1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My rig just crapped out on me :( help!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by t77snapshot, Oct 24, 2009.

  1. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Ok so I was just browsing the [FS] thread looking for wc parts when my comp locked up. I was thinking no big deal, I will restart it and diagnose the cause. I then rebooted and was only able to run the OS of 30 sec before it froze again. When I restarted I was prompt "Boot disc failed, insert windows boot disc". I thought that was strange so I unplugged the psu cord and back in, restart, and was prompt: "windows was shutdown incorrectly, do you want to repair the problem" not thinking about it I just started it in normal mode. Again worked in OS for a few seconds then crashed. Now here is the twisted part ... I attempt to boot one more time and now my monitor will not post:confused: I tried different dvi ports, different monitor, nothing! :banghead:

    I originally thought it was the random shutdowns of the OS because I have Win7 RC build, but now I'm thinking it's a hardware issue. Any ideas?

    Thank you for putting up with long detailed question.:eek:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Florida
    With my experience and having this same problem it usually turned out to be an unstable OC or bad memory. worth checking out.

    Are you getting any beep errors upon restart now that it won't post?
  3. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    First guess is either HDD or Mobo man, tried resetting cmos ? Failing that, open it up and maybe try starting up with minimal components and 1 stick of ram and then see how you get on from there
  4. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    No beeping errors.

    I also thought it could have been an unstable overclock, s I reset the CMOS back to default with no results.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Florida
    You may try doing as the above post said and checking your hdd. If you have another computer at your disposal remove the hdd and scan it for errors in your other rig if you can.

    If that don't work it may very well be a mobo issue as was already stated. But still would do as iNtEl-iNsIdE suggested and try starting up with minimum hardware.
  6. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    ok I tried removing one of the 9600GT's, the sound card, and one stick of ram with no results. I then tried the same with the "other" stick of ram...nothing.:shadedshu I think it might be the mobo because wouldn't the monitor still post if the hdd was dead? Plus I have had monitor posting problem in the past while using a different hdd on this computer.

    I will tried this hard drive in my other rig to test it.....
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Florida
    When my one hdd went dead it would not allow the computer to post and then it wouldn't even turn on. It would try to turn on then right back off. Weirdest problem I ever had.
  8. sujo1 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2009
    Messages:
    9 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Sounds like my asus board about 2 months ago. Bios went south.
  9. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Update:

    I plugged the hdd into my spare rig and ran a test with 0 errors. While that was testing I also tried putting another hdd into my main rig (problem rig) and tried a different graphics card with no results.

    I think my Asus M3N-HT deluxe took a sh!t.:banghead::banghead::banghead::cry:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Florida
    Ya sounds like it is def the board, that really sucks. Sorry to hear that and hope you get it sorted out.
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,491 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,901
    Try a bios flash. Check the temps of the north bridge and south bridge. Make sure all heatsinks on the motherboard are properly connected and mounted with thermal paste.
    t77snapshot says thanks.
  12. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I never messed with the heatsinks on my mobo and the north/south bridges temps have always been good. I have never done a bios flash before, how is it done? Do I need a floppy drive?
    Last edited: Oct 24, 2009
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Woody112

    Woody112 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2008
    Messages:
    562 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    74
    Location:
    Florida
    I don't think you can flash the bios if it won't even post. I'm not 100% on this but pretty sure. I haven't flashed a bios with a floppy, or usb thumb drive myself in so long I couldn't tell ya. I've always done it through windows.
    erocker or someone else here will point ya in the right direction I'm sure. I don't want to give ya any bad info. Hope you can get it squared away without having to replace boards.
    t77snapshot says thanks.
  14. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Yeah I don't know, Anyway thanks for sticking around and helping me with this problem. It sucks because I just spent a bunch of money on a sweet watercool setup.:shadedshu The good news is I think this might still be covered under the 1 year warranty. If a bios flash doesn't work then I will just have to get a new board.....lame.



    Now I have to go to work.....lame.
    Woody112 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Question bump:

    Is there anyway to flash the bios if the monitor will not post?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    google it. There maybe a way to restore a "crashed" Bios by putting in a USB drive with the bios on it and holding some keys(don't know which keys to hold for your board thats where google comes in) and it should just load the bios on the USB drive and flash it automatically.I know some boards can and some can't maybe something to look into :toast:
    t77snapshot says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I will research that and see if it works, if not then I will kick Asus in the nut:nutkick: and make them fix my board. thanks pospc.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Sure it isn't a PSU problem?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,207 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,736
    Location:
    S.Cali
    That's seems unlikely, but I might as well try because I've ruled everything else out all ready. I will update later today after work.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    good luck hope you find the answer. :toast:
    t77snapshot says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Are you getting any beep codes? Does the rig turn off immediately once powering back on?

    What was your daily 24.7 overclock like and on what power supply?
  22. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    I would assume that his 24/7 clock was 3.35ghz on 600w Thermaltake Purepower
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Well who knows that could be a max overclock that he is willing to push out of the chip, running at stock daily. Also who knows how new the Tt is. Pretty much just waiting on reply from snapshot. :p
    t77snapshot says thanks.
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    that is true some people do like to post there max overclock for epenis reasons.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. zaqwsx

    zaqwsx

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,144 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    62
    Location:
    New York
    Quick question dose your pc turn on at all with the graphics cards just spinning up at like full speed, fans on, HD on, and you get no viedo becuase I have had that problem with both my asus motherboards turns out i need to get my 1K watt Thermaltake RMA'd but i havn't had time.
    t77snapshot says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page