1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need advice for torrent client on vista 64bit

Discussion in 'General Software' started by R_1, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Hi,
    One month since I have a Vista 64bit installed on my PC and still couldn't find suitable torrent client for it. I have tried uTorrent, BitComet and Azureus. Non of them doesn't preform well for me on the new 64bit platform. I have made some basic optimization for these programs and used few tweaks too, but it doesn't help much. With uTorrent I have near 100% RAM utilization (2GB), a huge page file and intensive disk activity. BitComet constantly loads my C2D CPU on 60-70% and in time it progressively utilizes all of the memory too. Azureus loads CPU as badly as BitComet does, consuming less memory.
    When a single torrent is loaded on these programs and the download speed exceeds 2 GB -all other opened programs are notably slowed down. With download speed reaches 5GB - everything except the download client freezes.
    It is impossible to listen music when downloading, because frequently CUP utilization reaches 100% for millisecond and then drops down causing this way an audible noise. That noise is present even with real time priority for the players process.
    So is there another program to be used as a torrent client on Vista 64bit free from such weaknesses? I will be glad to hear some advice.
    Thanks.
  2. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
  3. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I've used Azureus on Vista x64, and exhibited none of those problems. Are you running the latest Java JRE?

    To me, this sounds more like a software conflict, or possibly a bad driver. Have you tried updating your LAN drivers?
  4. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Yes, it was one of the first things I have done. I am with integrated Gigabyte Ethernet Controller from Marvell (Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E) and latest drivers v.10.22.1.3 from 31-Jul-2007.
    There is a possibility for a software conflict to exist, because I am with third party antivirus/firewall - Kaspersky Internet security 7.0.0.125 . It is only possibility because I can disable KIS and nothing changes at all.
    Latest Java engine from Sun is present too.
  5. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    KIS is what I run as well. There has to be a conflict occuring.

    What processes are consuming the most resources when these things happen?
  6. R_1

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Messages:
    449 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    This is a picture from Task manager


    [​IMG]

    Core 0 is 100% loaded and I can't get info what process does this even with Reliability and Performance Monitor.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page