1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My problems with amd catalyst!!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by emonlybigboss, May 7, 2013.

  1. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
  2. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Sr sir but i am not spamer...I am here for find help and i post this thread by phone.So that i cant Insert image....
  3. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,456 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,845
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Hold Fn and press your brightness up F key.
    Or go to power settings and change the brightness.

    I apologise, Imageshack was being its moneygrabbing self.
    emonlybigboss says thanks.
  4. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Cant sir...Even i restarted my laptop is still dark like this...I must use window restore point .....
  5. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I apologise, Imageshack was being its moneygrabbing self.[/QUOTE]
    Np sir .. :)
  6. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,456 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,845
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Why cant you? You cant, or it doesnt work?
    emonlybigboss says thanks.
  7. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It doesnt work..My screen still dark like this and i must use my desk lamp to see the deskop.... I've installed other version like 13.1 or 13.4(of course when i install 13.5 version..I uninstall older version )..But in product summary software my version still 12.9 beta...Thx alot for helping me :D
  8. RCoon

    RCoon Forum Gypsy

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    6,456 (7.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,845
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    So you still have the issue when you uninstall and then reinstall 13.1 or 13.4?
    The last driver and CCC i used that was stable for me was 13.3. Be sure to get the non beta ones.
    emonlybigboss says thanks.
  9. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,198 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    515
    Location:
    GMT +2
    so far from my xp with my laptop i have learned never to update video driver unless there is software that doesnt work with old one. i am appling this to desktop and i dont have headache
    emonlybigboss says thanks.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,501 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    arrgh.. why did you install a new driver AND a beta driver??

    amd catalyst is already included in that.

    also BETA means its BETA . i.e. it is not stable and does not work on most people .Beta is for developers and beta testers only to test it out
    emonlybigboss says thanks.
  11. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    even i use version like 13.4 or 13.1 my product summary still 12.9....
  12. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,037 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    are you running windows 7?

    If so, try running the catalyst uninstall utility found here, and reinstall drivers after that.
    emonlybigboss and AlienIsGOD say thanks.
  13. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    I have the K43SV (with an NVIDIA GT 540M) and had the same problem before.

    This is gonna suck to hear this, but try pressing down (not too hard) around the area near the power button. If the screen starts flickering and the backlight kicks back on, it means that you've got a loose connection which plagues most K43S* models.
    emonlybigboss says thanks.
  14. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Do you got solution for that.. asus now forget their product and no fix , no new updates..
  15. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Did my method work for you?

    If your K43SA is still under warranty, go have it serviced by a local ASUS repair center.
    emonlybigboss says thanks.
  16. emonlybigboss New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2012
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    it work. thx alot .:D. i have 2 month for warranty...anyway , i think my laptop cant update for new driver or sth like that..really suck...
  17. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    You should be able to install the driver now. If the backlight goes out again, just use my method to get it to kick back on. Since you have two months left on warranty, my suggestion is to get that repaired ASAP.
  18. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,501 (5.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    this is purely driver related somehow. i think laptop manufacturers use modified drivers since most cards are on the motherborad itself, and laptops integrate certain power saving features not found on a normal desktop like brightness dimming, etc.

    this is why when you often install a desktop driver, it will cause your screen to black out, as the desktop driver does not contain any instructions relating to screen brightness. so as default it goes off.

    i have experienced this myself. However, using manual function buttons and power options from control panel WILL fix this.


    Goto control panel, select power options (the one with a battery for icon)

    select balanced power profile, and click on "change plan settings"
    then select "advanced power settings"

    from the new window that comes up, you should finda brightness option somewhere.

    i dont have a laptop, so i cant help you with screen shots.
  19. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,929 (6.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,910
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Or maybe he confirmed that it was a loose connection and that this occurring at the same time as the driver update was a coincidence.

    I have a Mobility Radeon 3650 in my old Dell laptop and it's a little picky about which GPU drivers it will let run on it. Just an observation.
  20. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,511 (13.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,918
    The backlight on the screen isn't working? If that is true, you need a new backlight. Most likely a coincidence that it burnt out while updating drivers.
  21. Cheeseball

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    652 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    79
    Guys, this is a common issue with the K43S series of ASUS laptops. That's why I had him try to physically push down the area near the power button to his backlight back on. I had the same issue with my K43SV (which has the GT 540M instead of a HD 6730M).

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page