1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

need 8 pin power cord for 3870x2

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by trt740, Jun 21, 2008.

  1. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    or 9800gx2 has anyone seen where you can buy one.
     
  2. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    IIRC jabtech or sidewinder should have what your'e looking for

    :toast:
     
  3. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Cant you just make your own? They are only extra ground wires.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  4. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    where do you get a two pin connector from?
     
  5. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  6. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
  7. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  8. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    all i can seem to find are 4/6pin connector's at petra's and frozenCPU

    maybe PM CyberDruid/steelkane they may know a place
     
  9. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    shouldn't the power cord I made work if it works on a 3870x2 or does the extra two pins on a 9800gx2 actually have power?
     
  10. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The extra 2 pins in all 8 pin are ground. will work T.
     
  11. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    +1
     
  12. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    thx guys maybe trading my 3870x2 in really like it but seeing a 9800gx2 at 400.00 is very temping. I wonder will the 4870 beat it. I also am not sure about waiting tell july 12 for i a 4850 to get here. My 3870x2 is still returnable keep getting vpu recoverys in games. No sure if it's the card or drivers. This card is fast as hell getting 150fps in witcher at maxed settings, but wondering one about the prices of the 9800gx2 dropping 200.00 and these vpu error . Plus I was gonna crossfirex a 4850 but from what i'm getting thats not possible either. If I can figure out whats up with these vpu errors I might keep what I have.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2008
  13. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,922 (5.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Location:
    Ohio
    Of course it will... one 4850 already comes close to a GTX280 in power and the GTX280 is supposedly better than a 9800gx2... and the 4870 is supposed to be more than just an overvolted 3850 this time around. We shall see...

    Reguarding the power connector, I've even heard of people using a paper clip on the last 2 plugs to enable overdrive on the 2900s... since it IS just ground pins, apparantly. Tricks it into thinking it has 8 pin.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113

    well thx hat
     
  15. MatTheCat New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2008
    Messages:
    883 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    129
    I thought that the 3870x2 took just two 6pin PCIE connectors just as the 3870 takes just one 6pin PCIe connector?

    This causes me some concern as part of the reason why I am opting to go for two 4870's in Crossfire setup (when they come available) is that I believe like the 4850, the 4870 will require only a 6pin PCIe connector which means I will not have to upgrade my PSU.

    Since the 4870 is reputed to be more energy efficient thanks to GDDR5, I am thinking surely I am right in thinking the above?
     
  16. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    Might be and I think I fixed the vpu recovery error they were from having AI on advanced. This is kinda a moot point for now. I like my 3870x2 again now off for somemore witcher lol. I will let ya know in a hours or so if I get a VPU error again I may opt for a 9800gx2 for 399.00. I really like a single card over crossfire or sli even if it is dual gpu.

    okay Update vpu error again WTF I'm getting pissed.
     
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2008
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Do you have OverDrive enabled T?
     
  18. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    yes
     
  19. Forgotten_Realms New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2008
    Messages:
    105 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    Missouri, USA
  20. trt740

    trt740

    Joined:
    May 12, 2006
    Messages:
    10,935 (3.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,113
    I fixed it I think fraps was causing it not sure.
     
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Reinstall CCC to disable it for now. I have a feeling it may be causing an issue. From there you may be having a problem with the core clocks.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page