or the plug?
    Remember I am a complete dumbass when it comes to these things!

    But! If you are talking about the converter then this is what I can see:

    The back - It has a line going through it, it's part of the plug.
    The Front - The RED LED has Power Source written over it. Which sticks out a half inch.
    Plug - I opened the plug and there is a fuse in it. I don't suppose that would be the issue?? I am certain it's the converter!
  17. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    You could replace the fuse with another one pulled out from another equipment (similar power level), and test the converter without load connected first. This way you will see if converter is really dead.
  18. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,882 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    US
    Yes post pics please.. And if you replace the fuse make sure it's the same not higher as there is a good reason there is a fuse at that point.
  19. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    Ahhhh yes of course xD I shall get right to it!

    I just took pics AsRock! I shall get them up in a sec!
  20. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    The FUSE being used is " BS 1362 - 13 A FUSE "

    The only one close to that is from my Subwoofer which uses a BS 1363/A 13 A FUSE too, but it also says beside it " 250V "
    It does not say the same on the stepdown converters plug.
    But would that be a good test? and safe?
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2011
  21. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,882 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    US
    Plug fuse well don't think that be your issue or not the only thing. By those pics i cannot see any were you can change the fuse. You emailed the company about it yet see what they say ?.

    Plug fuses don't always show that they died.

    Here's what some could look like how ever the one i was htinking is not there and soe of these are in unit type. The one i am thinking it might of been don't have a finger grip and you have to use a big screw driver to turn it and says fuse on it lol.

    http://www.radioshack.com/family/index.jsp?categoryId=2032302

    By the pics it looks like it's in unit proberly on a PCB in there. So hopefully the warranty is good still and you can get it exchanged or even help directly of them.
  22. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    yes I emailed them to let them know, Hopefully they will get back to me soon.

    I bought the thing on ebay so I doubt I get warranty on it!
    I really am left to my own devices!

    I will try replacing the FUSE in the plug first. if that fails to work.
    Then Are you suggesting that I open the converter up and check if it's blown?

    Ugh man! I really should have bought a European receiver!!
  23. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    561 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    84
    Location:
    Latvia
    Do you have a multimeter? You could test the fuse for continuity. What a pity it's not old glass type where you could see if it's gone bad.
    Just replace the fuse and test that converter first without load, and if it works then with load connected. Of course you can open it later to see if visible damage is present (or another fuse is on board). You have no warranty anyway, so no worries.
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  24. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,882 (4.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    US
    If they will not support it due to buying of ebay then i guess it's time to open it and see if you can see a fuse like the one in a plug but normally glass and you can see though them. when you find the fuse and it don't look like it died still take it out and check if the wire is going from end to end there is some times a spot of solder on the wire 1/2 way though which is the wanted break point.

    If the fuse is blone replace it with the same ampage one and you might want to keep every thing disconnected from it so you can see if it's running or not.

    Check for burn marks to and popped capacitors..

    Be carefull the thing could still be holding a charge and as you said your dads good at this kinda thing maybe you should just watch and learn in case he can fix it and you know how :).
    Irish_PXzyan says thanks.
  25. Irish_PXzyan

    Irish_PXzyan

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2006
    Messages:
    2,433 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    Location:
    Republic Of Ireland
    No Multimeter!

    My father is coming round 2moro with a new fuse for the plug, that's where we will start first!
    Then he will check the power converter if all else fails.
    He will get to the bottom of it!
    I will give him coffee, and he will give me a lesson :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page