1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My rig is a beast in x64

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Aleksander, May 4, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Enabling PAE doesn't really change anything. I think maybe Ford could explain it better than me.

    Also you have two pc's that have sli and xfire but they aren't in your system specs ?
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    12,992 (6.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,093
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,252 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Wait man! I will publish the videos, sooner or later! Anyway, thanks!
    @Drpepper
    I said as having 2 rigs in sli, not that i have 2 rigs.
  4. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    You can't have 2 rigs in sli it doesn't make sense ?
  5. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    I think he means that he has two rigs and has connected them together in SLI...
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    if he had two rigs and one of them is SLI then why would he list his profile specs rig to be this 1gb ram amd oneg... also why would he try gaming on it?
  7. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,309 (7.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,840
    Can we have a picture or drawing of your PC arrangement?

    Seems we are all loosing something in the translation.
    Last edited: May 4, 2010
  8. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    This guy for me has surpassed U2K for entertainment value :) Next he'll be saying he can run crysis all very high DX10 8xAA 16AF over 20fps :)

    EDIT - of course only in x64;)
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Don't get personal in this thread. If you have tech information post it. If not, let it go.
    If things get personal, it never turns out well.

    Just a tip from yer Old Uncle Kreij. ;)
  10. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,854 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    272
    Location:
    Brasil
    :wtf: Ok, what the heck is this thread about? I mean x32 vs x64 is not that big of a difference in games, neither is this thread a "epeen" thread, i mean boasting COD4 frames? Ah damn forget it... keep up the discussion
  11. Dazzeerr

    Dazzeerr New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    Oxford
    He's saying his games are running on x64 so much better than x32 that it's as if he has two rigs running in SLI/Crossfire.

    Gawd don't you people work with people who can't speak english too well?! :D
  12. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    9,819 (4.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,468
    I don't think you quite got it... ;)
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,610
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Aleksander : PM me or one of the other mods when you get some videos or benchmark data.
    Until then this thread is closed as it's just going to fill with crap.
  14. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,252 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Here are the proofs!
    64-bit windows XP:
    http://img156.imageshack.us/img156/7291/3dmarkpcpoints.png
    32-bit windows XP:
    http://img263.imageshack.us/img263/8339/3dmarkpcpoints32bit.png
    I benchmarked my rig 2 times, one for 32 bit and another for 64.
    The cpu is overclocked in both cases in 2.44 Ghz. The card is left in default clocks.
    One weird thing is that i benchmarked it with another video test and it clearly showed the same points for the card in both modes. 155 points to be precise.
    In 3DMark 06 it shows that the cpu is more powerful in 32 bit mode, which i am a bit amazed. It should happen the countrary...
    Anyway enjoy my discovery :D
    Fourstaff says thanks.
  15. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Unfortunately synthetic benchmarks aren't a true representation of performance in games.

    With all this confusion, am I right in thinking you've installed Windows 7 x64 onto the rig in your system specs or are you talking about another rig that has dual GFX cards?
  16. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,099 (5.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,943
    Location:
    Home
    Most of the points come from the shader models, suggesting that the graphics card has been boosted, but only a measly 5 point difference between cpu, easily explained by error.
  17. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,252 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I have installed windows xp 64 bit. Made the benchmark in 3DMark 06. Got 3111 points.
    I have installed windows xp 32 bit. Made the benchmark in 3DMark 06. Got 2854 points.
    All drivers are the same for both modes. The system i am using is in my system specs.
    This was for all people talking around that i have dual gfx's!!!! I only have one 7600gs.

    @fourstaff
    I tried it in another program specialized for benching the graphic card. It showed in both modes that the card did not boost at all, as i got 155 all the time. Maybe it is not a good program.
    The difference between the benches i did with 3DMark 06 is 257 points, but it is sure that the difference is deeper than this, cuz it shows that the cpu is better in 32-bit mode by 5 points :p
    And my cpu supports 64-bit mode
    Last edited: May 5, 2010
  18. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    Right OK, it just states in your system specs that you're running Windows 7.
  19. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,252 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I will change it now, cuz i have formatted it days ago and i did not have time to change it.
    Sorry!
  20. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    No need to apologise, just it was adding to the confusion. Will you be able to run any game benchmarks to see if there is an actual difference?
  21. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,252 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    I ran games benchmarks, but with fraps i was not able to convert them as they were 300 megs or more for 15 seconds :(
    Anyway the graphics are a bit worse in 64 bit only in some games like prince of persia and the game freezes rarely as i get 0 fps. In 32 bit it is more stable, but it has less performance.
    There is no need to make video games benching at all, cuz i think that 3DMark showed it all. It would be better to bench gtx480 in 32 and 64 bits, which i think would give a significant difference.
  22. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    ^^

    Right, well enjoy your extra 'performance'.
  23. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,252 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Well, i hope we all here in TPU, enjoy the extra :)
  24. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    ;)

    :toast:
  25. mdsx1950

    mdsx1950 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2009
    Messages:
    2,107 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    413
    Location:
    In a gaming world :D
    No offense but i dont buy it. Ive tried COD4 on 7800GTX and it cant play on ultra high with Antialiasing. It was just able to play it at high, no AA on 1280x720p at about 30fps. This was on a e2200 processor with 1GB ram. I cant believe a 7600GS can run COD4 on ultra high with AA. Sorry bro.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page