1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need a bit of help with 4.2GHz settings on a 930 (hot batch)

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Rakesh95, Aug 11, 2010.

  1. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Hey,

    This thread is extending on my previous thread about my i7 heat and voltage issues...

    I'm having trouble getting my computer stable at 4.2ghz... Let me start by saying that I confirmed with my friends and others that I have an average batch (which btw is 3939c166), I also have really cheap value RAM from Kingston (1333mhz 9-9-9-24).

    I will list my basic settings, Bclk is at 200, Vcore is at 1.35v,RAM is running at 1200mhz 7-7-7-18 t1, RAM volts are 1.54 (voltage increments on the ud3r are horrible). Ucore is at 3.6ghz. QPI /VTT voltage is at 1.41v

    Thanks in advanced for your help.
     
  2. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,869 (1.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Post your temps in prime, i can take a look since i have the same cpu and hsf. I tried some 4,2Ghz, but temps were close to 80C
     
  3. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    My temps go upto about 89 90 ish, would LINX be fine?
     
  4. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
  5. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Yeah true that, the mega should really be enough for 4.2 as Im sure douglatins thinks the same. Here are some temperatures and settings, Linx got an error on the 6th pass..


    [​IMG]
     
  6. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Wow man that is hot ... WHeew ...
     
  7. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Yeah, my friend "only" got 85..... with a hyper 212. Shows how hot it is... This is the hottest i7 930 lol, not much info on the batch number either.. I can see why :)

    Dont know what settings to modify and why its getting errors, any ideas?
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2010
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Yeah baked it right off LOL ! Man them things need to be under water cooling not air .
     
  9. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    See thats what im thinking, but even if i get watercooling, its going to cost me at least 380, I could get bet on another i7 with that... because even with wc ill only go to about 4.3 and this motherboard will top off at maybe 4.5. but the look of WC is priceless lol.
     
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    10 Bucks says this one nets you better temps .
    http://www.frozencpu.com/products/7...ntel_LGA775_and_AMD_Socket_AM2.html?tl=g30c83
     
  11. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,808 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Increase your qpi pll to 1.3 and then see if you can lower your vtt and core voltage a little bit.

    Also try different mulit's to see what works best.

    Do you have turbo enabled?
     
  12. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    lol probably will.... I live in Australia btw

    If I go a lower multi ill just hit a bclk wall, and 22x never really worked, ill see what increasing the QPI pll does. Thanks
     
  13. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,808 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Location:
    South Carolina
    What about the turbo?
     
  14. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Thats turned off. Never turned that on.
     
  15. Asylum

    Asylum

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Messages:
    2,808 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    683
    Location:
    South Carolina
    Turn it on and turn off all power saving features.

    Then lower your bclock settings and you can get 4.2 that way with less volts.
     
  16. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Im actually gonna try that and see if that works, before that im gonna enable gigabytes energy saver software and see what voltage it runs at..
     
  17. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    FINALLY, I've gotten 20 pass stability on linx with the Vcore at 1.3625:cry::cry::cry::cry::cry:

    Temps are high, vcore did hit 1.392 as well. Weird cpu

    [​IMG]

    Im gonna see what I can kick out of the ram now. Then start fine tuning.

    lol so much for having a D0
     
  18. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Sorry for the triple posting....

    4.2Ghz with RAM at 1600 didnt pass all 20 but temps did pass 90
    [​IMG]

    Ill keep you posted soon.
     
  19. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,149 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    582
    What fan exactly is on the Mega? Should get another in push/pull setup. Plus I would reseat it. Those temps look horrible for it even though your running 1.35v through the 920.

    On the LinX runs you need to use more memory to really be able to tell what is holding it back.
     
  20. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    You tried to set your uncore to 3200? I noticed tweaking the Uncore made a huge stability in my OC and it is always set to just 2x the RAM speed. The close the uncore mhz is to 4000 the more extreme your voltages and heat will be.

    Are these tests with HT on?
     
  21. Rakesh95 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2009
    Messages:
    205 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Im running two Noise Blocker XLP's, the uncore in the bios is set to 3200 (16x i think) dunno why its showing as 3600.

    Ill check it out
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page