1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My sapphire Hd 7770 overclocks very low. WHY???

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by Alvy Ibn Feroz, May 2, 2012.

  1. Alvy Ibn Feroz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    I have a sapphire hd 7770. when i tried to overclock it, i can only get to 1050mhz. If i try to get any higher than that even 1055mhz my graphics card becomes very unstable. What should i do??? Default voltage is 1.2 which i think is very high compared to others like xfx hd 7770@1100mhz is at 1.0v.
    Sapphire HD 7770 OC is at 1150mhz
    But why can't i get more than 1050mhz with my sapphire hd 7770?????????????? :banghead: :mad:
  2. DarkOCean

    DarkOCean

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1,613 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    348
    Location:
    on top of that big mountain on mars(Romania)
    You've been just unlucky?
    What psu do you have?
    Last edited: May 2, 2012
  3. MaxAwesome

    MaxAwesome

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2008
    Messages:
    368 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    Location:
    Over There
    Just because one card reaches a certain clock, doesn't mean every other card will reach the same clock.

    You just got a bad one.
  4. Cotton_Cup

    Cotton_Cup

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    378 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Rizal, Philippines
    go make a reason and rma it or something or exchange it from the store you bought it since your not satisfied.
  5. Alvy Ibn Feroz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    But very 7770 reaches at last 1150+ mhz
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,900
    Post a link to the exact version of your card please.
  7. SonDa5

    SonDa5

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    1,645 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    344
    Not all cards over clock the same. You may have got a OC dud.
  8. Alvy Ibn Feroz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
  9. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    438 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Arcadia
    alvy look the system requirements, reccomended psu 450w minimum and you have 430 xd i think is logical
  10. scripto New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2012
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I had this same issue. I hit a road block with msi afterburner at 1075. Couldnt even get it to 1080. Then I scraped afterburner and overclocked with amd vision control center and bam no issues. Currently I'm at 1150 on the core and 1600 on the ram with out even touching the voltage. it runs about 55ish
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Late reply here but nononono. Recommended PSU is almost always in lack of better words "bs". That card is very light on power so he's beyond good in that department.
  12. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,252 (3.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Capitan Harlock

    Capitan Harlock

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2012
    Messages:
    438 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    Arcadia
    i have look the model on te sapphire site and reccomende minimum is 450w xd ,if the procuder tell me minimum 600w i go with 620 minimum not lower xd
  14. Alvy Ibn Feroz New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2011
    Messages:
    24 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Dhaka, Bangladesh
    my whole system will never us more than 250watt. why should i gt more than 430w psu???
    Just because they recommended it??
    Amd always recommend psu for their gpu too high and i am not ocing my cpu at all.

    You will see in many reviews that even i7 extreme(sb)@~4.5ghz system with hd 7770 dont use more than 350watt
  15. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,204 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England

    might be true but i personly woulden't put a low powered PSU in my pc even if it only took 250 watts to power the damn thing so that is why i just payed £80 for a decent 750 watt PSU
    Then if i ever upgrade i wont need a new psu again for ages.
  16. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    Yeah, you personally wouldn't.

    Again, THE PSU IS FINE. Alvy Ibn Feroz got unlucky with the card. :(

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page