1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Naturally Aspired PC WaterCooling Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by EastCoasthandle, Feb 8, 2008.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    if your not changing or adding/removing blocks then no.
     
  2. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,573 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Nope. Just the card/chip itself.

    That was one thing holding me back.

    If/when I go water, I want to get this case. Just wish it didnt come with all the w/c stuff. At least the option to opt out.
     
  3. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,259 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,805
    Location:
    US
    Ahh it's not for the CPU well not at this time at least it's for my 2900XT i am getting annoyed with due to a few things. Which would be solved if ATI's CC allowed to to manually adjust the fan settings.

    For example
    If Riva Tuner is running it will crash the system if the GPU hits 90c\95c
    Using just ATI's CCC the fan annoys me due to it starting up stopping starting and so on.
    Ati Tool does the job well but has bugs that some times when a game is
    minimize then maximize the fan don't speed up likes it been told too there fore leading to overheating \ GPU crashes and ATI Tool Crashes which ends up taking the game down too.

    Been thinking of waiting for the R700 to come out but i think this current system will slow the dam thing down lol. But i cannot see that being any cooler not when all these people request companys it MUST be silent or i will not buy it.
     
  4. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    No, not if you leave enough slack in your loop to allow you to remove the waterblock from the screws. This is why it's important to leave some slack. As for the video card it may be inevitable to have to drain the loop in order to remove the gpu wb from the video card.
     
  5. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    This is why you stick to distilled water

    As you can see, from the fluids tested, distilled water comes out ahead, specially when you factor in cost.
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Although MCT-40 and Feser 1 don't fair too badly. You should also mention that distilled water usually requires more frequent flushing. Not by a lot, but more none-the-less.
     
  7. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    had distilled water + glycol mixed 90/10 in use for over 2yrs without being flushed.

    must of been something to do with flushing the loop prior to use and using similar metals :confused:

    i think those fluids are not worth the money.
     
  8. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    For the amount of money your right.


    I honestly don't see the need to consistently flush your system unless you notice something odd like algae. A drop of PT Nuke when you use distilled water should prevent that. I use a few drops of 91% alcohol (as I have a Cyclone 120 reservoir) with no ill effects for about a year now.

    Original Post updated (includes signature)
     
    Last edited: Feb 19, 2008
  9. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Oh, I'm not disagreeing with you, just posting a possible pitfall to using straight distilled water. I didn't mean to make it out to be a big deal. You might have to flush your loop out a month or two earlier without additives is all. I personally use straight distilled water. The performance of MCT-40 and Fester just surprised me.
     
  10. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Oh, no I didn't take it that way, sorry if I sounded like I did. After the discussion I added PT Nuke to the OP. So, in a way I have you to thank for bring it up :toast:
     
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,573 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    Another noob question. How do you know what tube to put where? I know one is an intake and the other pushes it back out, but like where do you route the tubes (to and from) from teh CPU and GFX?
     
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
  13. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If I was doing a single loop with both the gpu and cpu, I'd go like this: Pump>CPU>GPU>Radiator>Reservoir>pump.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,573 (2.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    675
    What if you were to add chipset into the mix?
     
  15. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I would go pump>cpu>chipset>gpu>rad>res>pump.

    But honestly, at that point, I would consider going with dual loops, or at least add another rad to the mix, so long as my pump was up to it.
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  16. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    loop order doesnt really matter in a closed loop, but generally you want to use the shortest, straightest lengths of tubing as possible to achieve a clean looking and efficient loop.

    you obviously want to make shure the outs go to the ins and vice-versa (to keep the flow flowing)

    eg: pump out > cpu in > cpu out > rad in > rad out > GFX in > GFX out > pump in.

    the order doesnt really matter just an idea so you get the point

    :toast:
     
    CrAsHnBuRnXp says thanks.
  17. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    There is some good advice offered on your question. If you want to know anything specific don't hesitate to ask.
     
  18. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    drip drip drip
     
  19. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That was my loop like 2 weeks ago. Stupid reducers! :laugh:

    I'm just about to order a Petra's or Alphacool top, and a new cpu block, so I can just convert to 1/2" (tho I'll probably run 7/16") tubing.

    Any suggestions for a block for a quad, anyone?
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Ok guys, I've narrowed my cpu block choices down to either the D-Tek Fuzion, or the EK Surpreme. According to OC3D's review, the EK performs better on an OCed quad, but is much more restrictive. Like, almost as restrictive as the Storm.

    And what are the recommendations for a gpu block? Never really did much research into them. MCW60 and Maze5 pop to ming immediately, but are there any better block for the price?
     
  21. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
  22. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Actually, I went out on a limb, and decided to try a newcomer to the DDC pump top game. http://www.performance-pcs.com/catalog/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=201&products_id=22629

    And I decided against getting a new cpu block for now. I'm gonna make the conversion to 1/2" first, and see if that helps at all.

    I also ordered a Maze 5 for my gpu. I stuck with it because I know it's very widely compatible.

    Now, next debate, I have 2 ways I can run the gpu. I can run it in the loop with my cpu, or I can set it up on it's own independant 3/8" loop, with a single 120mm rad. I don't really want to raise my cpu temps, but I also don't want my gpu performance to suffer too much. I mean, it'd be pretty useless if the 120mm rad setup didn't get me any further than a good air cooler.
     
  23. MKmods Case Mod Guru

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    5,697 (2.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,748
    Location:
    Nevada
    First to EastCoasthandle, that is the best first post I have ever read, excellent job!

    to Wile E: with that huge case run dual setups.

    I just built a Carbonfiber SLI LAN box (made my own GPU blocks)
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2008
    EastCoasthandle says thanks.
  24. calvary1980

    calvary1980 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2007
    Messages:
    1,801 (0.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    310
    Location:
    Toronto, CA
    do you have the specs on the pump? your only running CPU and Video Card I don't see what the fuss is about.

    - Christine
     
    Nick89 says thanks.
  25. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's a MCP-350/DDC-1. But I have no idea how that top is gonna perform.

    And I'm worried about maximizing my setup, because I'm on OC Team Palit, and every Mhz counts for me, lest I lose my ride. So, I'm here getting opinions on what others might think is best.

    Worse comes to worst, I'll just test it both ways, but it never hurts to ask before I waste time. lol.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page