1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need a new power supply for sli?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by craigo, Sep 25, 2006.

  1. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    656 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Australia
    Well i did it! Got cent5 apart and polished the aluminium pieces, also painted the chassis
    Apple green...im so stoked...so i ordered another 7600gs...sli here i come.
    But as i was piecing thing back i relised how much of a mission my power supply is to keep neat
    then i began to FREAK OUT...OMG is my 420w Thermaltake powerfull enough for sli???
    I got another gigabyte silent 7600 on order so they will be a matching pair, The card has no power connector or fan...i think they are pretty efficent cards??? but my board is 24 pin and the ps only 20 ...will i have power issues? its only mildly overclocked...what do you guys reckon?

    Thanks in advance.

    Craig.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,867 (3.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,569
    try it with the tt psu first .. it should work . if not lend a bigger psu from a friend and see if it makes any difference .. in my experience people say "psu" when they dont know what else to guess that could be wrong. i've been running x1900 cf + a64 overclocked with a beige 350 w psu
     
  3. bruins004 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2005
    Messages:
    2,480 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    75
    Hmm Wiz... That seems pretty close to peaking the PSU (lol).
    Anyways, craigo take a look at your Thermaltake PSU and check how many Amps are on the 12V line.
    This is the line that supplies most of your computer with power.
    It seems that a 430W shouldnt have a problem running 2 7600's, but just for curiousity what is the amps on that line?
     
  4. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    this is my exp with TT, they hate high load, they will just DIE, and sometimes they take other stuff out when they do, i lost a videocard(9800xt) motherboard(au13) ram(200$ ram kit) hd(250gb seagate) to my 410watt tt psu when it died, i wasnt even doing sli.....

    my advice is to look up
    Topower
    EPower/Tagan, RaidMax, Vantec, ACI, ocz
    epower units are great value, the exect same thing sold under ocz and vantec names but for far more reasonable prices(ur not paying for the name) epower has some 20+20amp psu's int the 500+watt range that are great values, 40-50bucks, you dont gotta worrie about them being rated higher then they can truely deal with, infact they are for the most part rated concervitivly, put an epower 500watt sli ready unit in my buddys crossife setup with 4 raptors+2 750gb seagate hdd's(massive draw from hdds alone) and 4 optical burners and its still giving 12.22 volts on the 12v rail even under x1900xt crossfire gaming, cant tell me thats not good :)
     
  5. craigo

    craigo

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2006
    Messages:
    656 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    65
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks for the replies, the tt has an 18a 12v rail, and cost me a packet around three builds ago
    it has never given me any trouble as yet but i was worried with the advent of 24pin motherboards..(it didnt matter).the sandy sits @ 2.4Ghz on stock voltage, the ram is @ 2.8v
    so nothing that will drawer to much current. but i will hammer the cards as high as i can with stock cooling (if i could afford kickass cooling i wouldve just got better cards in the first place)
    with maybe a 120mm fan on the Zalman bracket, I certainly hope the tt psu will handle a while longer (18a wadaya reckon?)...but have been drooling over some shiny new modulars...

    Cheers Guys,
    Craig.
     
  6. AshenSugar

    AshenSugar New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    1,998 (0.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    ashentech.com
    its not just the rated amps or watts craigo, its how they get that rating, read the tt white papers and many of them have the psu's doing those rated amps/watts at freezing or sub freezing temps, its a trick to allow them to rate them higher then they can do under real world use/conditions, they need to come up with a standradized rating system like they have with ram,cpu,mobo,monotors,video cards so we know what we are really gettting, also that would remove most of the truely crappy psu's from systems because people would know they really suck.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page