1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Power Supply can support my system?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by lordfinarfin, May 28, 2009.

  1. lordfinarfin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I bought my new computer:
    Asus HD4850 512mb
    4gb DDR II 1066
    AMD Phenon 9950
    Power Supply OCZ 600w

    Im having problems with almost all the games crashing to desktop or getting blank/black screen after a few minutes. I install ATI drivers, not the ones from ASUS.

    World of Warcraft WOTLK is imposible to play with direct3d. I have to start it in OPENGL.

    GTA IV crash to desktop at the beggining

    Farcry > black screen after a few minutes.

    I will tried Crysis, Farcry2, COD5, and BioShock.

    Today I received a new Graphic card after a RMA. I will tried it.

    I have a question, My PSU can handle my new system? (see system spec in my profile)

    The graphic card will use the same power running games in Direct3d or Opengl?
     
  2. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Are you overclocking, and how old is the psu?

    that psu should be more than sufficient.
     
  3. lordfinarfin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Non overcloking nothing, All the system is about 3 months old.
    I will tried today the new graphic card, the original finish in a RMA.

    I dont sure that 600w is ok for my system.
     
  4. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    hell yes it can!!
    It could even power an i7!
     
  5. lordfinarfin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I7, fine, but the HD4850 running last games?
     
  6. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    it will be fine!!
     
  7. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,029 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    600w is more than enough for that system. My system in my specs doesn't even use 600w under full load.

    That doesn't rule out the possibility that the power supply is going bad though...
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  8. King Wookie

    King Wookie New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    Messages:
    1,197 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    277
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    Your best option is to try and borrow or get another decent PSU and try it on that.
     
  9. lordfinarfin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thanks to all.
     
  10. crtecha

    crtecha New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    2,407 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    207
    Location:
    ipsay meechigan
    dude your fine look at my specs. I dont recommend doing it but im running my rig on 550. That will change soon as Im getting a 700watt soon :)
     
  11. kyle2020 Guest

    500W user here, check my specs - 600W unit should be fine unless its dying.
     
  12. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    What is the 12v rails? could it be a load issue with the Amps?
    or its dieing,
     
  13. paroh New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Computer Specification

    Motherboard- Intel 945GCNL
    Processor -Intel Core2Duo 2.2GHZ
    RAM - 2GB DDR2 667MHZ
    Hard Disk sata2 (4) Pata (2)
    DVD -Writer (2)
    IDE Card
    External FAN 120MM
    Cabinet ATX Medium

    Please advice if VX450 will be compatible with this computer specification.
     
  14. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    Can i ask what a VX450 is?
     
  15. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @paroh
    What video card?

    @pepsi
    Corsair VX450.

    @lordfinarfin
    Sounds strictly drivers try a difft version.
     
  16. kurosagi01

    kurosagi01

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,130 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    415
    Location:
    Northampton,UK
    what ocz 600w psu is it?? stealthxstream?
     
  17. paroh New Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    43 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Using onboard video adapter
     
  18. fire2havoc New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    133 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Yes. 600W is more than enough for your current system.
     
  19. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    Unless it is uber old or going bad ... :p
     
  20. fire2havoc New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    133 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    True. Those OCZ units are the 'cream of the crop' to begin with, but it should still be enough for that system (well more than enough) assuming its not defective.
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    You would be fine with a 300W. Heck probably even a quality 250W. I say though stick with the Corsair VX450 that way you can add a midrange video card in the future if you wish.
     
  22. fire2havoc New Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2009
    Messages:
    133 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Corsair 400CX or Antec earthwatts 380W would be excellent choices.
     
  23. lordfinarfin New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    14 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Finally, I reinstall OS. XP32 withs SP2.

    I only install Chipset, drivers from ATI. Farcry2 about 20 minutes withouth problems. Today I will tried with Assassin Creed & COD5. Then I will tried with WOW. Its all is ok. I will install my Creative USB headset. And if all is ok I will update to SP3.

    I found some info about problems with HD4850 of "512mb". Dxdiag & CCC detect it with 1gb. Some games tried to used this 1gb memory and crash. it appear to be the problem with HD4850 & some places of Word of Warcraft (like DALARAN).

    http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx...9&model=EAH4850 Series&page=1&SLanguage=en-us
     
  24. rojidoji

    rojidoji New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2009
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    hey guys just wondering if u could tell me if i need a new psu...

    I run
    Chip:
    *intel core 2 duo E6750(about to go AMD phemon II x4 955 BE)
    Video:
    *ATI 4870x2
    ram:
    *4gb ddr2(about to go 8gb ddr3)
    Hard drives:
    *1x250gb
    *1x500gb
    *3x750gb
    *1x1tb
    *2x1.5tb
    Case:Thermaltake Armour mx+
    Power Supply Unit:
    *600watt i-cute

    any advise is welcome on which psu to buy......and i also wish to do overclocking and maybe xfire another 4870x2 when the price drops more xD ????
     
  25. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Howdy rojidoji! Welcome to TPU!

    The only suggestion I have at the moment is to look into an 850W+ power supply.
     
    rojidoji says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page