1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

MY X1300 PCI Problems And Questions

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by vampire622003, Nov 8, 2007.

  1. vampire622003

    vampire622003 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    136 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Austin
    MY X1300 PCI Problems And Questions (ALL ANSWERED)

    All my problems have been answered. Thank You!



    System Specs
    ____________________
    P4 2.2GHZ 1.5GB RAM Win XP Home and Pro (dualboot)
    80Gig WD and 40 gig WD
    sound blaster live 5.1
    visiontek radeon X1300 PCI
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2007
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    The x1300 use regular DDR, IIRC. Which means it is probably only going to be good for about 300MHz MAX and that is if you are lucky. 275MHz is probably already close to the max the memory will do.

    The core, however, is the same one that is used on the x1300 Pro, which stock speed is 600MHz, so getting yours up to 620 isn't surprising. I find that a lot of the cards below the x1300 that use the same core are lower cards because of the memory's inability to clock to higher levels, not the core.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. vampire622003

    vampire622003 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    136 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Austin
    Oh K, I see. I was looking on the box and it said it had 256MB GDDR2 memory, doesnt that mean the clocks are only half, or does that have to do with something else?
     
  4. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    DDR is times 2

    so if its 200 then it really is 400.
     
  5. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,263 (6.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,299
    Well DDR means you double your real clock speed to get the effective clock speed. DDR2 is just a better form of DDR. If you have DDR2 on the card then it should go higher than 283, but not always.

    If you real clock speed was 275, your effective clock speed would be 550. Depending on what DDR2 they put on your card, it should be good for up to 400MHz. But, like I said, if the starting clock was so low, it might only be good for up to ~300MHz with their setup, and that is only if you are lucky.
     
    vampire622003 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  6. vampire622003

    vampire622003 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    136 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Austin
    Ok, thanks! :) I have been enlightened.

    And one more thing. If I remove cards from my PCI bus will that improve performance for my video card?
     
  7. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,132 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,457
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    No

    With a 1300x don't expect much. It's one of the lower end cards.

    If you could take it back I would and get somthing better over at http://www.newegg.com
     
    vampire622003 says thanks.
  8. vampire622003

    vampire622003 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2007
    Messages:
    136 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Austin
    Ok Thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page