1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need Answers To This Problem ?!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Rey17, Mar 1, 2008.

  1. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    hey guys, im back with another question that mostly alot of people would be having problem with,

    i wanted to buy 8gb of RAM at the same time, in this layout (4gb X 2)

    but the problem is that when you have windows vista 64-bit, i does not show that you have 8gb, it doesnt actually show anything ?!

    so can any one tell me what this problem is, is it due to mother board, or the drivers not installed ??

    Thanks,
    Rey17
     
  2. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,132 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,764
    Location:
    US
    Hi i cannot really help ya but does the ram show up in Vista's Task Manager ? if so i would not worry about it.
     
    Rey17 says thanks.
  3. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    well, u mite think im crazy for not saying this before, but the thing is that i wanted to buy 8gig of RAM and windows vista 64 bit. but i was going through some of the website, like Newegg, they said that they had to downgrade the speed from 800 to 700 for vista to recognise that the computer had 8gig of RAM....... and it was Windows Vista Ultimate 64 bit

    it well i just wanted to be sure that it mite not happen on mine, i want everything to go perfectly, lol........... but maybe due to mobo or drivers......... the mobo that i want to get is a EVGA 132-CK-NF78-A1 LGA 775 NVIDIA nForce 780i SLI ATX Intel Motherboard............... and i know that a EVGA mother board and EVGA's mobo are the best...... so i hope it doesnt happen on that MOBO!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I know there is a problem with the 4gb saying its 3gbs in Vista 32 bit, but as in 8gbs, i can't see anything. It might be the same as in the 4gb problem, but I really don't see anything.
     
    Rey17 says thanks.
  5. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    so your saying that u have vista ultimate 64-bit, and u have 8gb of RAM as well ??

    so if u do have these things and there is no problem....... then there is no need to worry lol

    thanks
    Rey17
     
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,364 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,668
    Location:
    Florida
    it maybe your mobo can i have a newegg link plz?
     
    Rey17 says thanks.
  7. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,364 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,668
    Location:
    Florida
    nvm i lied i found the info this is your problem


    Memory

    1. Type: DDR 266/333 ( PC2100/2700) Non-ECC
    2. 3 x DIMM
    3. Max capacity: Up to 2 GB


    wooooooooooooooo

    im a total tool ill look up the mobo you want to get and tell you nvm


    Maximum Memory Supported 8GB

    nope your all good with that board.
     
    Rey17 says thanks.
  8. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    lol thanks for that, i was wondering why you where telling me about my old mobo lol...... u kinda scared me !

    well i think i know that the maximum supported is 8 gigs, so i think there will be no problem...... i hope !

    thanks
     
  9. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    one more thing, i was just going through the new egg website trying to see whats new, and saw the 900's of the 9XXX Range.

    and i was seeing on techpower up the reviews and testing of the 9600Gt, it looked pretty good, but i think that the 8800 is still better when it comes to power and speed..... what do you guys think ??

    i know that the 9XX range are hell cheap and are nearly as fast but not strong enough i think.
     
  10. PuMA

    PuMA New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    Messages:
    727 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Finland
    8800gt will pawn that 9600. 2x8800gt is the way to go IMO

    edit dunno about the 9800 performance, but i dont expect a huge leap from the 8800gt/gts
     
  11. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,869 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    A. You don't get 4 GB modules for PC-2700 (DDR 333)

    B. Does your processor support Intel EM64T ? If not, no more than 4 GB is supported, it's no more a 64-bit system.

    C. 8 GB is overkill for today. :)
     
  12. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    btarunr, i was talking about a mobo that i want to get and 8gb of RAM....... i know my old mobo is very crap and the maximum is 2GB.......

    but im talking about the mobo on Post # 3...... the evga one....... some people say that they had to downgrade the mgz from 800 to 700 in order for windows vista to recognise it had 8gb of RAM........ but im not worrying about that anymore..... if it works then no need to worry.....

    but thnx anyways
     
  13. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,869 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,716
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Oh...in that case, no worries. Go ahead with a 2x (2x 2GB) kits with the timings at 5-5-5-15 at 800 MHz. :)
     
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    +1 there bta. It's over kill on anything right now to have 8gbs. 4gbs is a good set to have. And You won't need another in quite some time.
     
  15. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    well i was just saying that to get 8 gb would be really good, and you wouldnt need to buy any after some time, practically you would be set for the future beforehand,

    and nice idea BTARUNR, i was thinking the same thing, 2 x (2x2gb) so each slot would have 2gb each., 800mhz is fine with me........lol

    but IMO i think that having 8gb would be nice and well i would be ready for anything !

    Thanks,
     
  16. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,961 (5.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,078
    Location:
    Ohio
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,897 (13.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,306
    You may have enough RAM to be "futureproof" unfortunately when the future gets here your ram will be too slow and outdated.
     
  18. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    well erocker you are right about that, suppose i buy the evga 780i motherboard for now with 4gb of ram.... ok..... then when they realase the DDr3 version of the Same EVGA mother board, then ill transfer everything from my DDr2 to DDr3 mother board except my RAM because i think the DDR3 MObo cannot support DDr2.....

    but since i will buy 4gb, should i overclock it, because i want the most i can get out of my RAM, if i feel like overclocking the RAM then should i buy the memory cooler ??

    and since u guys are overclocking kings, would overclocking damage any part of my MOBO or system in any way, i dont care if the life of the RAM is reduced because im changing my mobo to the DDR3 one anyways when it comes out.......

    its a good idea....
     
  19. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    I got a ram cooler on my ram because of the fact of it might run to hot because of the stress I was putting on everything. Ram cooler isn't a bad Idea to look at for anything really. You have to oc your ram in order to get great ocing results. So just make sure whenever you get the ram you are getting, to find out the max volts to the ram. Meaning the max volts allowed before frying the ram.
    Then you have to say in level of what your getting. If your boards fsb is able to handle 1333 or 1066 then go from there. You can get ram that will to great from that. I have 1066 type ram and I have it steady at 1100 1:1 4.4.4.10. And its perfect.
    Then when you change your ram timings like I did, you need to make sure you check the ram by doing test. Memtest is the best way to do it, and with that your able to find out if there is any errors in the timings, and know where you stand. If it goes off right away with errors, then you have to losen up the timings. But all ways stay in the area that you have your ram set at when ocing, never go to extreme on that account, or you can fry something!
     
    Rey17 says thanks.
  20. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    oh ok, ur RAM is pretty well overclocked. since i dont know where to start looking for RAM, and find its voltage, speed, etc....

    can you tell me what RAM you have and can you tell me all the details that i need to know to overclock the RAM without frying the hell out of it.

    ill keep my timings and voltage exactly like yours so that i know my RAM will give me perfect results.


    Edit:

    On second thought i found these really good RAM,

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820208353

    i dont think it has any heat spreaders on it ??

    and another one:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231112

    i think the second one is the better one !
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2008
  21. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    No, the first one is actually better. It has better timings at the same speed. Those G.Skill you picked have terrible latencies. CAS6 is bad at 800MHz.

    I would get these if you want 800MHz ram: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820231148
     
  22. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    The ram I have are these. They are pretty good since they are micron D9's. If your wanting to stay with the 800mhz, then go with the ones that Wile E suggest. G Skill is a great brand, and your oc will be good. since they are 4gbs.
    Or
    Theres are the ones I'm going to be upgrading to next month. They are not true Micron's like what I have now, but I don't want to clock 4 sticks of ram.. I'd rather go 2 sticks. IMO that is.
     
  23. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    your ram is good, and the ones that ur upgrading are even better.....

    lol but i think ill stay with what Wile E has reccomended to me. about overclocking, ill give it a miss because i agree that overclocking 2 sticks are better then 4.

    Thanks Wile E.
    And Thanks Cold Storm, good luck with your RAM, They Look Awesome.
     
    Cold Storm says thanks.
  24. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Glad that we have helped and I hope the same with yours man.
     
  25. Rey17

    Rey17 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    221 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks Cold Storm.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page