1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My Sapphire HD 7950 Vapor x arrived :D

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by UbErN00b, Sep 18, 2012.

  1. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    Surprised how big it is, it's easily an inch longer than my 570 :twitch:

    Straight away have enabled the 2nd bios with core clock of 950mhz, going to have a play around with it now and run some benches :toast:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  2. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Wow lovely card, i just today bout 3 hrs ago bought a his 7950 reference card and im stoked with it, its big too, i cant take pics tonite but will post some soon. good stuff, mine has 2nd bios switch too,

    hey is there an updated bios from ati for these cards?
  3. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,069 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,373
    look it up in reviews, it will come to you
    mediasorcerer says thanks.
  4. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Your a gentleman,^ i just found it, and thankyou!

    Quick question if you dont mind?, do i flash it to bios switch position 1 or 2??? Its on position 1 atm.
  5. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,069 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,373
    if your card looks like this

    http://www.guru3d.com/articles-pages/his_radeon_hd_7950_review,7.html

    it should be position 1 that allows for a bios modification, 2 is the failsafe/protected bios
  6. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    Oh the joys, CCC overdrive has stopped working now my fan is stuck on 60%. Tried changing back to defaults but the "apply" button doesn't seem to want to work anymore FFS

    Guess I will have to reinstall the drivers, anyone recommend something to OC aside from overdrive as I don't fancy having to do this everytime I OC?
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,069 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,373
    Trixx or After Burner
  8. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    I got this thingo off of the his website called- iturbo, its quite good it seems, fan adjust and clocks etc,

    ps cheers eidairman. yes, thats the one,!!~! woo hoo.lol.
  9. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    8500 3dmark11 points with 1070 core and 1450 memory, stock volts :toast:
  10. Aleksander

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2009
    Messages:
    3,254 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    304
    Congrats on the card!
    Show us some gaming FPS :)
  11. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne
    Thats very good performance! Havent tried ocing on mine yet. When i do i will report back why not already.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page