1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My RAM was showing 4Gb in POST, now it shows 3.2Gb?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Tommygunn, Feb 26, 2013.

  1. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    At the weekend I installed an Asus P5W DH Deluxe after memory problems with P5Q Deluxe. I installed my 4Gb of Corsair RAM and it was showing 4Gb during POST. However, in the past 24hrs it is displaying 3.2Gb with the remaining 800Mb going towards 'Appropriated Memory'.

    Why has this suddenly happened? I've never seen it happen on my other P5W DH mobo or the P5Q Deluxe.

    Tom.
     
  2. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,610 (6.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,138
    32-bit XP?
     
  3. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Yes.
     
  4. [Ion]

    [Ion] WCG Team Assistant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    11,813 (6.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10,951
    Location:
    North Carolina, United States
    That's the problem--you need a 64-bit OS to address more than about 3.2-3.25GB of RAM. Nothing much you can do unless you wish to install a 64-bit version of Windows or Linux.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,674 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,152
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    In this situation windows 7 x64 would be the ticket. Windows XP x64 did not have much support.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    I know the implications of XP but how come it was showing 4Gb for a couple of days or so then since yesterday it has been showing 3.2Gb?

    Tom.
     
  7. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,181 (2.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,667
    it probably said 4GB RAM 3.2 useable
     
  8. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,923 (4.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,506
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    32 bit oses can only address between 3 and 3.75 gb. It usually falls around 3.2 in most cases. And as athlonx2 said, you probably seen 4gb installed and 3.2 usable. Also have you made any recent hardware changes? Like Sli
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    I swear it said 4Gb and nothing else. Then, that number switched to 3.2 - no other lines of text/numbers.
    Oh well.

    Tom.
     
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,674 (9.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,152
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    can you give us a screen shot of your system properties?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    457 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    Dİd you re-installed your OS ? There is a story behind this , once microsoft bored from same question and showed 4GB at system spec screen, some memory adress used by system and graphic card memory also decreased from 4Gb .
    You may or may not see 4Gb memory at windows control panel but it works that way , iirc microsoft made apatch or something like that to show 4Gb always

     
  12. Kaynar

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2012
    Messages:
    616 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    even if your windows properties ever showed 4GB, only 3.2GB may be used by 32-bit OS. Typical "issue" for many users.
     
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,027 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    More than 3.2GB can be used, but it depends on other hardware in the system. Since each device takes up a section of addressable memory, each device lowers the amount of system memory XP can address. A lot of times going into the BIOS and disabling all the the necessary things will raise the usable amount a decent amount.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  14. Tommygunn

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2007
    Messages:
    230 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Emilia Romagna, Italy
    Brandon,
    POST is showing 4.096Gb while Properties (CCleaner) are both showing 3Gb.

    Jagd,
    Yes, three times. The first time to allocate more space to 'C' so a complete re-install and HD format, then a second on just C and then finally a third complete re-instal and format.

    It's no big deal, I can live with it.

    Tom.
     
  15. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,177 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,050
    Windows XP 32bit can only use 4 gigs of system RAM in total, that includes the 1 gig of RAM on your video card. That is why your only seeing 3 gigs of RAM available. Install a 64bit OS and you'll be able to use all 4 gigs of RAM.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page