1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Need ASUS EAH 4850 Top Bios ! Help me ,Please!

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by wxyzt, Sep 7, 2008.

  1. wxyzt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  2. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,553 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    either of these two help?
     
    wxyzt says thanks.
  3. wxyzt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But it isn't TOP!
     
  4. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,553 (2.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    857
    well to be honest i think a few people have asked for these and no one round here has it to upload as far as i know.
     
    wxyzt says thanks.
  5. wxyzt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    WhiteLotus:"well to be honest i think a few people have asked for these and no one round here has it to upload as far as i know"
    :banghead::banghead::)confused:)
    P/s pac nao ng VN xin ho em con bios ,cha hiu tui no noi ji :D!
     
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    there you go.

    Clocks are-

    680core
    1050 mem

    And ccc overdrive limit is 800core and 1300mem
     

    Attached Files:

    wxyzt says thanks.
  7. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Tigger69, or should I say Ti66er, have we meet somewhere before? :toast:

    It's great bios but it didn't work for my reference card. I've seen ASUS 4850 TOP card and it's slightly different than reference.
     
    wxyzt says thanks.
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I found a picture of the 4850 TOP and it looks referance to me.

    [​IMG]


    Does the 4850 TOP have 1gb ram not 512mb?

    I get around a bit lol
     
    wxyzt says thanks.
  9. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Believe me. I've had both cards in my hands, in the same time: (naked) Asus 4850 Reference and Asus 4850 TOP. Asus TOP have slightly different backside, less solid capacitors and some electronic elements have different placement. I don't know anything about electronics, but it was different.
     
    wxyzt and tigger say thanks.
  10. shk021051

    shk021051

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    249 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Wasteland
    tigger69

    i need bisos for EAH4850(asus)512 ddr3 for fan fix no Clocks

    625
    993
    tanks
     
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Mmm,ok then maybe not worth a try,thanks.

    By the way,i modded my 4850 with rbe too,and i have benched mine with 3dmark06 at 750/1150,is that 720 the max on yours? or just for 24/7.I am pretty happy with mine at 700/1100 24/7.
     
  12. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Mine 4850 (reference made by ASUS) cooled with AC S1 could do 680/1080 on stock bios 24/7. I've found more friendly OC bios on Techpowerup database. This bios is from Powercolor 4850 PSC. With this bios I could do 720/1130 full stable in furmark and ATI Tool. Memory OC is far way better than on my stock bios as you can see, with any artifacts. For 24/7 gaming I'm at 700/1100 like you. Can't wait for new RBE. BAGZZlash said that he add new signatures for CCC limits. Maybe then I could push my card for 750 on core.
     

    Attached Files:

  13. shk021051

    shk021051

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    249 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Wasteland
    please help me!!!

    i need bios for vga Asus EAH4850 512 DDR3
    no overclock and fanfix
    625/993

    tanks
     
  14. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
  15. wxyzt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    it is here
    You can test it before flash bios!
    Thanks,but this bios was modded,:banghead:
    driver ATI Catalyst 8.8 not worked :banghead:
    ,i need default bios of it!Can you help me?;)
    :):):)
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Sep 9, 2008
  16. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    It was not modded. I've ripped the same bios from my friends card. RBE says that it's modded, but it's not. But remember...TOP version is not build on the reference PCB (there are tiny different details).
     
    wxyzt says thanks.
  17. wxyzt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0

    ATI Catalyst 8.8 worked with this BIOS ? ??:confused:
    :):):)
     
  18. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    As I said before. THIS BIOS IS NOT FOR THE REFERENCE CARDS! IT'S ONLY FOR ASUS TOP, WHITCH IS DIFFERENT THAN REFERENCE! Catalyst 8.8 as any other Catalyst didn't work with this bios, because you cannot use this bios on any other ATI 4850 card. THE END !
    :banghead:
     
    wxyzt says thanks.
  19. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    I strongly recommend you reference the link below and match the two items they reference. Then, take that info and Google it. This way you will know for sure you're getting what you need for that card. (My 2 cents)

    <Linky>


    :toast:
     
    wxyzt says thanks.
  20. wxyzt New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Messages:
    6 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh! yes yes! Thanks all! END!:toast:
     
  21. arroyo

    arroyo

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    393 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    Location:
    Bydgoszcz, Poland
    Asus EAH4850 (reference)
    [​IMG]

    Asus 4850 TOP
    [​IMG]

    Quiz at THE END:
    Find the differences between two pictures. :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2008
    wxyzt says thanks.
  22. jrea New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've got an ASUS 4850 TOP, and it has a reference board, same as;

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814121272

    Maybe your friends one is a new revision? Is there any way to check the manufacture dates?
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2008
  23. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Welcome to tpu:toast:


    What ram is on the referance 4850TOP?
     
  24. jrea New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2008
    Messages:
    3 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]

    Took some pictures of my card. It's got 512MB of Samsung memory.
     
  25. DedEmbryonicCe11 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2008
    Messages:
    1 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I found this thread looking for information about my new card. I just got a ASUS 4850 TOP/HDT/512M/A from Newegg yesterday. The memory is Qimonda.

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    Sorry for the horrible image quality of the RAM chip.

    Some high resolution pictures of the card itself: (non-reference design)

    http://societaleclipse.net/images/Other_Sites/ASUS%204850%20TOP%201.png

    http://societaleclipse.net/images/Other_Sites/ASUS%204850%20TOP%204.png

    http://societaleclipse.net/images/Other_Sites/ASUS%204850%20TOP%203.png

    I tried to submit my BIOS with GPU-Z and it said it was already in the database so I guess it's not needed? The version # doesn't exactly match the one I saw in the database so maybe it's just renamed?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page