1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My server rig build

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by ShadowFold, Apr 27, 2008.

  1. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  2. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Does this look so good no one has to comment on it :p
  3. xmountainxlionx

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2007
    Messages:
    583 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    North Carolina, USA
    needs more petabytes
  4. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    what game?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    TF2 and CoD4
  6. philbrown23

    philbrown23 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,231 (0.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    147
    Location:
    vermont
    you would think with it being a server, you would want more storage space, like at least 250gb, thats what I would do, you can get decent 250gb hdd's for like 75 bucks
  7. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Its only gonna run a dedicated server for TF2 and CoD4 not like a webpage or w/e.
  8. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
    For a server, stick all of your money into the board, gpu, and HDD's. A quad core would be nice.:)
  10. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I will but I need to get a cheap psu. Antec Basiq 350w 19$, Epower 400w 19$, or Silverstone 350w 35$.
  11. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    Antec
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Who makes the Basiqs tho cause this thing will be on 24/7 365.
  13. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Ok I just found out FSP makes them so they must be pertty good. 350w should be more than enough for those parts too :)
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    10,741 (4.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,638
    Location:
    US
    Not sure about these games but i hope you have a old GF 400 or some thing as some game servers require DX8\9 v cards with xx amount of ram. Some times there is work arounds though.

    So maybe have a look in to that.
  15. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,523 (13.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,921
  16. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    I wouldnt be able to get a Mp3 player or a new cpu cooler if I got that :laugh: tough decisions!! What about the 360w?
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817703010

    The 780G comes with a HD 3200 :)

    EDIT: Nice the PCPAC 360w fits right into my budget if I drop the floppy drive :)
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2008
  17. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,919 (7.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Actually I have a old HP computer thats not in use.. its a M-ATX case so I could drop 30$ off of that and get the PC Power PSU and my floppy drive :D I think I might do a log for this build if anyone wants one :)
  18. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,070 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
  19. BarbaricSoul

    BarbaricSoul

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,077 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,978
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    @Shadow
    Can't go wrong with ANY of those PSU's. All of them would be up to the task.

    @suraswami
    That board is very very nice.

    @Barbaric
    Yes it does have onboard.
    [​IMG]
    See that VGA port right here:
    [​IMG]
    And there is a DVI port underneath it.


    Although, I would still purchase the Gigabyte 780G. Hybrid crossfire at a later date if wanted with that board and an HD3K series card.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page