1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

NASA still can play Crysis on High

Discussion in 'Games' started by jbunch07, Mar 25, 2008.

  1. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    so i was thumbing through my game informer the other day when i came across an article that was telling about how NASA cant quite play crysis on very high setting just yet...but they are getting close!

    [​IMG]

    im beginning to wonder what the developers used to make this game?
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,838 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,943
    You do know what satire is right?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  3. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Someone else posted that one jbunch jelle mees if i remember correctly
  4. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    yes i know what it is....
    but come on true or not its still funny
  5. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    oh really damn mybad

    i was just board and had nothing better to do
  6. Rurouni Strife New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2006
    Messages:
    124 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    HAHAHA thats pretty funny. What if that were true though? What would that tell you about NASA's "super computers"? They need to upgrade to 4 9800GX2's and Octal Core Intel Processors.
  7. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    ok article aside...
    does anyone really know what was used to develop this game?
    i would just like to know.
  8. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    CryEngine2
  9. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i know the engine they used but what computers?
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Not entirely sure, though I know they were 64-bit (due to SandBox2 only officially supporting x64) and had 8800GTX (possibly SLI)
  11. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    thats it?
    had to have some other kick as specs
    like 8 gigs of ram and one hell of a processor
  12. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
  13. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,838 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,943
    I doubt it, maybe 4GB of RAM. But Crysis runs just fine maxed out on SLI 8800GTX graphics cards at reasonable resolutions.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  14. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    really?
    i didnt know that...seems i read in review that it only got like 39fps with 3 ultras on very high?
    i guess that was at 2500x1600 or something
  15. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
  16. TechnicalFreak Guest

    Perhaps they were running a SGI Altix 4700 in a cluster (using about 78 Itanium processors per rack)? And had like 32 gigs of ram??

    Imagine that.. Playing crysis with everything on full, and no drops in FPS...
  17. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
  18. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    sounds about right :mad:

    haha im still laughing from than video!
  19. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    No wai them specs wont do itll still be chugging along
  20. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,788 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,490
    no itanium build of crysis, not enough parallel processing in crysis to utilize all cpus, no 3d drivers for the cluster, not even a 3d card, is that cluster even running windows?
  21. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Nope, I believe it runs NASA's own proprietary OS.
  22. TechnicalFreak Guest

    Nope. I think they use some "own operating system", perhaps Linux? Can't remember.
    However, it would be cool to see a modern Cray play Crysis instead of chess...
  23. tkpenalty New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2006
    Messages:
    6,958 (2.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Australia, Sydney
    The reason why is because that those CPUs WERENT designed for these applications. They have massive processing power-but not for this stuff. They are full on emulating 3D in this. Technical freak, W1zzard IS correct because something like a 9800GX2 is 100% unecessary for their mainframe.

    Lets see if your CPU can render crysis at even low settings! Yes they are using the CPU of it to run the game. Regardless of ANY OS that NASA uses, its still a feat that their CPU's can even run the game! Just add fifty or more itaniums and they'll be able to pull it off :p

    EDIT: Heres a FACT. The CPU will render the 3D in a far superior quality compared to the GPUs.

    EDIT: 2# The article sounds like as if they are having the space race :laugh:
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2008
  24. TechnicalFreak Guest

    Yes, I know.. I said he was right. But said "no" regarding if the SGI Altix were using Windows as OS. And yes, that is true, the Altix series is mainly for doing large number of calculations (like distance from MilkyWay to next galaxy and time to reach, simulations etc.etc.).. So yes- that is correct. If I remember, the goverment use(or used)the cheaper range of Altix as for combat simulations. Usually it's only goverments that can afford power of that type..
    And how many goverments play crysis? :D

    The Prescott that I'm on will not be able to run Crysis, however the Phenom system will..
  25. Firebeast

    Firebeast New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2008
    Messages:
    144 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    Location:
    Cape Town
    All i read was and i quote "Running EA's PC shooter"

    EA only published it, not make the game... wish they would get it right

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page