1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My system problem!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Chewy, Sep 19, 2007.

  1. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    humm maybe I should make a topic but I was just wondering.. my OS seems to always be unstable.. like I had Vista on my raid-0.. 1st time I intsalled it I had WMP and IE crashing on me all the time.. even when I would go to open a partion/drive it would close on me.. well than I reinstalled vista.. it worked alot better but aboout a week ago I kept getting windows explorer constantly reseting/crashing so I reformated and put vista on 1 drive (no raid) also that happedn just as I took my system out of my case because I was finally getting around to painting/moding the case.. now on this "freash" install to 1 drive crap is crashing again ie everything in my toolbar (razor software cam software elc) has just vanished and ie crashes alot especially when I hit the x to close it restarts.. what do you think the problem could be.. could it be my motherboqard you think? tigger had a friend who had a gigabyte ds3 that was problomatic.

    Any sugestions will be greatly apreciated :) hopefully we can get this problem sorted because its been like this for TOOO long!

    ps: dont say ditch Vista!

    Edit: also I am running my overclock lighter and my memory timmings are super relaxed now.
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2007
  2. pt

    pt not a suicide-bomber

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,982 (2.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    208
    Location:
    Portugal
    ditch vista
    i had to :p

    could be hdd, or oc
    checked both?
    Chewy says thanks.
  3. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    pt is right ditch vista
    :roll:
    make a testmem usually to crash any procc means that either loose data or can save data
    ditch intel
    it might be hdd but i would doubt the hdd is usually resistant to any fault
    Chewy says thanks.
  4. panchoman

    panchoman Sold my stars!

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    Messages:
    9,595 (3.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,200
    ditch vista. sorry, had to say to it lol. sounds like theres some sort of instability thats os connected, i'm sure your orthos and stuff dont generate errors right? its probably not the mobo cause the mobo would affect the whole thing in general, not just specific stuff like ie. probably not hdd cause it'd generate all across instead of just specifics, and so i'd say vista is still a bad os :roll:
    Chewy says thanks.
  5. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    Im pretty sure I had my ocz mwemory when I had vista/raid.. yes I did, though this current memory does not work the best in my mobo... I'll have to put the ocz sticks back in and run mem-test but not tonigh.. though I did have this problem when I 1st installed vista and only had my OCZ gold ram..

    enough people on theses fourms (and elsewhere) use Vista flawlessly for the most part and I want to be dx10 ready + I like Vista's looks and that plays a part in my day to day computing :p.

    this ram passes Orthos but not memory test in this mobo.. though this mobo does have problems with micron memory but I had my ocz's in before and I still had this "problem" till I reinstalled Vista than it went away.. till that windows explorer constant re-crashing problem..

    g damm lol I cant even install BioShock cause I will lose another activation.. till I get this POFS sorted out.. truely a strange problem this is.. and to buy another mobo... is not cheap or what I want to do atm because Im waiting on nexted gen cpu's and 780i boards..



    I thikn its my mobo though as Tigger has said before since he has a friend who has issues with a ds3 board... it worked fine with xp this time last year.. alot of upgrades since.
  6. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada

    ^^ but so many people use Vista without any real hitches, sucks to be me lol and Im all stuffed up/ itch inside my sinus :S

    Xp wants me to have a floppy drive for raid too.. I refuse to buy a useless/pos floppy drive :laugh:

    maybe I'll just try my luck reinstalling again.. I have no clue really why I got that explorer.exe constant recrashing problem.. Vista was working fine that install.. up until last week.. so it worked fine for a few months... it worked flawlessly.

    I'll just try and wait for the new 780i boards to come out.. I cant be bothered to put MORE $$ into my rig for one atm.


    Thanks to everyone for the help.. if anyone else has any imput speak! ty.
  7. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Vista has no real hitches here.
    Chewy says thanks.
  8. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    yeah man was just editing my post than I clicked system spec and fuged it up lol

    My sinus!~

    I donno the problem sucks and it sucks bad! 1st build and its been a pain in the ass from day one :O I always get the most wierdest problems, even when I was 1st building this rig... truly unapealing:shadedshu
  9. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Well how has orthors and prime go at stock settings? How about mem test? Also, you brought up the mobo...interesting thought there, perhaps the hdds? How's the SMART status of the drives?
  10. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ^^ I'll DL & run smart now easy enough before bed :) I use(d) Orthos for testing my overclock and everything runs fine with it mem and cpu wise.. but my mobo does not like this ram much so in bios it tells me this :p with f6 bios it said Ram Fail! With the latest f12 bios that is seposed to fix the problem with the ds3 board and micron memory it tells me my system voltages are "wrong" or something along those lines though they are all at the right voltages.. I will have to put the ocz sticks back in but my 1st install with Vista I had them and I still had this problem.. wierd eh and before that I had XP and that worked fine with my 1 drive that I had at the time.. lol I'll download SMART while I go wandering around the house with my stuffed up nose. :p
  11. bassmasta Guest

    don't ditch vista. i have EXACTLY the same problem, and xp is even worse than vista. it's definetly a hardware problem that we both seem to have in common. i have had memtest for 20 hours and orthos for 5, tell me how yours goes. also, my problems appeared after i installed stalker and did a registry clean/ disk defrag. maybe you do these things often? maybe it's a vista update arguing with something in bios's.
  12. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
    1./ Try the safedisk remover utility (or whatever that nasty CD-protection stuff is called)

    2./ Set ALL timings to normal/default (CPU and memory)

    3./ Swap RAM sticks across slots

    4./ Replace your IDE cables (I know this sounds crazy, but it fixed a similar prob for me a year ago)

    5./ Check your USB/USB hub. Remove/disable

    In my entire PC history, I've had 2 unfathomable problems, one on an MSI and one on an ASUS board. In the end I replaced the boards and the problems disappeared. One was a USB problem (dodgy southbridge?), the other was never found out.
    Chewy says thanks.
  13. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,245 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    963
  14. bassmasta Guest

    whats the safedisk remover utility? i've never heard of it
  15. bassmasta Guest

    check you event manager for errors about audit stuff, windows security stuff, and irq allocations.
  16. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    Vista still has driver issues, sounds like your one who is still affected.

    Your best bet would be running xp for a while or at least turning off aero etc.

    For bioshock - pirate it. You already purchased it so you are legal, just use the pirated version which has been stripped of the activation.
    Chewy says thanks.
  17. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    ok finnally I got vista working a bit better for now... took me 3 hours to get raid working.. my raid driver wasent working.. I dl'd the new one yadda yadda.. and it still didnt work.. but finnally with xraid driver it worked.. so long story shorter Im more sstable at the momment to try the things you all have mentioned for me to. :)

    thanks will be given out soon.
  18. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    could you link me to #1? I found SafediscAnalyser but I dont really know what to do with it.

    Edit: heres the link to where I found it pretty cool software in there.. its all alphabetically ordered. http://www.ggmania.com/?smsid=20399

    Edit 2: just noticed you saying that you had dodgy boards before.. yeagh so far so good this install.. Vista says winrar was not installed corectly.. that the only thing that poped up so far.. I'll have to reinstall it I guess.

    will post back if anything pops up for now Im happy its atleast working fairly smoothly so far, but yes I am going to upgrade my mobo.. even though thats not something I realy want to spend $$ on yet.
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2007
  19. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,632 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    So you still haven't verified your OCZ memory using memtest yet dude? If you're still using the same memory that doesn't pass memtest, that's probably not helping with your instability. I've seen plenty of people use D9 based memory with 680i's, and with newer revisions and bios udpates I don't think it's such a problem any more, if anything I think it's your RAM and not your MB. I could be wrong though, haven't really seen a specific detail as to why the MB is bad from you, but Im sure you would have a pretty good idea of that.

    I remember a thead you started 2-3 weeks ago, and we were trying to get you to memtest and verify. I thought back then you said you were gonna stick your OCZ's in and memtest them, and do one stick at a time. Let us know how that goes you procrastinator! :D

    I ran Vista fine, but sound driver support and trying to use VOip was an extreme headache, plus it uses more resources, and really after using it for 6 months I wasnt THAT impressed with the OS when I could just go back to XP and have better performance and make XP perform, look and function how I want it to. But I was in your shoes Chewy, I made Vista work good for a while and it did a good job, it was stable for the most part, games ran good, and so on. Vista just doesn't do it for me, and I'm not all that impressed with DX10 atm, I think it needs to mature or just dissapear when the next version is released with further improvements.

    But do keep us posted, and do that memtest, if you're still failing, don't expect to be stable if it's causing corruptions, and it doesn't get better, trust me I know...but soon enough you'll be stable and enjoying your Vista, till you decide that the only real reason for it is DX10, and that hasn't really proven it's worth all the hype. Vista is a modern day Win ME in my opinion, but some may argue or disagree. That is my feelings from my experience with it.

    :toast:
    Chewy says thanks.
  20. Chewy

    Chewy New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    3,289 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    148
    Location:
    Halifax, Canada
    well I updated my mobo to the latest bios thats seposed to have cleared up the micron problem though I dont thin fully with my sticks.. yeah I'll justs put in the ocz's not much difference with my clocks and them atm. I justs gotta get around to it soon lol.. it just took me forever just to get raid drivers to stick.. it would show up when installing vista but than woould disapier unabling me form loadiung vista.. that was with a graid driver.. than I found a xraid driver and it worked :/ :p after installing vista like 5 times.. the graid driver worked before.. things that make you go humm eh :p.

    yeah thanks for reminding me i'll run memtest with my ocz's in than if it still fails its more likey purely my mobo at fault. :toast:

    Edit: another thing that might of cause the raid driver to mess up was that I had my usb stick in my top usb port.. I moved it to the bottom finally for safe measure :p LOL NOOB!
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2007

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page