1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

My X800XTPE is artifacting at stock speeds!

Discussion in 'ATITool' started by Rob94hawk, Dec 10, 2004.

  1. Rob94hawk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I'm using ATITool .23 and ATI driver 4.11 and I'm getting errors at stock speeds of 520/560. Temps are no more than 58C with the arctic cooler. I don't overclock it although I did try to find max core recently.

    I'm also getting kicked out of Dawn of War games online and single skirmishes. It seems the vid card is the culprit.

    Don't know where to go from here other than RMA'ing it back to ATI.

    Any ideas? Thanx
  2. angelus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok thats wierd, i have artifacts also with ati tool 0.23 (but they allready know that)
    It's probly not your VGA, well atleast in my case its not.

    Me wonders if u get artifacts in games, dropping out of a game or a crash(reboot) can also be your power supply.

    I dont get artifacts in games, with half life 2 1024 x768 4xAA 16XAF and clocked at 590/570, But i do in atiTool :D, In my case atitool is just buged with mine ati card.

    i got a MSI x800 xt pe btw :) So before u send your card back, plz consider the powersupply for 1 sec, and even try to replace it iwth an higher Watt, Because 350 Watt is not enough if u ask me. :)
  3. Rob94hawk New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2004
    Messages:
    7 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I already got an antec 480!

    I'll try to reinstall the drivers 1st and see what happens.
  4. N312D New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2005
    Messages:
    17 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i hate it when people don't finish the thread if the problem has been solved
  5. angelus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    is the problem solved? not here it is, still can not find the highest core speed and memory with atitool.. still dont have any artifacts with quake4 at 590/570 at High quality 1024x768
  6. nkcd New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2005
    Messages:
    12 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Mine sometimes does that too though the temps is low and never gets above 55 at 100% fullload. I ran the 2.5 beta 8 version though. :(

    It's not my PSU since it's a sparkle 550w with a beefy 36A on 12V line :)
  7. Aevum New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    640 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    RMA the card,
    some people just cant accept the idea of DOA (Dead on arrival)
    "but its new, how can it be broken"
    well, when quality control is handled by the cheapest bidder,
  8. angelus New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    K thats just stupid, u have no such information about my card, whenever is is dead or fully alive. As a matter afact i allready have this card about 1 year now, played the highest possible games Ut2k4 far cry HL2 Doom3 F.e.a.r Quake4 non of them showing me any artifacts even not with nice oc (which i mentioned before) allso tryed in every game 4xAA and 16x AF to spice up a littlebit my temp of the VGA.

    As u see, it's not always that simple :banghead:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page