1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My rig is a beast in x64

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Aleksander, May 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Hi there!
    I have formatted my rig too many times before and come to a conclusion that the computer is much more powerful in x64 or 64-bit mode than 32-bit or x86 mode. Someone knows why my rig is such a beast??? I mean call of duty 4 all ultra high, 1280x1024, anti aliasing to max is above 30 fps. Not to mention the dragon age origins, which in 32-bit, is not that enjoyable. After jumping to x64, all ultra high pls!!! It is running like insane in low settings, like 100 fps.
    I hope this helps!!!
    Thanks!
     
    exow2 says thanks.
  2. exow2 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2010
    Messages:
    100 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    32 bit doesn't support 4GB of ram, and 64bit is better for gaming so both those things could have an affect.
     
  3. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Basically for my old rig, which has 1GB ram, 256mb vram, is not that good to tell you the truth. It does not have an effect on this jump. It looks as i have a 4850 or smth like that in 32-bit :p
     
  4. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I don't see why it would make a difference since those apps are 32bit anyway.
     
  5. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    That is the big question! The answer is: it has a big big effect.
     
  6. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderatorâ„¢ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,574 (3.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,924
    I don't think I understand... Are you talking about the rig in your system specs?
    :confused:
     
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Well it's not really a question it doesn't really make sense. Since x64 windows runs x86 natively then the program isn't really any differant. If anything I'd say maybe something to do with the CPU ? I didn't even think a 754 sempron would have x64 bit instructions.
     
  8. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    For the cpu, it says clearly 64-bit ready. It is my rig in my system specs which is the beast i am talking about in 64-bit mode. Even if it is the cpu, i dont really think it has to do only with it.
     
  9. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,181 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Hard to believe. Proof?
     
  10. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Normally now i cannot proof it. I can make a video and publish it in youtube, but it will require a lot of time. :/
     
  11. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,181 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,971
    Location:
    Home
    Take your time, because if you can prove it, then I will have to start telling people that they are spending way too much for gaming. :toast:
     
  12. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I didn't say it wasn't x64 I said I didn't they they were. I had a 2800 and it wasn't x64 capable but it appears there are batches that are x64 capabe these are:
    SDA3000AIO2BX
    SDA3000AIO2CV

    Anyway there is no reason why a 7600GS would perform better in x64 than x32 unless you've been installing out of date drivers.
     
  13. mosheen

    mosheen

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2009
    Messages:
    321 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    55
    Just maybe better hardware drivers compared to 32bit. (motherboard???)
     
  14. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,547 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,490
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Sempron...
    7600 GS...
    1 GiB RAM single channel...

    I'm going to go with confirmation bias on that one. Your computer should run slower on x64 because it requires more RAM which you are lacking. There no reason, what-so-ever, to see any kind of performance improvement in games.


    The only way it could be possible, I think, is if you went from Vista x86 to Windows 7 x64. Windows 7 has a smaller memory footprint than Vista which would make a big difference in your situation.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. CJCerny

    CJCerny

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2008
    Messages:
    855 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    248
    Location:
    Akron, OH
    There have been a number of articles written on performance differences between 32bit and 64bit OS. They all show little or no performance improvements. Probably something else going on if your system is that much faster.
     
  16. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I had windows 7 x86 installed, now i have windows xp x64 :p
    The games are much more, i dont know how to say... easy to get them ultra high???
    Anyone knows any video converter??? I have just made videos, but with 300 mb each!!!
    What i hate more is that i dont have the call of duty 4 anymore :(. I never used the antialiasing in 2x mode, but after jump i always got it to max, which i dont know how that easy.
    I must mention that some games have creeper graphics in windows xp 64 rather than windows 7 ultimate 32.
     
  17. CounterZeus

    CounterZeus

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2009
    Messages:
    210 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    38
    Location:
    Belgium
    win xp uses much less resources than Win7.. You lack RAM for gaming on Vista/Win7
     
  18. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Windows xp uses about 256mb ram at the desktop, win7 uses 768+ theres your answer :rolleyes:

    Also uses less cpu pagefile nd other resources etc, I would recommend you stay with Win xp, tho I would get 32bit, xp x64 driver support is horrible and 32bit will perform as good/better than x64 :)
     
  19. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,956 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I am using 64bit for both my rigs and i also have notice games run much better, so yea it does help :) As for 32bit systems not supporting 4GB, this is not true, there is a vista disc floating around online that enables 4GB into 32bit, with some hacking i would think.
     
  20. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    @counterzeus
    @NdMk2o1o
    No way, both wrong. I have tried the call of duty with both windows xp 32-bit and xp 64-bit. I dunno how it plaies in windows 7, cuz i have more than a year since i had it installed, but that was the first game i come upon as ultra high settings were not enough for my rig in x64, were ultra low were nearly enough for x32.
    It is the x64 era!!! Finally :p
     
  21. epicfail

    epicfail New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    496 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Manitoba, Canada

    hes saying the opposite that w7 is runniing the games better, not the other way around.

    between xp and w7 im thinking he might have had something installed that screwed up his perfomance, but i have no idea why 32 would work better than 64 on that system.
     
  22. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,547 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,490
    Location:
    IA, USA
    As others have stated, XP x64 can do more with less RAM. I went from XP x64 to 7 x64 with virtually no performance changes (except in networking) but I had 6 GiB of RAM then and now.

    You need more RAM, plain and simple.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    So are you saying it plays better in xp x64 than xp 32bit?
     
  24. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    It playes better in x64, MUCH BETTER. As i have 2 rigs in SLI or CrossFireX :)
    The game runs creeper graphics, but performance smoother in x64.
     
  25. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Erm no he isn't?

    Tho I have had enough of this thread, enjoy your ultra high gaming experience :)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page