1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My VDDCs don't match on 5870 CF setup

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by kenkickr, Jan 28, 2011.

  1. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I was doing some benchmarking yesterday after getting my 5870's setup for crossfire and tried to do some OC'ing but with either MSI or Trixx the system would lockup/crash. Did the ULPS reg fix and started to do some OC'ing. Pushed them both up to 900 on the cores and left ram alone before doing some testing and within secounds I'd get a BSOD about the ati driver...keep in mind I OC'd my original @ 1Ghz core and 1.3Ghz on ram. Ran both cards at stock after resetting the Water block on the 2nd card again and noticed the VDDC's on the 2nd(new) card are kinda off of what the original card showed. I think something is up with the 2nd card but wanted to run this by you guys to see if anyone has had this before.

    [​IMG]


    P.S. Also noticed one of the R23's are really loose. Couldn't this be the culprit!?
    Last edited: Jan 28, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    R23? what did you mean with that, SMD resistor on card?
  3. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    It's back by the VRM's so I guess it's a resistor.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    It could be the problem if it's "loose". Can you post a pic please? You can solder it back, if it is not damaged, or RMA the card.
  5. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I'm at work now but I think then I'm just going to RMA it. I hope I can since I bought it off a guy on Ebay. I thought the card + block was a hell of a deal...Now I know why!?:nutkick:

    The craziest thing is I played Dead Space 2 for an hour and a half without issues last night. Once I OC though it won't last 10seconds.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    One more questoin - is it small or big? I attached pics for comparison. Please post your pic, when you can anyway.
    *edit* Which one is similar to yours?

    Attached Files:

  7. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    The Magic R19 chip is similar in size.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    Then it is coil, used to deliver power to GPU. If it is not soldered properly, then on bigger load it could loose contact and causing errors.
    Is it "loose" like:
    a) bad soldering, you can move soldering pins, or see crack in soldering contact
    b) it's upper part is moving, but soldering contacts stand firmly?

    Case B could not cause errors, because it is only casing for coil itself, If it is not firmly glued to coil, then it can move, but there is nothing wrong with that.
  9. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    The black part is really loose but the solder points are fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    Then it should not be causing problems. You need to look for something else on card, heating of different components(maybe this coil is slightly hotter than others), or it is software problems. But pic of that coil would still be helpful.
    VDDC may be different, because it is decision of manufacturer (BIOS is just different), but I am not sure about that.
  11. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    I've flashed both cards(Sapphire reference) to the same bios from the newer card. In the screen shot my old card is the top one and the bottom is the new one.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    I guess if biose's is the same then it can be software- driver, something to do with crossfire. That can be easily checked What if you pull out other card and use only second? what GPU-Z will show in VDDC then? Also change placement of cards and check GPU-Z.

    Just noticed in screenshot that GPU-Z shows very much info about your card. Even VDDC Current and temperature of every phase. I wish I had so much control of my card. Temperatures looks good and that is why I think this is software fault.

    Maybe you accidentaly pencil-modded your second card:D? jokes aside, check if it was pencil modded (modded wrong) when you received it from ebay.
  13. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Really sucks to try each card cause I'm gonna go through water like crazy, already went through half a gallon, but I wanna be sure I send the card for a reason. I'll try some this weekend and post back.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    It's me again:laugh: Before taking cards out you can at first look in the second GPU bios what is 1.125V used for. Is it for 2d clock or maybe power saving or something. Then you will know at what bios setting your second card is stuck. Compare both bioses again - If that 1.125V cannot be found anywhere in bios, only then it is hardware fault.
  15. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    When in 2d/power saving it sits @ 0.95v like the other card. When I turn on Furmark Multi-GPU then one goes to 1.16v and the other to 1.12v. It was doing this before I did the ULPS reg fix for crossfire.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    I got that, but I mean't load bios in RBE and check the voltage table if that 1.125V exists in bios at all, or there is only 1.1625V. If it not exists, then it could be that second card was unsuccessfully pencil modded before and some graphite is still on some component.
    kenkickr says thanks.
  17. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    When I received the card it looked like the owner was a heavy smoker so I grabbed the alcohol and gave it a bath before putting it in the system. I'll look again but I am going to try each card individually to see what they can do.

    P.S. Thanks for being suggestive and helpful.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    Update:

    The 1.125 reading is actually coming from my original card and 1.165 is the new card. I did some more individual testing with both cards and the 2nd(new) card clearly is having problems...tons of electrical noise when stressing. Trying to setup an RMA right now. Thanks again for helping me out SwampM:toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    Always happy to help!:toast: I guess I will be more careful too, when shopping @Ebay.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page